County Recorder's News Page
Collated by Mark Beevers - Joint County Recorder
All rarities are subject to approval by the Rarities Committee
THINK BEFORE YOU CLICK!
During the breeding season
please do not put into the public domain (i.e. post on Facebook, Twitter, EBird, RBA, Birdguides etc) species which are rare breeders like Hen Harrier, Little Ringed and Ringed Plover, Merlin or potential breeders unless you are sure they are not breeding. If we can see the information so can the egg collectors etc.
News update 15 April to 21 April
- Ambaston 6 Goosander and 2 Little Egrets on 16th.
- Beeley Moor 7 Wheatears and 2 Stonechats on 18th, 36 Golden Plover and Woodcock on 14th.-ASBu;
- Carr Vale DWT NR 3 (one male) Shoveler on 20th and 21st (2 males), Little Egrets, max 2 on 19th, Red Kite on 19th, Cuckoo on 17th-18th, 3 Wheatears (2 male Greenland Wheatears) on 17th, one male Greenland Wheatear on 19th-20th, male Chiloe Wigeon on 16th, 3 Common Sandpipers on 15th, Peregrine on 16th-17th, 2 singing Cetti's Warblers daily and up to 4 White Wagtails on 4 dates.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 21st, 2 Shoveler, 5 Goldeneye, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel and Grasshopper Warbler on 20th, 9 Black-tailed Godwits, Redshank and 2 Sandwich Terns on 19th, SLAVONIAN GREBE, Osprey and Black-tailed Godwit on 18th, Red-breasted Merganser (male) on 17th, Little Egret, 2 Black-tailed Godwits and a Dunlin on 17th, Little Egret on 17th, 2 Common Terns and 2 White Wagtails on 15th, pair of Red-crested Pochards on 18th and 20th-21st, Dunlin on 15th and 17th, 3 Common Sandpipers on 17th and 19th.
- Chatsworth Park 2 Red Kites and 4 Common Sandpipers on 14th.
- Cromford Moor pair of Pied Flycatchers, Brambling and Crossbill on 21st.
- Erewash Meadows Garganey (drake) on 15th-16th, still present on 21st, Erewash Meadows, Little Egret on 21st and Common Tern on 19th.
- Harewood Moor Cuckoo and Grasshopper Warbler on 21st.
- Goyt Valley Red Kite and 2 Crossbills on 17th.
- High Bridge GP High Bridge GP, Black-tailed Godwit on 21st, 2 Egyptian Geese, max 5 Shelduck, 6 Oystercatchers, 3 Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit, Redshank and Garden Warbler on 20th, pair of Pintail and 3 Little Egrets on 19th, 2 Shelduck, Whimbrel and 4 Common Sandpipers on 17th.
- Ingleby Egyptian Goose and Little Egret on 20th, 9 Goosanders and 2 Common Sandpipers on 20th and 3 Oystercatchers on 18th.
- Kinder Res 2 Oystercatchers on 18th and 21st, 2 Stonechats on 21st and 2 Common Sandpipers on 18th.
- Longshaw Estate Cuckoo and 2 Pied Flycatchers on 16th.
- Middleton Moor Marsh Harrier reported and one Black-tailed Godwit on 21st; 2 Shelduck, 3 Oystercatchers, 2 Black-tailed Godwits on 20th, Redshank on 20th-21st.
- Ogston Reservoir 2 Redshank on 18th, 2 Goldeneye on 16th, adult GANNET on 15th-16th.
- Pleasley Colliery Little Egret, 2 Oystercatchers, Ringed Plover and Marsh Tit on 15th.
- Ramsley (Fox Lane) Woodcock and a Tree Sparrow, one on 20th, Cuckoo on 17th and Grasshopper Warbler on 16th-17th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands 4 Little Egrets on 21st, 2 Jack Snipe on 21st, one on 19th along with Ringed Plover and Greenshank on 14th.
- Stanage Edge Greenland type Wheatear on 21st, Stonechat on 20th.
- Tintwistle area 4 Ring Ouzels, 3 Stonechats, 2 Pied Flycatchers and a Grasshopper Warbler on 20th.
- Weston-on-Trent 14 Shelduck, Great White Egret on 21st.
- Willington GP Willington GP, Barn Owl and 3 Lesser Whitethroats on 20th, Wigeon still on 19th, 2 Shelduck, 3 Shoveler and a Whimbrel on 17th, 2 Little Egrets on 14th and 2 Oystercatchers on 14th,
- Woodhead Res Little Egret, 4 Oystercatchers, 5 Common Sandpipers and Mediterranean Gull on 16th.
- Wyver Lane 3 Shoveler and Red Kite on 16th.
- Pink-footed Goose Youlgreave area, one on 18th.
- Egyptian Goose Calke Park, 3 on 16th.
- Goosander Markeaton Park, brood on 10th, Derby River Gardens, 5 on 14th.
- Little Egret North Wingfield on 19th.
- Red Kite Whitwell Quarry, 9 on 20th, Quarndon, 2 on 20th, Lathkill Dale on 21st, Upper Langwith on 20th; Smalley on 15th.
- Osprey Atlow on 18th and Flash Lane, one on 18th.
- Common Sandpiper Bennerley Marsh, 3 on 16th.
- Woodcock Woodhead, one on 20th.
- Common Tern Butterley Res, one on 14th.
- Arctic Tern Lower Longdendale Res, one on 15th.
- Cuckoo Hayfield on 21st and Bamford Edge on 18th.
- Peregrine Mercia Marina on 20th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Thulston, 7 on 17th, Allestree, one on 21st, Sinfin Moor Wetlands, one on 21st.
- Raven Hayfield, 8 on 20th.
- Cetti's Warbler Pewit Carr, 3 on 18th, Golden Brook Storage Lagoon, one on 21st, Straws Bridge, one on 18th.
- Wood Warbler Stratton Moor on 16th and Butterley Res, one on 19th, Ladybower Wood, one on 21st.
- Lesser Whitethroat Barrow-On-Trent, 3 on 20th.
- Grasshopper Warbler Doe Hill Flash, on 15th, Leash Fen, one on 16th, Drakelow DWT NR, one on 17th. Cracken Edge, one on 18th, Torside Res, one on 20th.
- Pied Flycatcher Padley Gorge, 14 on 20th, Lea Wood, 4 on 21st.
- Redstart Biggin Dale, 14 on 20th, Horseshoe Dale, 9 on 21st, Wolfscote Dale, 8 on 20th.
- Wheatear Harboro Rocks / Carsington Pastures, 14 on 18th, Hartington, 10 on 20th, Horseshoe Dale, 6 on 21st, Cow Dale, 4 on 20th, Padfield, 4 on 20th, Bonsall, 4 on 17th, Sawley, 3 on 18th, Sinfin Moor, one on 20th.
- Tree Sparrow Longshaw Estate, one on 19th.
- Brambling Castleton, 5 on 17th.
- Crossbill Whitesprings Plantation, 4 on 21st
News update 8 April to 14 April
- Abbey Hill Flood Great White Egret, 2 Oystercatchers and 2 Whitethroats on 14th.
- Arnfield Pied Flycatcher on 13th and 2 Oystercatcher on 8th.
- Barbrook Valley Pied Flycatcher, Redstart and Tree Pipit on 13th.
- Barrow GP 2 Common Sandpipers, 2 Whitethroats and a White Wagtail on 11th.
- Beeley Moor max 5 Wheatears on 14th, Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler and Whitethroat on 13th, Red Kite, 40 Golden Plover, 6 Stonechats and 6 Tree Pipits on 12th.
- Bottom Moor Cuckoo, 4 Ravens and 6 Tree Pipits on 14th.
- Carr Vale Red Kite, 2 Common Sandpipers, Lesser Whitethroat and Whitethroat on 14th, 30 Golden Plover and 3 White Wagtails on 13th, Great White Egret south, male Chiloe Wigeon, 20 Golden Plover and Peregrine on 12th, Osprey north and 5 White Wagtails on 11th, 4 Pochard, Aythya hybrid, max 2 Wheatears and 3 White Wagtails on 10th, 5 Shelduck, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 8 White Wagtails on 9th, 2 Red Kites, 3 Little Egrets on 9th and 14th, 2 Common Sandpipers and male Redstart on 8th with up to 2 male Cetti's Warblers daily.
- Carsington Water Shelduck, Sandwich Tern and 120 Sand Martins on 14th, max 6 Redshank and 2 Dunlin on 13th, 5 Redstarts on 12th, 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Common Terns, 2 Sandwich Terns and a Wheatear on 11th, max 31 Barnacle Geese, Reed Warbler (earliest ever by 4 days) and Wheatear on 10th, 6 Pochard and a Little Egret on 9th, Slavonian Grebe (in summer plumage), Common Sandpiper, 2 Arctic Terns, 2 Wheatears, 2 Yellow Wagtails and Brambling on 8th. Red-crested Pochard on 9th-11th, 2 Common Sandpipers on 11th, 13th-14th, 1st summer Little Gull and 1st summer Mediterranean Gull on 8th-12th, Common Tern on 8th-9th and 11th and Pied Flycatcher on 12th and 14th.
- Chatsworth Park 22 Mandarin Ducks, 4 Goosander and 2 Oystercatchers on 8th.
- Church Wilne Shelduck, Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 2 Water Rails and 2 Whitethroats on 14th.
- Curbar Edge Red Kite and Peregrine on 12th.
- Derwent Edge 5 Snipe, 2 Stonechats and 3 Tree Pipits on 13th.
- Drakelow DWT NR max 12 Little Egrets, 5 Whitethroats, Garden Warbler and Wheatear on 14th, max 12 Shoveler, max 11 Cetti's Warblers and 2 Whitethroats on 12th and a Sedge Warbler on 8th.
- Errwood Red Kite, 2 Pied Flycatchers and 3 Tree Pipits on 14th, Tree Pipit on 8th.
- Goyt Valley Redstart and Pied Flycatcher on 7th, Pied Flycatcher, one on 11th.
- High Bridge GP 2 Shelduck, 4 Wigeon, 10 Oystercatchers, 4 Green Sandpipers, Common Sandpiper, Redshank and Common Whitethroat on 14th.
- Higher Shelf Stones 2 Golden Plover and Stonechat on 14th.
- Hollington Red Kite and Lesser Whitethroat on 12th.
- Ingleby 5 Goosander on 12th, 4 Egyptian Geese and 3 Oystercatchers on 10th.
- Long Eaton GP Arctic Tern, 5 Cetti's Warblers and 2 Whitethroats on 10th, Common Sandpiper and Sedge Warbler on 7th.
- Middleton Moor Red Kite and Greenland type Wheatear on 14th, max 5 Shelduck, Dunlin and 3 Redstarts on 14th, Red Kite, 2 Black-tailed Godwits and 2 Common Sandpiper on 12th, 3 Shoveler, 6 Oystercatchers and a Whimbrel on 9th.
- Ogston Reservoir Greenshank on 14th, Caspian Gull, one on 13th, pair of Shoveler on 10th, Peregrine on 9th, max 3 Goldeneye and 55 Sand Martins on 8th, 2 Oystercatchers on 13th and 10th, Arctic Tern on 8th-9th.
- Pleasley Colliery 2 Oystercatchers, White Wagtail on 12th and Common Sandpiper on 11th.
- Poolsbrook Marsh 2 Cetti's Warblers and a Reed Warbler on 11th.
- Sawley 40 Sand Martins and 4 Sedge Warblers on 10th.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Oystercatchers and a Cetti's Warbler on 9th, Ruddy Shelduck on 8th-9th.
- Swarkestone Bridge Great White Egret on 10th and 3 Little Egrets on 8th.
- Swineshaw Res Common Scoter on 12th and 6 Oystercatchers on 10th.
- Weston-on-Trent max 10 Shelduck, max 18 Egyptian Geese (inc broods of 3 and 7), 5 Common Sandpiper and 5 White Wagtails on 14th, 2 Goldeneye and 13 White Wagtails on 12th, Great White Egret on 11th, 2 Shovelers and a Little Egret on 9th.
- Willington Canal Pit 2 Little Egrets, Oystercatcher, 8 Cetti's Warblers and Lesser Whitethroat on 13th.
- Willington GP max 2 Shelduck, 23 Little Egrets and 4 Oystercatchers on 13th, pair of Shoveler and 4 Reed Warblers on 12th, pair of Egyptian Geese with brood of 7 and max 2 Goldeneye on 12th, max 5 Shoveler, 2 Little Egrets, 6 Oystercatchers and 8 Cetti's Warblers on 10th, Arctic Tern, Peregrine and Sedge Warbler (at Railway Flash) on 8th.
- Willington PS 2 Peregrines on 12th and 14th, Whitethroat on 12th.
- Woodhead Res Mediterranean Gull, 6 Oystercatchers and 2 Stonechats on 14th.
- Wyver Lane 5 Shoveler, 2 Red Kites, Peregrine and Marsh Tit on 10th.
- Red-crested Pochard Melbourne Pool, one on 9th and 11th.
- Little Egret Stanton by Bridge (Wards Lane), 5 on 10th, Staveley, 4 SE on 11th, Shirebrook, 2 on 13th. Singles at Codnor Park Res on 11th, Trent and Mersey Canal on 10th, Draycott on 9th, Church Wilne on 8th, Sawley on 8th.
- Red Kite Langwith, 2 on 13th, Hulland Ward, 2 on 11th. Singles at Smalley on 14th, Belper on 13th, Haddon Hall on 13th, Hartington on 13th, Heage on 13th, South Normanton on 14th, Idridgehay on 11th, Chaddesden on 8th and Stanage Edge on 8th.
- Osprey Haddon Hall on 13th, Lightwood Res, Buxton, one on 13th and Whitesprings Plantation on 13th.
- Oystercatcher Trent Lock, 4 on 10th and Allestree Park, 3 on 11th.
- Common Sandpiper Ladybower Res, 4 on 13th.
- Jack Snipe Arkwright, one on 11th.
- Ring-billed x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid Woodhead Res on 13th.
- Derby River Garden adult Yellow-legged Gull on 11th.
- Cuckoo Carr Wood, Ripley on 13th.
- Barn Owl Mossy Lea on 9th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Chellaston Brickworks NR, 4 on 10th and Alvaston, 3 on 12th.
- Cetti's Warbler Ambaston Lake on 12th, Norbriggs on 12th, St Chad's Water, one on 12th and Markham Vale (Seymour) on 11th.
- Wood Warbler High Leas on 14th.
- Grasshopper Warbler Leash Fen on 9th, south of Calver on 12th and Big Moor on 13th.
- Reed Warbler Witches Oak Water on 14th.
- Whitethroat Barrowhill on 14th, Foxlow on 14th, Lower Hartshay on 14th and Pleasley Vale on 14th.
- Lesser Whitethroat one at Calke Park on 14th, Sinfin Moor Wetlands, one on 14th and Willington GP, one on 14th.
- Pied Flycatcher Kinder Bank, 2 on 11th.
- Redstart Doe Hill CP, one on 10th; Cracken Edge, pair on 14th.
- Tree Sparrow Brookbottom Banks, one on 11th.
- Tree Pipit White Edge, 3 on 11th.
- Striated Caracara Hilton NR on 12th
News update 1 April to 7 April
- Late News from March concerns a report of two Common Cranes flying over Peak Forest at 1347 on 31st, any information would be welcomed please.-per RBA.
- Arnfield Clough Golden Plover, Woodcock and 2 Barn Owls on 2nd.
- Arnfield Res 2 Oystercatchers and 3 Stonechats on 1st.
- Bennerley Marsh Oystercatcher on 7th, 3 Little Egrets on 4th, 2 Avocets on 3rd (no sign 4th-5th), House Martin on 3rd and a Redshank on 1st.
- Calke Park 2 Egyptian Goose and a Red Kite on 5th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR one Common Sandpiper still, Common Tern south and 2 Yellow Wagtails south on 7th, 2 Common Sandpipers on 6th, 2 Red Kites, first Common Sandpiper on 5th, max three Shoveler and Red Kite on 3rd, 4 Jack Snipe, 2 Curlew, Peregrine and House Martin on 2nd, Red Kite and 3 adult Little Gulls north on 1st. Aythya Hybrid, male 2nd-3rd, Little Egret on four dates, 3 Oystercatchers on 5th-7th, up to 2 singing Cetti's Warblers daily, and Chiloe Wigeon, 1st-5th.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 7th also Common Tern, 3 Arctic Terns (earliest by four days) on 7th. Common Tern and 1st summer Mediterranean Gull on 6th-7th. Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Gulls (adult and first winter) and Redstart on 6th, Osprey on 5th, House Martin on 4th, Osprey, 12 Curlew on 2nd, 35 Barnacle Geese, 13 Oystercatchers and 5 Redshank on 1st, the female Red-crested Pochard still on 6th. 2 Shoveler on 1st-2nd, 10 Goldeneye on 4th and 6th.
- Chatsworth Park 2 Oystercatchers on 3rd, 12 Mandarin Ducks, 4 Goosander and a Red Kite on 2nd.
- Egginton 18 Little Egrets on 7th.
- High Bridge GP 2 Shelduck, 4 Oystercatchers and Green Sandpiper on 7th, Great White Egret and Green Sandpiper on 2nd.
- Ingleby White-fronted Geese, 3 still on 5th, 2 Red Kites and Cetti's Warbler on 4th, 2 Egyptian Geese on 4th-5th.
- Kedleston Park Red Kite and 6 Oystercatchers on 2nd.
- Kinder Res 4 Goosander and 2 Oystercatchers on 1st.
- Locko Park 12 Buzzards, 2 Oystercatchers, Whitethroat, 2 Wheatears and Yellow Wagtail on 7th.
- Long Eaton GP Common Sandpiper, Common Tern, Sedge Warbler on 7th.
- Long Dale 9 Wheatears on 6th.
- Lower Hartshay 4 Little Egrets on 7th.
- Middleton Moor 2 Red Kites on 6th, 21 Curlew on 3rd, Shoveler, 3 on 2nd, max 7 Shelduck and a Red Kite on 1st. 2 Oystercatchers on 1st-3rd, and a Dunlin on 5th-6th.
- Milton 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Shelduck and White Wagtail (on STW) on 3rd.
- Ogston Res Goldeneye on 7th, Common Sandpiper on 6th, Common Tern on 5th and an Osprey on 2nd.
- Osmaston Park 6 Pink-footed Geese and 2 Oystercatchers on 1st.
- Shipley CP Common Sandpiper on 7th.
- Staunton Harold Red Kite, 2 Oystercatchers and Cetti's Warbler on 6th.
- Torside Res 4 Oystercatchers and a pair of Stonechats on 1st.
- Weston-On-Trent 10 Egyptian Geese, 5 Shovelers, 7 Little Egrets, Ringed Plover and a Green Sandpiper on 1st.
- Willington Canal Pit 2 Mallard Ducklings, 7 Shoveler, 2 Goldeneye on 7th.
- Willington GP Goldeneye, Great White Egret and Reed Warbler on 7th.
- Willington Sports Ground 2 Oystercatchers on 1st.
- Wyver Lane 4 Shoveler, 2 Red Kites, Oystercatcher, Marsh Tit and 2 House Martins on 2nd and a Red Kite on 1st
- Pink-footed Geese Youlgreave, 2 on 2nd.
- Egyptian Geese John Thompson Inn, 2 on 5th, Willington GP, pair on 1st.
- Shelduck Ambaston Lane, 2 on 1st.
- Mandarin Duck Linacre Res, 12 on 6th.
- Shoveler Ferry Green Flash, 4 on 1st.
- Common Scoter Glossop, heard at 2145 hours on 3rd.
- Little Egret John Thompson Inn, one on 5th, Long Eaton GP, one on 3rd.
- Great White Egret Repton, one on 1st and 3rd.
- Red Kite Melbourne, 2 on 6th, Big Moor, 2 on 5th and Chevin GC, 2 on 3rd. Singles at Red Kites at Longstone Edge on 7th, Clay Cross on 6th, Hulland Ward on 6th-7th, Kelstedge on 6th, Tansley on 6th, Stone Low, Baslow on 5th, Markeaton Park on 3rd and Foremark Res on 2nd.
- Oystercatcher Locko Park, 2 on 4th.
- Barn Owl Wessington, 2 on 1st, Scarcliffe on 7th, Torside Res on 5th, Ednaston Hall, one on 3rd and Castleton, one 2nd.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Alvaston Park, 2 on 1st. Chaddesden, one on 4th.
- Marsh Tit Spring Wood, one on 1st.
- Whitethroat Whitwell, one on 3rd.
- Ring Ouzel Lowland records from Lower Hartshay, one on 2nd. Moorland records treated as confidential.
- Stonechat Beeley Moor, 15 on 6th, Shillito Wood, 2 on 1st, Woodhead Res, one on 2nd.
- Pied Flycatcher Padley Gorge, male on 6th, Kinder Bank, 2 on 7th.
- White Wagtail Hartington, Staveley, 2 on 2nd.
- Tree Pipit Whatstandwell, one on 2nd, Whitesprings Plantation, one on 4th.
- Brambling Great Hucklow, 11 on 4th, Castleton, 3 on 7th.
- Crossbill Matlock Forest, 2 on 4th.
- Ruddy Shelduck Staunton Harold, one on 7th
News update 25 March to 31 March
- Aston-On-Trent 2 Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, Great White Egret, Cetti's Warbler on 26th.
- Barrow GP Shoveler and Goldeneye on 28th, 3 Little Ringed Plovers on 25th-26th.
- Belper 2 Red Kites and a Peregrine on 27th.
- Bennereley Marsh 2 Avocet on 29th-30th and 3 Little Egrets on 30th, Oystercatcher on 29th, 4+ Little Ringed Plovers and 2 Redshank on 26th.
- Big Moor Red Kite and 2 Stonechats on 26th and 28th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR max 3 Little Egrets on 31st, 3 Peregrine, 3 Raven and 18 Sand Martins on 30th, Blackcap on 29th, Golden Plover, 80 on 27th and 31st, 10 Shoveler, max 2 Red Kites on 27th, Aythya hybrid again on 25th-26th, 28th-30th, Egyptian Goose and 4 Wheatear on 24th on 24th and 2 Cetti's Warblers all week
- Carsington Water Mallard with brood of 7, 6 Shoveler, 3 Little Gulls, 5 Willow Tits, 185 Chiffchaffs, 18 Blackcaps and Hawfinch on 31st, Whooper Swan and Peregrine on 29th, Willow Warbler and Blackcap on 28th, 9 Black-tailed Godwits on 27th-29th, Dunlin and 8 Redshank on 27th, Osprey on 26th, 35 Barnacle Geese, Mediterranean Gull (heard only) and a Tree Sparrow on 25th.
- Drakelow PS Wheatear on 30th and 15 Shoveler on 29th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 4 Red Kites on 30th, 5 Oystercatchers, 10 Cetti's Warbler, 9 Blackcaps and Wheatear on 29th. 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Shelduck, 5 Little Egrets, 11 Shoveler, Little Ringed Plover, Barn Owl, max 2 Peregrines, 50 Chiffchaffs, 2 Willow Warblers on 25th.
- Egginton 11 Cattle Egrets and 20 Little Egrets on 25th.
- Ingleby 3 White-fronted Geese still, 8 Egyptian Geese, 4 Shelduck on 30th, f Goldeneye, 4 Little Egrets and a Red Kite on 26th, Oystercatchers on 26th and 28th-29th.
- Melbourne Pool Oystercatcher on 28th and Red-crested Pochard on 27th- 28th.
- Middleton Moor max 7 Shelduck, Shoveler, 76 Curlew and Redshank on 30th, 2 Oystercatchers on 29th-30th.
- Moorfield 2 Golden Plover on 29th, Red Kite and 2 Ring Ouzels on 29th.
- Newton Solney House Martin on 30th, 3 Egyptian Geese and Oystercatcher on 26th, 2 Little Owls and one Wheatear on 25th.
- Ockbrook 12 Buzzards and 19 Chiffchaffs on 26th.
- Ogston Res Osprey (with a transmitter) north on 31st, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Oystercatchers and a Redshank on 27th.
- Poolsbrook CP Willow Warbler and Blackcap on 30th.
- Repton 3 Cattle Egrets and 2 Great White Egrets amongst c35 Egret sp on 30th.
- Shirebrook Red Kite and Osprey on 29th.
- Southwood 22 Chiffchaffs and 8 Blackcaps on 29th.
- Stanage Edge Red Kite, 2 Ring Ouzels on 31st.
- Sutton Scarsdale 2 Red Kites and 80 Golden Plover on 27th.
- Swarkestone Bridge 6 Egyptian Geese on 31st, 2 Shelduck on 28th, 17 Little Egrets on 28th.
- Torside Res 2 Oystercatchers and 2 Little Ringed Plover on 31st.
- Unspecified Staveley site 2 Ringed Plovers and 3 Little Ringed Plovers on 26th.
- Weston on Trent 10 Shelduck and 7 Little Ringed Plovers on 24th.
- Willington GP 6 Great White Egrets, 2 Willow Warblers and a Blackcap on 29th and a Crossbill on 26th.
- Willington Sports Ground 15 Little Egrets and 2 Oystercatchers on 31st.
- Woodhead Res Little Gull and Stonechat on 31st.
- Wyver Lane 4 Shoveler and Peregrine on 31st, Sedge Warbler on 30th, 4 Shoveler, Little Egret, Oystercatcher and Peregrine on 26th.
- Pink-footed Goose Youlgreave, one on 30th.
- Little Egret Sinfin Moor Wetlands, 2 on 30th and Breaston, one on 29th.
- Great White Egret Derwent Meadows NR on 29th.
- Red Kite Kedleston Park, 3 on 30th, Bakewell 2 on 29th, Hoe Grange, 2 on 25th and Hognaston on 2 on 24th. Single birds at Glossop on 31st, Foremark Res on 30th, Greaves Piece on 30th, Brailsford on 29th, Ripley on 29th-30th, Stanley Common on 29th, Waingroves Woodland on 29th, Chellaston on 28th, Hassop on 27th and Sutton-on-the-Hill on 24th.
- Osprey Shipley CP, north on 31st and Chatsworth Park on 30th.
- Oystercatcher Woodhead Res, 8 on 24th, Pleasley Colliery, 2 on 30th, Pebley Pond, 2 on 29th, Arnfield Res, 2 on 27th, Alvaston Lake, 2 on 26th, Ladybower, 2 on 25th, Longshaw Estate, one on 25th.
- Golden Plover Higher Shelf Stones,4 on 30th and Bleaklow, 8 on 24th.
- Woodcock Longshaw Estate, one roding on 26th.
- Barn Owl Crowden on 30th, Ingleby Toft on 30th, Ashbourne on 24th, Risley on 24th.
- Short-eared Owl two at one site in the north of the county with one at another site.
- Merlin reported from one moorland site.
- Peregrine Chesterfield, 2 on 29th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Elvaston Castle, 2 on 29th and Pride Park, one on 25th.
- Marsh Tit Monsal Dale, 2 on 30th.
- Swallow Chatsworth Park, 4 on 25th.
- House Martin Linacre Res, one on 28th.
- Cetti's Warbler Poolsbrook Marsh, 3 on 26th, Pewit Carr, 2 on 31st and Golden Brook Storage Lagoon, one on 31st.
- Willow Warbler Sutton Scarsdale, 2 on 24th, Markham Vale, 2 on 26th, Sinfin Moor Wetlands on 28th and Avenue Washlands, one on 30th.
- Blackcap Eckington Woods, 2 on 28th, Walton, one on 27th.
- Waxwing Hassop on 29th.
- Ring Ouzel Crowden, one on 31st, Jarvis Clough, one on 30th.
- Wheatear Buxton, one on 24th, Chellaston, one on 25th, Pentrich, one on 25th, Eldon Hill Quarry, one on 26th, Padfield, 4 on 26th, and Baslow Edge, one on 26th- 27th. General arrival thereafter.
- Stonechat Howden Moor, 4 on 30th, Goyt Valley, 2 on 30th, Curbar Edge, 2 on 27th, Woodhead Res, 2 on 24th, Arnfield, one on 29th, Lantern Pike, one on 29th and Beeley Moor, one on 24th.
- White Wagtail Trent Valley Crematorium, one on 26th.
- Brambling North Brittain, 6 still on 30th, Kirk Langley, 2 on 29th, Hathersage on 29th and Hulland Ward, one on 29th.
- Crossbill Matlock Forest, 2 on 28th
News update 18 March to 24 March
- Alvaston Park 6 Goosander, 2 Oystercatchers and max 3 Ring-necked Parakeets on 18th.
- Bennerley Marsh White Wagtail, one on 23rd, 2 Avocets on 21st (apparently one a few days previously, 17th/18th, anyone know about this record please) were still present on 24th, Golden Plover N on 22nd, 3 Little Ringed Plovers on 21st and 8 Little Egrets (up to 12 reported recently) on 19th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Egyptian Goose, Aythya hybrid (Pochard x Tufted Duck), 3 Wheatears on 24th, Little Ringed Plover and 3 Oystercatchers on 19th.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still present on 24th also pair of Pintail, 12 Oystercatcher, Little Ringed Plover, 2 adult Kittiwakes, Peregrine and a Tree Sparrow on 24th, Common Scoter, Ruff and Swallow on 23rd, 2 Black-tailed godwits on 21st-22nd, Red Kite on 21st-22nd, 20 Swallows on 21st, Little Ringed Plover and Dunlin on 21st, 4 Shoveler, female Red-crested Pochard, 19 Goldeneye, Water Rail and Woodcock on 18th.
- Castleton 6 Bramblings on 23rd and Barn Owl on 17th.
- Chellaston School Little Egret and Ring-necked Parakeet on 18th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 18 Shoveler on 23rd, 9 Little Egrets, 2 Water Rails and 9 Cetti's Warblers on 19th, 4 Oystercatchers on 18th.
- Elvaston Castle 4 Shoveler, Woodcock and 2 Ring-necked Parakeets on 21st.
- Ferry Lane Flash 2 Little Egrets and 4 Oystercatchers on 20th.
- Flash Lane area 150 Siskins on 24th.-Fen Graham per DBFG; Red Kite, Brambling and 5 Crossbills on 18th.
- Foxlow Oystercatcher on 21st and 24th, Cetti's Warbler on 19th-20th (2 sites) and Jack Snipe on 18th, Redshank on 18th and 23rd-24th.
- Hayfield 3 Little Owls and a Wheatear on 17th.
- High Bridge GP 70 Sand Martins on 23rd, 10 Egyptian Geese, 7 Little Egrets and 2 Cetti's Warblers on 21st, 2 Great White Egrets, 7 Oystercatchers, max 5 Green Sandpipers and max 5 Redshank on 21st, 10 Curlews and Common Sandpiper on 20th, Great White Egret on 20th and 21st.
- Ingleby 2 Swallows on 23rd, 3 White-fronted Geese on 22nd and 3 Oystercatchers on 22nd.
- Kedleston Park Pink-footed Goose, Water Rail and 8 Oystercatchers on 18th.
- Locko Park 2 Oystercatchers on 24th and 2 Red Kites on 22nd.
- Middleton Moor 4 Shelduck on 24th, 2 Oystercatchers on 22nd and 24th, 36 Curlews on 23rd, Sanderling on 22nd-24th, Dunlin 22nd- 24th, Marsh Harrier reported on 21st.
- Mossy Lea 16 Curlew, Barn Owl and a Ring Ouzel on 23rd.
- Muggington 3 Red Kites and 2 Peregrines on 18th.
- Ogston Res 4 Oystercatchers, max 7 Swallows on 23rd, Swallow on 21st, male Brambling on 18th and Red-breasted Merganser last seen 17th.
- Padfield Sewage Works 2 Oystercatchers and a Wheatear on 24th.-SBai.
- Pleasley Colliery 2 Oystercatchers and Little Ringed Plover on 22nd.
- Weston GP 10 Shelduck, 2 Goldeneye, 4 Oystercatchers, White Wagtail on 24th.-NLo;
- Willington GP Pintail, pair, 2 Red Kites on 22nd, Marsh Harrier, 3 Water Rails and 3 Oystercatchers on 20th.
- Wyver Lane 14 Gadwall, Little Egret, 2 Great White Egrets, Red Kite and a Redshank on 19th, 5 Shoveler on 19th and 21st.
- Pink-footed Geese Youlgreave, 2 on 21st.
- Egyptian Geese Swarkestone Bridge, 2 on 22nd.
- Straw's Bridge Pair of shoveler on 24th.-EHc.
- Common Scoter Hadfield, 8 wing whirrs records on 21st, Chaddesden, 2 groups heard at night on 19th.
- Cattle Egrets Egginton, 8 on 19th, Cressbrook Dale, one reported on 23rd.
- Little Egret Avenue Washlands, 3 on 22nd.
- Great White Egret Breaston, one on 19th.
- Red Kite Rowsley on 24th, Calke Abbey on 18th and 23rd, Stanley Common on 21st, Ticknall on 21st, Alvaston on 19th and Smally on 19th.
- Osprey Etwall, one N on 19th. (earliest ever county record).
- Little Ringed Plover Shipley Lake, one on 21st, 4 on 23rd, Hartington Reclamation, Staveley, one on 24th.
- Golden Plover Padfield, 2 on 19th.
- Mediterranean Gull Padfield SW, one on 22nd.
- Barn Owl Swarkestone on 21st, Repton, on 20th, Barlow Common on 18th, Staunton Harold Res, on 18th.
- Little Owl Repton, 2-3 on 20th and Morely, 2-3 on 18th.
- Peregrine Willington (PS), 2 on 19th, one at Chesterfield on 19th.
- Cetti's Warbler singles Straws Bridge on 22nd and Seymour on 18th.
- Ring Ouzel Gardom's Edge, 3 on 23rd, Leash Fen, one on 22nd, Beeley Moor and High Edge Raceway on 24th.
- Stonechat Gardom's Edge, 2 on 23rd, Normanton Brook, one on 21st.
- Wheatear Harboro Rocks on 19th, Pride Park Sanctuary, 4 on 23rd, Long dale on 23rd.
- Tree Sparrow Alicehead Road, 4 on 18th.
- Brambling Highcliffe, 15 in garden on 20th, 2 Stanton on 19th. Singles at Sinfin Moor Lane on 23rd, Brimington on 20th, Shililto Woods on 18th and Froggatt on 17th.
- Crossbill Derwentdale, 21+ on 23rd, Darwen Forest, 6 on 21st; Beeley Moor, 4 on 23rd; Torside Res, 2 on 24th.-Jack Crowshaw per eBird
News update 11 March to 17 March
- Arnfield Res 2 Oystercatchers on 13th and 2 Stonechats on 10th.
- Barrow GP 2 Goldeneye, 2 Oystercatchers and 3 Sand Martins on 16th.
- Beeley Moor 80 Golden Plover on 16th, 4 Stonechats on 14th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 3 Red Kites on 16th, one on 14th and 17th, 4 Cetti's Warblers and 13 Chiffchaff on 16th, Barn Owl on 13th, Curlew, Dunlin and 2 Redshank on 11th, Dunlin left N on 10th.6 Goosander on 11th-12th, max 3 Little Egrets on 12th and 16th, Peregrine on 12th and 14th.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 17th; Common Scoter, Kittiwake, 2 adult Caspian Gulls and Wheatear on 16th, Egyptian Goose, Pintail, 23 Goldeneye, 15 Oystercatchers, Jack Snipe and Barn Owl (on way) on 15th, Sand Martin on 14th, 33 Barnacle Geese, pair of Shelduck, Red-crested Pochard, adult Mediterranean Gull, Barn Owl and Sand Martin on 13th, 5 Whooper Swans still on 11th, Little Egret on 11th - 12th, 2 Red Kites on 11th.
- Castleton Barn Owl on 11th and 17th and max 6 Bramblings on 11th.
- Chatsworth Park 24 Mandarin Ducks, 2 Red Kites and 2 Oystercatchers on 15th.
- Derwent Meadows Cetti's Warbler and 16 Chiffchaffs on 16th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 14 Shoveler and 3 Cetti's Warblers on 16th.
- Foxlow Ponds 2 Red Kites, 4 Curlew on 17th, Ringed Plover on 16th, 16 Whooper Swans on 12th. 25 Whooper Swans (previously at Ogston Reservoir based on one yellow headed bird on 9th-10th) on 11th.
- Hadfield Common Scoter, Water Rail and Ringed Plover recorded overnight on 12th,3 Brambling on 11th.
- Hayfield Wheatear on 17th and 12 Ravens on 15th.
- High Bridge GP 2 Shelduck, 2 Great White Egrets, max 3 Green Sandpiper, max 2 Redshank and 3 Sand Martins on 17th, 3 Goldeneye on 16th.
- Howden Res 10 Whooper Swans on 14th and 14 Crossbills on 16th.
- Ingleby 3 White-fronted Geese still, Red Kite, an Oystercatcher and 3 Sand Martins on 17th. plus Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler on 16th, 8 Goldeneye on 14th, max 2 Shelduck, 2 Peregrines and a Brambling on 11th.
- Lower Longdendale Common Scoters heavy movement heard overnight on 15th/16th, adult Mediterranean Gull on 15th.
- Melbourne Red Kite on 16th, Osprey on 15th (earliest ever for the county).
- Middleton Moor 2 Shelducks, 2 Oystercatchers, 23 Curlew, male Wheater on 16th, 39 Whooper Swans from 10th left N and a Dunlin on 11th, 10 Pink-footed Geese on 11th.
- Newton Solney 3 Egyptian Geese, 3 Little Egrets and 2 Oystercatchers on 14th.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still on 15th, Redshank on 15th, 2 Sand Martin on 14th, 3 Goldeneye and 2 Oystercatchers on 13th, Hawfinch (Brackenfield Church) on 13th and 16th, 28 Goosander and Merlin on 11th, Pink-footed Goose on 11th - 12th.
- Pewtit Carr 3 Cetti's Warblers and a Blackcap on 17th.
- Pleasley Colliery 10 Goosander on 16th, 5 Little Egrets and a Red Kite on 15th and Oystercatcher on 15th-16th.
- Shipley Lake Oystercatcher and 2 Sand Martins on 17th.
- Swarkestone Bridge max 20 Little Egrets on 14th and a Red Kite on 11th.
- Swineshaw Res 18 Oystercatchers and 80 Curlews on 11th.
- Weston on Trent GP 4 Egyptian Geese (2 broods), 6 Shelduck, 3 Goosander, Great White Egret and 4 Oystercatchers on 17th.
- Willington GP 2 Shelduck, 15 Shoveler, 6 Goldeneye, 11 Cattle Egrets, Marsh Harrier, Red Kite, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank on 16th.-NLo; Great White Egret on 14th.-DOS
- Witches Oak Water 10 Goldeneye, 5 Great White Egrets, 6 Cetti's Warblers on 11th.-AVB;
- Wyver Lane 7 Whooper Swans E, max 4 Shoveler, 2 Great White Egrets and Red Kite on 13th, 2 Sand Martins on 13th (earliest ever for the site), Great White Egret on 11th, 14th and 17th.
- Youlgreave 2 Red Kites and 16 Curlew on 13th.
- Whooper Swans Bradwell, 30 on 15th, 38 N over Hayfield at 1100 (Middleton Moor birds perhaps?) on 11th, Ladybower, 25 at 0800 on 11th.
- Pink-footed Goose Clough Wood, nr Wensley 10 on 12th.
- Red-crested Pochard Melbourne Pool, 2 on 11th and 14th.
- Goosander Derby River Gardens, 5 on 11th.
- Little Egret Repton, 25 on 15th. Sawley, 2 on 16th. Singles at Eckington, one on 16th, Norbriggs on 13th and 16th, Codnor Park Res on 11th.
- Great White Egret Repton, 3 on 14th.
- Marsh Harrier Belper, 2 on 13th
- Red Kite Foxlow Ponds, 2 on 17th, Lower Kilburn, 2 on 15th, Bennerley Marsh on 17th, Holmesfield on 17th, Ingleby toft on 17th, Goyt Valley on 16th, Melbourne on 16th, Pentrich on 16th, Waingroves on 15th, Haddon Hall on 15th, Pleasley on 14th, Somersall Park on 13th, Heage on 12th, Hulland Ward on 12th, Oakwood on 11th.
- Oystercatcher Torside Res, 8 on 16th, Lower Longdendale Res, 5 on 11th, Pebley Pond, 2 on 16th, Chaddesden Cemetary, one (site first ?) on 15th.
- Golden Plovers Stanton By Dale, 60 on 11th, Axe Edge, 8 on 17th.
- Jack Snipe Shipley Gate Marsh, 7 on 11th, Tintwistle Low Moor, one on 10th.
- Woodcock Stubbing Pond, one on 16th, Markham Vale, one on 15th, Church Wilne, one on 13th.
- Barn Owl Nether Heage on 17th, Ramsley Moor, one on 16th, Ednaston, one on 15th.
- Short-eared Owl one reported on 9th.
- Peregrine Monsal Dale on 12th.
- Sand Martin Old Brampton, one on 16th.
- Blackcap Shirebrook, one on 16th, Millford on 14th, Long Eaton, one on 13th.
- Waxwing Belper, 12 on 14th, Hatton, 5 on 11th, Cutthroat Bridge, one on 16th.
- Brambling New Brittain, 25 on 16th, Mickleover, 2 on 15th, South Normanton, one on 15th, Grindleford, one on 14th
News update 4 March to 10 March
- Ambaston 3 Goosanders, 2 Great White Egrets and 2 Little Egrets on 5th.
- Arnfield Res Woodcock on 8th, 2 Oystercatchers on 6th and max 58 Curlew on 5th.
- Beeley Moor 4 Stonechats and a Brambling on 6th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 6 Goosander, Dunlin and Redshank on 10th, 115 Whooper Swans (62 N at 0825, 47 N at 0710, 6 S at 0721), 56 Snipe and 8 Jack Snipe on 9th; 19 Whooper Swans N (18 @ 0825, one N @ 0843) and female Shelduck on 8th. Up to 2 Little Egrets, 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Cetti's Warblers most days with a Peregrine regular too, Chiffchaffs are in now and will no longer feature on this page.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 10th, 5 Whooper Swans on 9th-10th, max 3 Redshank on 9th-10th, Red Kite on 9th, max 13 Oystercatchers, Woodcock and Peregrine on 8th, female Smew on 7th, 25+ Goldeneye on 6th, 3 Caspian Gulls and Chiffchaff on 5th, 3 Pintail on 5th, Shelduck, max 29 Curlew and Mediterranean Gull on 4th, max 37 Barnacle Geese on 4th-5th and Red-crested Pochard on 4th and 6th.
- Chatsworth Park 15 Mandarin Ducks and 3 Oystercatchers on 7th, Woodcock on 4th.
- Derwent Meadows Ring-necked Parakeet and Chiffchaff on 6th.
- Dovedale 7 Red Kites and 6 Ravens on 6th.
- Drakelow DWT Stonechat on 9th, max 6 Goosanders, max 8 Little Egrets, 2 Oystercatchers, Barn Owl and 6 Cetti's Warblers on 8th, 15 Shovelers, Woodcock, 2 Peregrines and 3 Chiffchaffs on 4th.
- Ferry Green Flash pair of Shoveler, female Pintail and 4 Oystercatchers on 10th.
- Foxlow Ponds 3 Jack Snipe and Peregrine on 5th.
- Hadfield Woodcock, one on 9th, Mealy Redpoll on 8th and a Brambling in garden on 5th.
- Ingleby 3 White-fronted Geese still on 10th, 5 Egyptian Geese on 9th, max 4 Oystercatchers and Cetti's Warbler on 4th.
- Middleton Moor 39 Whooper Swans on 9th-10th, 151 Curlew on 9th, max 40 Golden Plover on 6th and 2 Oystercatchers on 6th and 9th.
- Ogston Res 3 Goldeneye on 10th, Red-breasted Merganser still on 9th, 25 Whooper Swans down on 9th still present until 10th before leaving N, 2 Oystercatchers on 9th-10th, 20 Whooper Swans down until 1500 on 8th, 15 over at 1600 on 8th, 32 NE at 1732 on 8th, 56 NW at 1825 on 8th, Yellow-legged Gull, one on 8th and 11 Little Gulls til 1130 then flew NE on 7th.
- Pleasley CP 23 Goosander and 2 Little Egrets on 6th, max 7 Shoveller and 2 Little Egrets on 5th.
- Sinfin Moor area Little Egret, one on 6th and 9th, Redshank and Cetti's Warbler on 6th, Chiffchaff on 5th, Red Kite on 4th and Blackcap on 4th and 6th.
- Staunton Harold Res Little Egret and 2 Oystercatchers on 4th.
- Swarkestone Bridge pair of Egyptian Geese with 6 young on 8th, 15 Little Egrets on 8th and Great White Egret on 4th.
- Weston On Trent 14 Egyptian Geese, 5 Shelduck and 3 Oystercatchers on 3rd.
- Willington GP 2 Oystercatchers, max 19 Curlew and a Redshank on 10th, 3 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, 8 Cattle Egrets, max 3 Great White Egrets, 3 Oystercatchers, Redshank and Peregrine on 9th, 2 Goldeneye and 2 Great White Egrets on 2nd and 3 Cetti's Warblers on 8th and 8 Little Egrets on 5th.
- Wyver Lane 2 Great White Egrets on 5th- 6th, 2 Oystercatchers, max 4 Shovelers, 2 Chiffchaffs and a female Stonechats on 5th..
- Whooper Swan Rowsley, 34 on 9th, Walton, c100 N on 8th, c60 W, 7 landed Linacre Res, Codnor, c29 N on 8th, Calow, 15 E on 8th, Chelmorton / Flagg, 12 N on 4th, Deepdale Flash, Sutton Scarsdale, 7 on 9th, presumed same at Foxlow, 7 NW at 1205 same day, heard over Staveley at 2359 on 8th.
- Egyptian Goose Renishaw GC, 2 on floodwater on 9th and Calke Abbey, one on 6th.
- Pintail Chaddesden, 3 heard overnight on 3rd,
- Goldeneye Foremark, 5 on 4th.
- Little Egret Borrowash, 15 on 7th, Kings Newton, 5 on 4th, Bennerley Marsh, 4 on 8th. Singles at Norbriggs on 9th, Codnor Park Res on 7th-8th, Vicarwood on 6th and St Chad's Water on 4th.
- Red Kite Chapel-en-le-Frith on 10th, Blackwell on 9th, Mickleover on 9th, Ashbourne GC on 8th-9th, Cotes Park on 8th, Hulland Ward on 8th, Swadlincote on 8th, Bakewell on 6th, Scarcliffe Grange on 6th, Swarkestone on 6th, Kelstedge on 5th and Rowsley, one on 5th.
- Goosanders Derby River Gardens, 5 on 8th.
- Oystercatcher Mercia Marina, 5 on 10th and Pebley Pond, 2 on 6th.
- Shipley Park Redshank W on 10th.
- Woodcock Via Gellia, 7 flushed on 10th, Church Wilne, 2 on 7th and Markham Vale, 2 on 6th.
- Barn Owl Mastin Moor, ringed bird found dead (enquiries in hand) on 10th, Ockbrook on 9th, Ogston Res on 8th andPilsley on 4th.
- Peregrine Belper River Gardens on 6th.
- Cetti's Warbler Goldenbrook Storage Lagoon, one on 4th,
- Blackcap Chaddesden on 8th and Allestree on 5th.
- Waxwing Kings Newton, one on 7th.
- Ramsley Moor 4 Stonechats on 6th.
- Brambling Hadfield, one on 8th-9th and Hardwick Hall, one on 4th.
- Hawfinch Brassington Church, one still on 8th and 9th and Cromford Station, one on 8th.
- Crossbill Derwent Reservoir, 4 on 7th.
- Black Swan Norbriggs, one on 9th (escape)
News update 26 February to 3 March
- Barrow GP 2 Oystercatchers on 29th, 5 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler and 2 Goldeneye on 26th.
- Carr Vale NR Redshank on 3rd, 80 Snipe and 8 Jack Snipe (both record counts for the reserve) on 27th, Peregrine on 27th up to three Goosander and up to two Little Egrets most days, two Oystercatchers daily, up to two Cetti's Warblers daily and up to two Chiffchaffs most days.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 3rd, 37 Barnacle Geese, 11 Golden Plover and 12 Oystercatchers on 2nd, 24 Curlew, Redshank and Barn Owl on 29th, Common Scoter on 28th, adult Mediterranean Gull and Yellow-legged Gull on 27th, 18 Goldeneye, Cattle Egret, Little Egret and Red Kite on 26th, Red-crested Pochard on 26th-27th, Caspian Gull, adult on 27th and 2nd and Chiffchaff on 27th and 29th.
- Castleton 12 Brambling on 3rd, 40 Pink-footed Geese and a Barn Owl on 26th.
- Drakelow 12 Shovelers, 2 Oystercatchers and Chiffchaff on 2nd, Marsh Harrier on 1st-2nd.
- Egginton pair of Egyptian Geese with 8 young, 9 Cattle Egrets, 20 Little Egrets and Woodcock on 2nd.
- Etwall Farm Jack Snipe, 10 Snipe and 2 Stonechats on 2nd.
- Foremark Res 2 Goldeneye and 2 Red Kites on 25th.
- Golden Brook Storage Lagoon 25 Snipe and Cetti's Warbler on 29th, Little Egret on 27th.
- Hadfield 35 Curlew on 29th, 130 Pink-footed Geese and 4 Brambling on 25th.
- Hathersage 2 Oystercatchers and 10 Curlew on 28th.
- Ingleby 3 White-fronted Geese still on 3rd, Ruddy Shelduck on 2nd, Oystercatcher still on 29th, Great White Egret on 27th, 2 Goldeneye on 26th, 7 Egyptian Geese, 5 Shelduck and 10 Goosanders on 25th.
- Kedleston Park 4 Goosander, Little Egret, Red Kite and 6 Oystercatchers on 29th.
- Kings Newton 4 Little Egrets, Peregrine and max 8 Waxwings on 28th.
- Locko Park 4 Goosander, Oystercatcher, Blackcap and Stonechat on 3rd.
- Long Eaton GP 6 Goldeneye, Little Egret and 2 Cetti's Warblers on 2nd.
- Middleton Moor Goosander, max 108 Curlew on 2nd, Shoveler and 4 Golden Plover on 29th and Woodcock on 25th.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still on 3rd, Pink-footed Goose, male Goldeneye and 6 Oystercatchers on 2nd, female Goldeneye on 1st and 10 Goosander on 28th.
- Stanton By Bridge pair of Egyptian Geese with 7 young and 12 Little Egrets on 3rd.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Oystercatchers and Cetti's Warbler still on 26th.
- Swineshaw Res 11 Oystercatchers and 34 Curlew on 27th.
- Weston GP 14 Egyptian Geese (inc pair with 7 young), 2 Goldeneye, 8 Goosander, Little Egret and 3 Oystercatchers on 3rd.
- Willington GP Great White Egret & Little Egret on 29th, 44 Shoveler & Chiffchaff on 25th.
- Woodhead Res 3 Oystercatchers on 2nd and 11 Curlew on 25th.
- Wyver Lane 9 Shoveler, 6 Goosander, Great White Egret and Marsh Tit on 28th.
- Whooper Swan Poolsbrook, 14 N on 2nd.-MKN; Fernilee Reservoir, 10 on 26th, Waterswallows, 4 on 27th.
- Mandarin Duck Hathersage 29 on 28th and Renishaw Park, 25 on 2nd.
- Red-crested Pochard Melbourne Pool, one on 29th.
- Goosander Ambaston, 4 on 29th and Draycott, 3 on 27th.
- Little Egret Swarkestone Bridge, 11 on 3rd, Allestree Park, 3 on 26th, Sinfin Moor area, 2 on 25th, Bennerley Marsh, 2 on 2nd and Normanton Brook, one on 29th.
- Great White Egret A50 nr Castle Donnington Services, one on 29th.
- Red Kite Creswell, 2 on 2nd, Upper Hartshay, 2 on 2nd, Atlow, 2 on 26th. Singles at Ashbourne on 1st-2nd, Bolsver on 2nd, Baslow on 1st, Allestree on 28th, Fernilee Res on 26th and Rowsley on 26th.
- Oystercatcher Victory Quarry, 2 on 27th.
- Curlew Combs Res, 60 on 29th and Youlgreave area, 9 on 27th.
- Barn Owl Shillito Wood, 2 on 3rd, Ashbourne on 2nd and Glossop on 28th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Alvaston Park, max 4 on 2nd.
- Marsh Tit Hardwick Park, one on 28th and Monsal Dale, one on 27th.
- Cetti's Warbler Pewit Carr, one on 1st-2nd.
- Blackcap Kedleston Road, 2 on 29th, Walton, 2 on 29th, Melbourne on 29th, Sandiacre, male on 28th and Chellaston, one on 29th.
- Waxwing Bonsall Moor, 60 on 3rd, Cutthroat Bridge, 31 on 2nd, 9 on 29th, 5 still on 1st, Kings Newton, 7 on 27th-28th, 4 still present on 29th.
- Stonechat Avenue Washlands, 4 on 28th and Shipley CP, one on 29th.
- Tree Sparrow Melbourne, one in a garden on 29th.
- Brambling Willington, one in a garden on 29th.
- Hawfinch Lower Hartshay, female on 3rd and Brackenfield Church, one on 1st.
- Crossbill 70 Acre Plantation, 30 on 26th, Flash Lane, 20 on 3rd & Beeley Moor, 11 on 2nd
News update 19 February to 25 February
- Aldercar Flash 2 Great White Egrets, 7 Little Egrets, 2 Oystercatchers and a Stonechat on 23rd.
- Arnfield Res 3 Goosanders, 2 Oystercatchers, 25 Curlew and 2 Stonechats on 24th.
- Ashbourne Egyptian Goose on 19th and Merlin on 16th.
- Beeley Moor 215 Pink-footed Geese and 4 Stonechats on 25th, 11 Curlew on 23rd and 40 Bramblings on 22nd.
- Calke Park Cetti's Warbler on 23rd, Little Egret and max 4 Marsh Tits on 20th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 70 Grey Lag Geese (record count for the site), male Merlin and 2 singing Chiffchaffs on 25th, 21 Herons on 24th (record count for the reserve) on 23rd and 4 Golden Plover on 23rd. Max two Stonechats on 19th, Red Kite on 19th and 20th and two Oystercatchers daily. Up to two Little Egrets, Peregrine on four dates, two singing Cetti's Warblers singing.
- Carsington Water 20-30 Barnacle Geese and max 24 Curlews on 25th, Great Northern Diver still on 25th, Cattle Egret on 19th-25th, adult Caspian Gull and Barn Owl on 23rd, Red-crested Pochard on 20th-21st and 25th, Chiffchaff on 21st, max 3 Shelduck, Dunlin, Woodcock and 2 Tree Sparrows on 20th, max 17 Goldeneye, Little Egret and max 13 Oystercatchers on 19th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Cetti's Warblers on 24th, Woodcock, max 4 Chiffchaffs and max 10 Stonechats on 23rd.
- Flash Lane 4 Stonechats on 25th and Crossbill, max 30 on 23rd.
- Foremark Foremark Res, 3 Goldeneye on 25th, 2 Shoveler and two Oystercatchers on 24th.
- Haddon Hall Great White Egret on 22nd and Barn Owl on 22nd.
- Hell Bank Plantation female / imm Marsh Harrier and 9 Crossbills on 25th.
- Hollington/Shirley area Red Kite and Barn Owl on 18th.
- Ingleby Great White Egret on 24th, max 4 Egyptian Geese, max 7 Shelduck and Peregrine on 23rd, 3 White-fronted Geese on 19th-20th and 22nd-23rd, 20 Goosanders on 20th, 8 Goldeneye, Great White Egret, Red Kite and Peregrine on 19th.
- Lower Longdendale Res 130 Pink-footed Geese NW on 25th, 13 Mandarin Ducks on 21st and an Oystercatcher on 21st-22nd.
- Markeaton Park Little Egret and Ring-necked Parakeet on 23rd.
- Middleton Moor 67 Curlews and Woodcock on 25th, max 2 Oystercatchers, 3 Dunlin and 2 Peregrines on 21st, 2 Shelduck and 22 Golden Plover on 20th.
- Ogston Reservoir Peregrine on 25th, Red-breasted Merganser still on 24th, 150 Pink-footed Geese NW, Brambling on 24th and Hawfinch (Brackenfield Church) on 23rd-24th, 7 Mandarin Ducks on 23rd, 6 Shoveler on 22nd, Shelduck and max 18 Curlew on 21st, 4 Goldeneye on 20th, Chiffchaff on 20th and 23rd, Black-necked Grebe on 19th-20th, 2nd W Yellow-legged Gull on 20th and 22nd, 1st W Caspian Gull on 19th-21st, Mediterranean Gull on 16th and 4 Oystercatchers on 18th-19th and 23rd-25th.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Little Egrets, 2 Red Kites, 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Stonechats and 2 Mealy Redpolls on 20th.
- Wyver Lane 5 Shoveler, 5 Goosander, Marsh Tit, 3 Stonechats and a Chiffchaff on 20th, Great White Egret and 4 Jack Snipe on 18th.
- Pink-footed Geese Clay Cross, 233 W on 25th.
- Egyptian Goose Swarkestone to Weston, 10 on 20th.
- Shelduck Kedleston Park, 2 on 25th.
- Goosander Walton Dam, 3 on 22nd.
- Little Egret Sinfin Moor, 4 on 24th, Westhouses, 4 on 22nd, Langley Mill, 2 on 21st, Norbriggs, one on 24th and Breaston NR, one on 22nd.
- Red Kite Scarcliffe Grange / Whaley Quarry, 3 on 25th, Matlock, 2 on 23rd, Chatsworth Park, 2 on 20th. Singles at Atlow on 25th, Chaddesden on 25th, Cotmanhay on 25th, Tibshelf on 25th, Duckmanton on 23rd, Scarcliffe on 23rd, Clifton on 21st, Mickleover on 21st, Stanfree on 20th, Ticknall on 20th and Uppertown on 20th.
- Oystercatcher Swineshaw Res, 16 on 23rd, Torside Res, 6 on 24th, Melbourne Pool, 2 on 25th and Alvaston Lake, 2 on 20th and 25th.
- Golden Plover Bennerley Marsh, 40 on 19th and Bleaklow, 18 Golden Plover on 21st and Chunnal Moor, 4 on 24th.
- Curlew Arnfield, 81 on 24th.-SBai, Combs Res, 67 on 22nd and Moorfield, 4 on 20th.
- Redshank High Bridge, 5 on 18th.
- Barn Owl Locko Park on 24th, Kirk Langley on 20th, Repton west on 20th, Barlow on 19th and Wilne Lane on 19th.
- Peregrine Monks Dale, 2 on 24th, Ingleby on 24th, Longstone Edge on 24th, Woodhead Res on 23rd and Derby Cathedral on 20th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Allestree, 4 on 20th.
- Cetti's Warbler Ingleby Road, one on 24th.
- Chiffchaff Alfreton Brook on 24th.
- Blackcap Walton one on 18th.
- Waxwing Gang Mine, 100 on 18th with 6-8 still on 25th, Melbourne Pool, 34 on 20th, Swadlincote, 9 on 24th and Staveley, one still on 19th.
- Stonechat Bonsall Moor, 5 on 25th, Buxton, 5 on 24th, Foremark School, 3 on 18th, Avenue Washlands, 3 on 17th, EPC fields ?, Sinfin Moor area, 2 on 23rd, 2 on 20th, Harboro Rocks, one on 25th and Pilsley, one on 18th.
- Grey Wagtail Baslow SF, 12 on 22nd.
- Brambling Hodge Lane, 8 on 23rd, Hadfield, max 2 on 18th.
- Mealy Redpoll Hadfield, one still on 24th.
- Norbriggs Black Swan (escape) on 24th
News update 12 February to 18 February
- Avenue CP max 2 Stonechats on 17th and 7 Goosander on 12th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Carr Vale, Oystercatcher and 23 Golden Plover again on 18th, max 5 Little Egrets and 23 Golden Plover on 17th, Red Kite, 2 Ravens and 3 Stonechats on 16th, male Merlin on 15th, Barn Owl on 12th, 14th and 17th, 2 Shoveler on 11th. Up to four Goosander daily, one or two Little Egrets most days, one or two Peregrines on six dates, up to two singing Cetti's Warblers daily and up to three Chiffchaffs on six dates.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 18th, Marsh Harrier on 16th, Cattle Egret on 15th, still on 18th, 2 Shelduck, Red-crested Pochard, Curlew, Woodcock and Barn Owl on 12th.
- Chatsworth 22 Mandarin Ducks and 8 Goosander on 12th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 3 Goosander, 2 Oystercatchers, 3 Cetti's Warblers and 6 Stonechats on 17th.
- Draycott, Goosander 4 and a Stonechat on 14th.
- Erewash Meadows 5 Little Egret, Great White Egret, Woodcock and Barn Owl on 13th, Marsh Tit and Stonechat on 12th.
- High Bridge 5 Redshank on 18th.
- Kedleston Park 3 Shelduck, 3 Goosander, Little Egret and Red Kite on 17th.
- Leash Fen Red Kite on 15th and 2 Stonechats on 12th and 16th.
- Markham Vale 3 Cetti's Warblers on 15th and max 3 Stonechats on 12th and 17th.
- Middleton Moor 2 Shelduck on 16th and 2 Curlew on 12th.
- Ogston Res 25 Goosanders and Woodcock on 15th, Red-breasted Merganser and adult Mediterranean Gull on 14th, 2 Goldeneye and 2 Curlew on 12th.
- Pleasley Colliery 18 Goosanders on 17th and 5 Shoveler on 15th.
- Pools Brook CP Lesser Spotted Woodpecker-S Hill on 12th id via Merlin.
- Poolsbrook Marsh 4 Goosander, Peregrine and 2 Cetti's Warblers on 12th.
- Seymour Stonechat ringed on 17th and Cetti's Warbler on 15th.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Little Egrets and 2 Oystercatchers on 14th.
- Swarkestone 6 Egyptian Geese, 5 Goosanders and Little Egret on 16th.
- Willington GP 3 Great White Egrets, 10 Little Egrets, 3 Oystercatchers, 6 Curlew and Barn Owl on 17th.
- Willington PS 2 Peregrines on 17th and 3 Jack Snipe on 15th.
- Woodseats/Chisworth 25 pink-footed Geese S and a Stonechat on 17th.
- Wyver Lane 3 Shoveler, 5 Goosander, Little Egret, Great White Egret, Oystercatcher and Marsh Tit on 13th.
- Youlgreave 12 Mandarin Ducks and 2 Little Egrets on 15th.
- Ingleby 3 White-fronted Geese on 17th-18th.
- Pink-footed Goose 27 E over Killamarsh on 18th.
- Egyptian Goose Calke Abbey, 4 on 12th.
- Mandarin Duck Chatsworth Park, 20 on 15th.
- Shoveler Birdholme, 2 on 15th.
- Goldeneye Lower Longdendale, one on 16th.
- Cattle Egret Milton, on 15th.
- Little Egret Sinfin Moor Wetlands, 2 on 14th and 16th, Birdholme, one on 17th, Calke Abbey, one on 16th and Breaston, one on 12th.
- Red Kite Alton Manor, 4 on 17th, Ashbourne, max 2 on 15th, Barlow Common on 16th, Baslow on 16th, Hulland Ward on 15th, Scarcliffe on 15th, Carvers Rocks on 14th, Melbourne, one on 12th and Overseal on 12th.
- Oystercatcher Swineshaw Res, max 4 in 16th.
- Golden Plover Freebirch, 3 on 16th and Hadfield, nocturnal call heard on 16th.
- Curlew Padfield SW, 3 on 16th.
- Woodcock Foxlow Ponds, one on 15th.
- Barn Owl Hayfield on 16th, Pilsley, one on 12th and 14th, Scarcliffe, one on 14th and Alkmonton, one on 11th.
- Peregrine singles at Gang Mine DWT on 17th, Ible on 16th, Belper on 15th and Hardwick Park on 13th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Markeaton Park, 5 on 17th, Alvaston Park, 4 on 15th and Pride Park, 2 on 17th.
- Raven Lightwood Res (Buxton), 4 on 14th.
- Blackcap Walton, 2 on 12th, Ashbourne, one on 16th and Littleover, one on 16th.
- Waxwing Gang Mine DWT NR, c100 still on 16th and 17th and Staveley, one still on 18th (from 12th).
- Stonechat Draycott, one on 15th.
- Crossbill Flash Lane, 2 on 17th.
- Mealy Redpoll Hadfield, one still in a garden on 17th, Blackwell Trail, one on 15th.
- Brambling Beeley Moor, 40 on 13th and Longshaw Estate, 3 on 16th
News update 5 February to 11 February
- Arnfield Res Woodcock on 11th.
- Avenue Washlands 7 Goosander and 2 Stonechats on 7th, Waxwing on 6th.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP Caspian Gull on 7th.
- Beeley Triangle 2 Whooper Swans and 2 Peregrines on 10th.
- Bennerley Marsh 3 Shoveler, Little Egret and 3 Golden Plover and 4 Jack Snipe on 11th.
- Brackenfield one Hawfinch on 10th.
- Breaston 4 Little Egrets on 8th and a Cetti's Warbler on 4th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 13 Whooper Swans (one juvenile) left W at 0812 on 10th, at 0957 they flew W over Elton Res, Bury 54 miles NW of CV, 42 Pink-footed Geese NW on 7th, max 5 Goosander on 6th and 10th, 5 Golden Plover S on 7th, Curlew N on 6th, Raven, max 3 on 5th and a Chiffchaff on 5th. Also up to 2 Little Egrets, Peregrine, up to three Cetti's Warblers, two Stonechats most days
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver, 3 Shoveler, Aythya hybrid, max 22 Goldeneye, 12 Oystercatchers and Peregrine on 11th; Marsh Tit on 10th, and 4 Tree Sparrows on 9th, 10 Oystercatchers, Redshank, 2 Caspian Gulls, one Yellow - Legged Gull and Barn Owl on 7th, Woodcock and 3 Willow Tits on 5th. 37 Barnacle Geese on 7th and 11th; Red-crested Pochard on 7th and 11th, Adult Caspian Gull on 9th and 11th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 4 Little Egrets and 2 Stonechats on 10th, 2 Egyptian Geese, 20 Shoveler, 2 Oystercatchers, 8 Woodcock, 2 Barn Owls, 2 Stonechats and 3 Cetti's Warblers on 4th.
- Egginton 3 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets and 12 Little Egrets on 11th, Egyptian Goose, 5 Cattle Egrets and 18 Little Egrets on 9th.
- Foremark Res Shag still on 11th and a Little Egret on 7th.
- Hadfield Mealy Redpoll still in a garden on 11th.
- Kedleston Park 4 Oystercatchers on 7th.
- Ladybower Res 14 Mandarin Ducks and a Stonechat on 7th.
- Langley Mill Chiffchaff on 11th.
- Leash Fen/Ramsley Res Great Grey Shrike still on 10th.
- Locko Park Oystercatcher and 2 Stonechats on 11th.
- Long Eaton GP 11 Goldeneye, Great White Egret, Little Egret, Jack Snipe and 6 Cetti's Warbler on 10th, 2 Shelduck and a drake Pintail on 4th.
- Lower Hartshay Great White Egret and Barn Owl on 5th.
- Matlock 4 Curlew on 6th.
- Melbourne Red-crested Pochard and max 2 Oystercatchers on 10th.
- Mercia Marina 3 Goosanders and 2 Oystercatchers on 11th.
- Middleton Moor Shelduck on 10th, 3 Waxwings on 5th-6th, Shelduck and Curlew on 5th.
- Milton 2 Green Sandpipers and a Chiffchaff on 10th, Cattle Egret and Jack Snipe on 5th.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still, 2 Goldeneye and 30 Goosanders on 11th, Pink-footed Goose on 10th, 7 Whooper Swans NW and adult Kittiwake S on 7th.
- Pleasley Colliery 3 Shoveler and 4 Goosander on 9th.
- Shipley Gate Marsh 11 Jack Snipe, 37 Snipe on 11th.
- Shipley Lake Oystercatcher and Waxwing on 11th.
- Sinfin Moor Lane 2 Stonechats on 10th and a Cetti's Warbler on 7th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Shoveler and max 3 Little Egrets on 4th.
- Staunton Harold Res Oystercatcher and Mealy Redpoll on 11th.
- Swarkestone pair of Egyptian Geese with 6 goslings (down from 8 earlier in the week).
- Swarkestone Nursery 2 Great White Egrets and 4 Little Egrets on 10th.
- Ticknall Limeyards Marsh Tit on 4th.
- Willington GP Peregrine and 2 Chiffchaffs on 10th, 2 Great White Egrets, 2 Oystercatchers, 2 Redshanks on 7th, 4 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Little Egrets, Great White Egret and Caspian Gull on 6th, Redshank and Peregrine on 5th.
- Wyver Lane Great White Egret on 11th; 3 Shoveler, 10 Goosander, 2 Great White Egrets, Red Kite, Oystercatcher, Marsh Tit and Stonechat on 7th.
- Pink-footed Goose Holmehall, 42 NW on 7th, Eyam, 35 on 7th.
- Mandarin Bakewell area, 35 on 6th, Longshaw Estate, 17 on 5th.
- Goosander Hadfield, 4 on 6th.
- Little Egret Queens Park, Chesterfield, 2 on 7th, Sawley, one on 8th.
- Great White Egret Stockley Trail on 5th. Sudbury Hall, on 4th.
- Woodcock Alfreton Brook, one on 6th.
- Barn Owl Longshaw, one on 11th, Pilsley, Barn Owl on 11th and Dinting Res on 7th.
- Short-eared Owl one at a moorland site on 11th.
- Red Kite A515 (west of Ashbourne), 4 on 11th; Ashbourne, 3 on 4th, Ripley, 2 on 11th. Singles at Ednaston Park on 11th; Fenny Bentley on 11th; Kirk Langley on 11th; Alfreton on 8th and Stanton-By-Bridge on 7th.
- Peregrine Derby River Gardens, one on 7th, Long Eaton, one on 5th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Alvaston, 65 on 8th, Glossop, one on 11th.
- Blackcap Newhall on 7th, West Park Meadow NR, one on 7th, Bennerley Marsh, one on 6th.
- Waxwing Cromford, 100+ on 11th, Woodville, 12 on 5th, Glossop, 5 on 9th, Middleton Moor, 3 on 5th-6th, Beeley Triangle, 2 on 7th, Staveley, one + on 9th-10th.
- Stonechat Markham Vale, 2 on 10th and Draycott, one on 9th.
- Brambling Uppertown, 40 on 7th, 12 on 9th, Chatsworth, 3+ on 9th, Castleton, 2 on 8th, Abney, one on 7th.
- Crossbill Flash Lane, 44 on 11th and Westend, 15 on 10th
News update 29 January to 4 February
- Beeley Moor Stonechat on 4th, 2 Brambling and 13 Crossbills on 3rd.
- Bennerley Marsh 8 Shoveler and 2 Little Egrets on 3rd.
- Birdholme 2 Little Egrets on 3rd and 16 Goosander on 1st.
- Blackwell Trail Woodcock and Peregrine on 3rd.
- Calke Abbey 2 Egyptian Geese on 31st and 2 Marsh Tits on 4th and 31st.
- Carr Vale 124 Wigeon (highest count of the winter) and 3 Ravens on 5th, 40 Pink-footed Geese NW, 3 Red Kites W, male Merlin on 4th, 2 Shelduck and a Marsh Tit on 2nd, Shelduck on 30th. Up to 11 Goosanders, 2 Little Egrets, a Peregrine, four Cetti's Warblers, two Stonechats and a Chiffchaff during the week.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 4th, 2 Shelduck, Curlew, Redshank, Woodcock and Chiffchaff on 4th, 6 Shelduck on 3rd, 37 Barnacle Geese, max 4 Oysterctatchrs and Redshank on 2nd, female Red-crested Pochard, 551 Pochard, 19 Goldeneye and a Caspian Gull on 1st.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Egyptian Geese and Little Egret on 3rd, 8 Shelduck on 3rd, Oystercatcher, 2 Woodcocks and 2 Barn Owls on 2nd.
- Egginton Egyptian Goose, 9 Little Egrets and 6 Cattle Egrets on 3rd.
- Erewash Meadows 3 Little Egrets, Great White Egret, Barn Owl during the period.
- Hadfield Common (Mealy) Redpoll, one on 3rd.
- High Bridge GP 2 Whooper Swans (north) 3 Green Sandpipers and 2 Redshanks on 4th.
- Leash Fen Great Grey Shrike on 2nd.
- Long Eaton GP Shelduck and Pintail on 4th.
- Lower Hartshay 2 Little Egrets, Cetti's Warbler and Brambling on 3rd.
- Markham Vale Jack Snipe and Dipper on 4th.
- Melbourne Pool 2 Red-crested Pochards on 3rd.-3rd.
- Middleton Moor 2 Whooper Swans (left north) and a Shelduck on 4th, Stonechat on 3rd-4th, 3 Waxwings on 3rd-4th.
- Newton Solney 2 Egyptian Geese on 1st.
- Norbriggs pair of Shoveler on 4th.
- Nr Matlock 2 Woodcock and Jack Snipe on 4th.
- Ogston Hawfinch on 1st, 2 Shovelers, Goldeneye and a Little Egret on 31st, Common Scoter, 2 on 30th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Shoveler, Chiffchaff and 2 Stonechats on 3rd, Green Sandpiper and 2 Jack Snipe on 29th.
- Staunton Harold 2 Egyptian Geese and max 3 Little Egrets on 4th, Great White Egret on 3rd, first Oystercatcher of the year on 2nd, 2 Great White Egrets on 31st, Dunlin on 30th.
- Willington GP Blackcap on 4th, 3 Shoveler, 2 Goldeneye, 8-10 Cattle Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets, 4 Oystercatchers and Cetti's Warbler on 3rd, Egyptian Goose, 3 Cattle Egrets, GreatWhite Egret, 2 Marsh Harriers, max 4 Redshanks, Green Sandpiper and Barn Owl on 2nd, Great White Egret, 7 Little Egrets and Peregrine on 1st. Shelduck on 2nd-3rd, 2 Marsh Harrier on 3rd-4th, one on 1st and 3rd, 5 Water Rails on 1st and 3rd, Curlew on 1st and 3rd.
- Willington PS 2 Jack Snipe and a Peregrine on 4th.
- Wyver Lane 3 Great White Egrets, Marsh Tit and 2 Stonechats on 3rd.
- Pink-footed Geese Norbriggs, 120 E on 3rd, Shillito, 104 on 3rd, Castleton, 70 on 1st, Moorfield, 17 on 1st.
- Goosander Hayfield, 6 on 1st.
- Little Egret Shipley Lake, one on 2nd.
- Great White Egret Longford Mill Pond on 3rd, Allestree Park, one on 1st.
- Red Kite Ashbourne on 3rd, Bakewell on 3rd, Ramsley, one on 1st, Rowsley on 31st.
- Golden Plove Holme Moss, 7 on on 31st.
- Woodcock South Wood, 2 on 4th, Blackwell, one on 3rd.
- Barn Owl Glossop, one on 4th, Loscoe Dam, one on 2nd, Wilne Lane, one on 31st.
- Short-eared Owl 2 still at one site on 30th.
- Peregrine Woodhead Tunnel, 2 on 4th, Crowden, 2 on 28th, Hopwell House, one on 1st.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Allestree Park, one on 4th, 3 on 31st.
- Raven Chellaston, 4 on 4th.
- Blackcap Chellaston, one on 3rd, Sandiacre, one on 1st, Derby Grammar School, one on 29th.
- Waxwing Mickleover 3 on 3rd, Pin Dale 12 on 2nd, Pilsley one on 28th.
- Stonechat Drakelow PS, one on 3rd, Avenue CP, one on 2nd and Draycott on 1st.
- Crossbill Darwin Forest / New Britain area 20 on 4th, Flash Lane / 70 Acre Wood area, 18 - 22 on 3rd (one bird has white wing bars and tertial tips).
- Chiloe Wigeon (escape) Pools Brook CP, male still on 3rd.
- Pochard The following has been sent in by Simon Roddis: it has been a good winter for Pochard at Carsington. The average monthly peak between last October and January was 399, the highest here since at least 2010. As at the winter of 2021/22, it was the 13th most important site for Pochard in England - the average WeBS count at that time was 222; 399 would send us up to 7th, based on the 21/22 figures. No idea why Carsington is doing so well this year, perhaps the high water level, although it isn't the first time it's been so high and the January bulletin showed only 2 double-figure counts in the county in December. Numbers normally drop off in February so it remains to be seen if/when that happens, although I counted 551 there today so the departure hasn't started yet!
News update 22 January to 28 January
- Bennerley Marsh 6 Shoveler on 28, 25th, Little Egret on 25th, 27th-28th, 8 Waxwings on 26th,Oystercatcher and Merlin on 25th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 36 Golden PLover on 27th, Egyptian Goose on 26th, 3 Little Egrets, Red Kite and Stonechat on 25th and 11 Waxwings on 21st.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver on 28th still, 37 Barnacle Geese and 4 Shelduck on 28th, Red Kite and Barn Owl on 27th, female Red-crested Pochard, 453 Pochard and 16 Goldeneye on 26th, 4 Goosander, Little Egret and 2 Woodcocks on 25th, Cetti's Warbler and 3 Tree Sparrows on 24th, Oystercatchers, max 2 on 27th-28th and Redshank on 22nd, 24th, 26th and 28th
- Clay Mills GP Shelduck, 2 Great White Egrets and Cetti's Warbler on 21st.
- Darwin Forest 6 on 28th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Egyptian Geese, Goldeneye, Woodcock and 2 Stonechats on 27th, 10 Shoveler on 27th.
- Erewash Meadows 2 Great White Egrets, 2 Little Egrets, 2 Barn Owls and a Marsh Tit on 27th.
- Ferry Green Flash Marsh Harrier on 21st.
- High Bridge GP Shelduck, 17 Goosander, 3 Oystercatchers, max 4 Redshank, Green sandpiper on 28th, 5 Little Egrets, 3 Great White Egrets and 2 Redshank on 26th, Marsh Harrier, mobbed by Peregrine on 21st and 26th (between here and Willington GP).
- Kedleston Park 3 Oystercatchers on 24th, 2 Shelduck and 4 Goosander on 23rd-24th.
- Markeaton Park 6 Mandarin Duck, 2 Little Egrets and a Ring-necked Parakeet on 28th.
- Middleton Moor Goldeneye on 22nd.
- Melbourne Pool Oystercatcher on 27th.
- Newton Solney 12 Pintail on 21st.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still on 26th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands 2 Egyptian Geese and Jack Snipe on 28th; 4 Shoveler and 8 Little Egrets 4 Stonechats on 27th.
- Staunton Harold Res Great White Egret on 28th, 2 Little Egrets, Red Kite and a Mealy Redpoll on 23rd.
- Willington GP max 4 Goldeneye, 4 Water Rails on 28th, Pintail, Goldeneye, max 8 Cattle Egrets, max 2 Great White Egrets, max 12 Little Egrets and a Curlew on 27th, Marsh Harrier and Ring-billed Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull on 25th, Great White Egret on 21st.-NLo and 24th.
- Wilne Lane nr Sawley, Woodcock on 19th, Barn Owl on 19th-20th.
- Wyver Lane 2 Shoveler, 6 Goosander, Great White Egret, Little Egret and Marsh Tit on 28th
- Pink-footed Goose Youlgreave area, one on 21st.
- Egyptian Goose Swarkestone, one on 28th,
- Shelduck Repton, one on 21st.
- Goosander Avenue CP, 13 Goosander on 27th.
- Little Egret Langwith, 4 on 24th, St Chad's Water, one on 28th; Long Eaton, one on 27th.
- Great White Egret Witches Oak, 5 on 27th,Church Wilne, on 28th, Milton STW, one on 24th.
- Red Kite Shirley, 3 on 28th, Tibshelf, one on 28th, Atlow on 26th, Shirebrook on 25th, Ashbourne on 24th, Chellaston on 24th, Hoofies Wood on 24th, Ilkeston on 24th, Upper Langwith on 24th, Yeldersley on 24th.
- Woodcock Chaddesden Sidings, 2 on 25th, Cressbrook Dale, one on 23rd.
- Jack Snipe Foxlow Ponds, 3 on 24th and Shipley CP, 2 on 28th.
- Barn Owl Rowarth on 27th, Woodhead Res on 27th, Barlow on 26th, nr Buckland Hollow on 25th, Loscoe Dam on 25th and 26th, Shirebrook on 25th, Horsley lodge on 24th, Morley Brickyards on 22nd.
- Peregrine Singles at Bolsover Castle on 27th, Shirland on 24th, Sudbury Hall on 24th, Chatsworth Park on 22nd, Gang Mine on 22nd.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Alvaston Lake, 74 on 24th.Derbys Cricket Ground, 2 on 22nd.
- Blackcap Heanor, 2 on 28th, Wingerworth on 27th, Shirland on 24th.
- Waxwing Cutthroat Bridge, 15 on 27th, Ladybower Res, 14 on 26th, Hassop, 7 still on 27th, 30 on 24th, 18 on 22nd, Breaston, 6 on 26th.
- Stonechat New Mills, 2 on 27th, Seymour, one on 25th and 28th, Westhouses, one on 25th.
- Tree Sparrow Kelstedge, 24 on 27th, Uppertown, 10 on 26th.
- Brambling Barlow, 4 on 28th, Pentrich, 3 on 22nd, Uppertown, 2 on 28th, Monsal Trail, 2 on 27th, Eyam, 2 on 23rd, Holestone Moor, one on 28th.
- Crossbill Flash Lane, 24 on 26th, Darwin Forest, 4 on 27th
News update 15 January to 21 January
- Allestree Park 3 Ring-necked Parakeets and 2 Bramblings on 19th.
- Alvaston Park 8 Shoveler and a Polish ringed Black-headed Gull on 19th, 5 Goosander and 6 Ring-necked Parakeets on 18th.
- Calke Abbey 2 Marsh Tits on 19th.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver still on 20th, Yellow-legged Gulls and Caspian Gull still on 20th, 3 Pintail and max 2 Redshank on 19th, 30 Pink-footed Geese S, 5 Shoveler and Marsh Tit on 18th, Woodcock on 17th, Little Egret and Red Kite on 16th, 37 Barnacle Geese, 18th-19th, 4 Curlew on 16th - 18th.
- Foremark juvenile Shag still on 21st.
- High Bridge GP 2 Great White Egrets, 2 Redshank and a Stonechat on 21st, Marsh Harrier on 19th, Shelduck, 400 Wigeon and Goldeneye on 15th. 2 Redshank on 15th and 21st.
- Ingleby 7 Goosander and Oystercatcher on 19th.
- Long Eaton GP 10 Shelduck, 3 Goldeneye, 15 Goosander, Great White Egret, 2 Little Egrets and Cetti's Warbler on 19th.
- Milton Green Sandpiper and 2 Chiffchaffs on 21st.
- Newton Solney 2 Egyptian Geese and Great White Egret on 19th.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still on 20th, 5 Shoveler on 17th, Jack Snipe and adult Caspian Gull on 15th, Caspian Gull and Brambling on 16th.
- Pewit Carr 6 Mandarin Ducks and Little Egret on 21st, Cetti's Warbler on 20th.
- Ramsley Res./Leash Fen Great Grey Shrike still on 19th, Barn Owl on 18th.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Egyptian Geese, 56 Tufted Ducks and Little Egret.
- Staveley STW Peregrine and 2 Stonechats on 18th.
- Stretton Merlin on 21st.
- Willington GP 7 Pintail, Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, Red Kite and Peregrine on 21st, 9 Cattle Egrets and a Great White Egret on 20th, 2 Marsh Harriers and a Peregrine on 20th, male Merlin on 19th, Shelduck, 38 Shoveler and 5 Water Rails on 15th, 3 Cattle Egrets, 2 Marsh Harriers on 15th and 20th-21st, one on 14th (3 birds thought to be involved in these sightings).
- Wilne Lane nr Sawley, Woodcock on 19th, Barn Owl on 19th-20th.
- Pink-footed Geese Stanage 85 SW on 19th, Wingfield park, 26 on 16th.
- Mandarin Duck Stubbing Court, 35 on 18th, Smalley Pond, 25 into roost on 20th.
- Goosander Chatsworth Park, 7 Goosander on 18th, Trent / Derwent confluence, 7 on 18th, Linacre Res, 5 on 16th.
- Little Egret Ambaston, 3 on 16th, Tunstead Quarry, 2 on 19th, Shirebrook on 21st, Draycott, one on 20th, Breaston, one on 18th, Great Wilne on 18th, Sawley on 18th.
- Great White Egret Ashbourne on 17th, Melbourne Pool on 15th.
- Red Kite Draycott on 21st, Belper to Ambergate on 20th, Bennerley Marsh on 18th, Atlow on 17th, Rowsley on 16th and Biggin on 15th.
- Woodcock Rowsley Area, 4 on 17th, Spring Wood, 2 on 15th, Wilne Lane, one on 19th-20th, Loscoe Dam on 15th.
- Barn Owl Windmill on 19th.-John Williams per eBird; Loscoe Dam on 18th, Monsal Trail on 15th.
- Short-eared Owl one in the south-east of the county on 20th.
- Peregrine Lower Longdendale Res on 20th, Derby River gardens on 15th.
- Waxwing Long Eaton, 15 on 21st, Hassop, 57 on 20th, 140 on 19th, 170 on 17th, 70 on 15th, Bakewell, 42 on 20th, Castleton, 15 on 21st, Shirebrook, 15 still on 15th, Little Eaton, 14 on 19th, Markham Vale, 7 on 18th, 3 on 19th, Clay Cross, 2 on 19th, Barlborough, one on 21st, Cutthroat Bridge, one on 16th.
- Blackcap Newbold, 2 on 21st, Bretby, 2 on 19th, Newhall on 19th, Shardlow on 15th.
- Stonechat Norbriggs, pair on 18th, Church Wilne, one on 21st.
- Brambling Castleton, 2 on 20th, Hadfield, one on 20th, Whiteley Nab, one on 19th.
- Crossbill Bumper Castle, 11 on 20th, Flash Lane, 3 on 15th.
- Milton STW Striated Caracara on 16th. (escape)
News update 8 January to 14 January
- Alvaston Park Great White Egret and 20 Ring-necked Parakeets on 8th.
- Bennerley Marsh Little Egret on 14th and 11th, 180 Pink-footed Geese NW on 12th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Merlin on 12th, 50 Waxwings on 12th, 6 still on 13th, one reported on 14th, 3 Whooper Swans south, 310 Pink-footed geese W / NW in four skeins plus 14 N 0915-1020, Red Kite and Golden Plover on 8th. Little Egret on several dates, Peregrine on several dates, pair Stonechats still on 14th, max 4 Chiffchaffs on 8th.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver and Red-crested Pochard still on 14th, max 35 Barnacle Geese, 25 Goldeneye (highest count since 2011), Curlew, Woodcock and max 2 Redshank on 14th, Woodcock and Marsh Tit on 13th, Barn Owl on 12th, 7 Whooper Swans SW at 0935, 85 Pink-footed Geese NW at 1005 and 50 Siskins on 11th, 10 Whooper Swans on 10th, 461 Pochard, 3 Goosanders and Redshank on 10th, 3 Tree Sparrows on 8th.
- Chatsworth Park 16 Goosanders on 14th, 21 Mandarin Ducks and 3 Bramblings on 8th.
- Derwent Meadows Great White Egret on 9th.
- Church Wilne Merlin on 12th.
- Cromford Hawfinch and 35 Siskins on 10th.
- Egginton 10 Cattle Egrets and 7 little Egrets on 14th; 250 Golden Plover (over A38) on 8th.-
- Etwall SF Blackcap and Chiffchaff on 14th, Brambling on 8th.
- Flash Lane 70 Pink-footed Geese and 20 Crossbills on 12th, 20 Crossbills still on 13th.
- Foremark Res Shag still and Little Egret on 13th.
- Foxlow Ponds 3 Stonechats on 13th, 4 Dunlin, dead (predated) Jack Snipe and Peregrine on 9th.
- Golden Brook Storage Lagoon Woodcock on 13th, 2 Cetti's Warblers on 10th and 13th.
- Hassop Red Kite on 8th and 11th.
- High Bridge GP 11 Goldeneye, 2 Great White Egrets, Green Sandpiper and 3 Redshank on 14th.
- Leash Fen Red Kite and Great Grey Shrike still on 14th, Stonechat on 9th.
- Little Eaton 52 Siskins on 11th.
- Long Eaton GP 2 Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, 33 Shoveler, 7 Goldeneye, 8 Goosander, Cattle Egret, 3 Great White Egrets, 4 Little Egrets and 2 Stonechats on 14th.
- Longshaw Marsh Tit, one on 12th and 15 Mandarin Ducks on 9th
- Monsal Dale 4 Ravens on 8th.
- Ogston Res Pink-footed Goose, Red-breasted Merganser and adult Caspian Gull still on 14th, 4 Whooper Swans on 13th, Peregrine on 12th, 31 Goosanders, 267 Common Gulls roosted and a Merlin on 10th, 2 Shovelers, Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Peregrines on 7th.
- Poolsbrook Marsh 2 Cetti's Warblers, Waxwing, 43 Lesser Redpoll and a Common Redpoll on 13th.
- Ramsley Res 5 Crossbill on 13th.
- Renishaw 2 Ring-necked Parakeets on 8th.
- St Chad's Water 115 Pink-footed Geese W and male Stonechat on 13th.
- Shipley Gate 9 Jack Snipe, 41 Snipe and a Merlin on 14th.
- Shipley Lake 4 Goosander and 2 Stonechats on 14th.
- Sinfin Moor Lane 2 Little Egrets and 6 Stonechats on 14th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Little Egret and max 2 Stonechats on 14th, Little Egret on 11th, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff on 10th, 4 Little Egrets on 9th.
- Staunton Harold Res Pink-footed Geese heard, Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler on 10th, 132 Pink-footed Geese W, 2 Egyptian Geese and 53 Siskins on 8th.
- Staveley Flash Dunlin S and 2 Peregrines on 11th.
- Straws Bridge 2 Cetti's Warbler on 13th.
- Willington GP 325 Teal, 2 Pintail, 17 Shoveler, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Great White Egret, Marsh Harrier, 3 Curlew and Peregrine on 13th, Bittern and Great White Egret on 12th, 3 Cetti's Warblers on 11th and 2 Marsh Harriers on 10th.
- Willington PS 9 Jack Snipe, 15 Common Snipe and Stonechat on 14th.
- Witches Oak Water 31 Shoveler on 12th.
- Pink-footed Goose Kelstedge, 200 S on 13th, Ringinglow, 80+ on 13th, Padfield, 6 on 13th.-SBai; Brailsford, 276 NE on 12th, Blackwell, 50 NW at 1247 on 11th.-MBar; Rother Valley CP, 320 N out of Derbyshire airspace on 9th, Riber, 100 NW on 9th, Westhouses, 275 W on 8th, Elvaston Castle, 185 W + 2 skeins heard only 0915-0930 on 8th, Baslow Edge, 150 W on 8th, Drakelow, 132 W on 8th and Arnfield Res, 24 on 7th, Brailsford (pools Head Farm), one on 10th.
- Egyptian Geese 3 at Melbourne pool on 14th and Calke Abbey 1 on 11th.
- Goosander Lower Longdendale Res, 10 on 13th, Ilkeston, 6 on 12th.
- Red Kites Dove Dale, max 5 on 14th. Hulland Ward, 2 on 13th. Singles at Ashbourne on 13th, Atlow on 13th, Shirebrook on 13th, Middleton Moor on 12th, Bretby on 11th, Hassop, one on 10th, Hulland Ward, one on 9th and Woodville on 9th.
- Little Egret St Chad's Water, 2 on 12th, Stockley Trail on 13th, Breadsall, one on 11th, Normanton Brook, one on 11th, Bennerley Marsh on 10th and 11th.
- Golden Plover Hilton, 70 on 12th and Clowne, 35 on 14th.
- Woodcock singles at Heage on 9th and Springwood on 8th.
- Barn Owl Ramsley Moor on 13th, Ridgeway on 13th, Higham on 12th, Nr Tideswell on 12th, Markham Vale on 10th and Padfield on 10th.
- Peregrine Hope valley on 9th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Bakestone Moor, one on 14th.
- Blackcap Somercotes, one on 12th,Brimington, one on 8th.
- Waxwing Hassop Statiobn, 100 still on 14th, 12th and 11th, 50 on 10th, 60 on 9th, 100 on 8th, Shirebrook, 36 on 14th, 30 on 13th, 76 on 12th, 36 still on 10th, 20 on 9th, 40+ on 8th, Bolsover, 5 still on 11th, 95 on 10th, 35 on 9th (flew in direction of Carr Vale), 7 still New Station Road on 8th, Poolsbrook, 63 on 13th, Hasland, 25 on 9th, 4 on 8th, Ramsley Moor, 20 on 13th, Wingerworth, 15 on 8th, Allestree Park, 11 on 12th, Clowne, 7 on 13th, Chellaston, 2 on 9th, Tibshelf, one on 12th and Cromford, one on 8th.
- Stonechat Kings Newton, 3 on 10th, Church Broughton, 2 on 13th, Edge, 2 on 8th; Aston-On-Trent, 2 on 7th. Singles at Westhouses on 12th and 14th.
- Chiffchaff Nottingham Road Cemetery on 14th; Langley Mill on 14th, Avenue CP on 11th, Lower Hartshay on 11th.
- Brambling Beeley Moor, 2 on 13th, Alderwasley on 8th.
News update 1 January to 7 January
- Alfreton Short-eared Owl on 1st.
- Alvaston Park 70 Ring-necked Parakeet on 3rd.
- Avenue CP 2 Jack Snipe, 23 Snipe and 4 Stonechats on 1st.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 4 Shelduck, 5 Pintail and Oystercatcher on 7th.
- Beeley Moor Brambling on 6th, 3 Tree Sparrows on 4th and 6th and 5 Crossbills on 1st.
- Bennerley Marsh 80 Wigeon and a Little Egret on 6th.
- Buxton 850 Pink-footed Geese and 3 Goosander on 3rd, 60 Pink-footed Geese and a Jack Snipe on 4th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Pink-footed Geese on the move most days with 70 E on 1st, 220 NW on 2nd, 50 W on 3rd, 285 W and 230 E on 5th, 120 W and 70 SE on 6th and 70 NW on 7th. Shelduck on 1st, Aythya hybrid (male) in 4th (probably at Pleasley colliery on 3rd), 3 Goldeneye on 2nd, max 14 Goosander on 6th, up to two Little Egrets on six dates, adult Caspian Gull on 5th, Barn Owl on 2nd, female Merlin on 7th, Peregrine on 5 dates, Marsh Tit on 4th, up to two Cetti's Warblers on 5 dates, max 5 Chiffchaffs on 5th, 7 Waxwings by gate on 6th, 3 Stonechats still present on 7th.
- Carsington Water Great Northern Diver and Red-crested Pochard still on 7th, 70 Pink-footed Geese NW at 1009, Dunlin, 2 Woodcocks, 6 Tawny Owls and Marsh Tit on 7th, 37 Pink-footed Geese SW at 1045, 2 Shoveler, Red-crested Pochard, 442 Pochard, max 8 Goldeneye, 7 Goosander and Redshank on 5th, Peregrine on 5th, 125 Pink-footed Geese NE in 2 skeins between 0853 and 0930 and Peregrine on 4th, 2 Tree Sparrows on 5th, 90 Pink-footed Geese NE at 0853 on 4th, Woodcock, Chiffchaff and Marsh Tit on 3rd, Redshank and a Yellow-legged Gull on 2nd, max 37 Barnacle Geese, 4 WillowTits on 1st, pair of Pintail and Redshank on 1st.
- Carvers Rocks Woodcock and 60 Siskins on 6th.
- Cromford Meadows 2 Hawfinches on 3rd.
- Derby Caspian Gull on 6th, Jack Snipe on 7th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 17 Shoveler, Great White Egret, Goldeneye, Water Rail, 6 Woodcock and 2 Stonechats on 5th and Cetti's Warbler on 1st.
- Egginton 7 Little Egrets, Great White Egret on 5th, 9 Cattle Egrets and 29 Little Egrets on 4th; 6 Cattle Egrets on 1st-5th.
- Ferry Green Flash 85 Wigeon and 2 Pintail on 1st.
- Foremark Church 2 Green Sandpipers on 1st.
- Foremark Res 19 Pink-footed Geese E at 1550 and Yellow-legged Gull on 5th; Shag on 5th; Red-throated Diver on 3rd; 3 Goldeneye and 3 Ravens on 1st.
- Foxlow Ponds 33 Pink-footed Geese W, 60 NE, 2 Egyptian Geese and 9 Jack Snipe on 1st, 2 Egyptian Geese, 6 Goosander and Jack Snipe on 4th.
- Hadfield Common Scoter, whirring wings heard at 2035 on 5th.
- Hatton Yellow-legged Gull on 5th.
- High Bridge GP 85 Pink-footed Geese, 325 Wigeon, 200 Teal and a Chiffchaff on 1st.
- Leash Fen Great Grey Shrike still and Crossbill on 7th; 400 Pink-footed Geese in 4 skeins on 3rd.
- Locko Park 2 Golden Plover and 2 Stonechats on 7th.
- Long Eaton GP 2 Little Egrets on 4th-5th; Great Northern Diver still on 3rd, Great White Egret on 1st; 80 Pink-footed Geese, 8 Goldeneye, 6 Goosander and 2 Stonechats on 1st.
- Longshaw Estate 20 Mandarin Ducks on 7th.
- Markham Vale 48 Redpoll on 5th.
- Melbourne Pool Red-crested Pochard on 1st and 6th, max 3 Egyptian Geese on 1st.
- Milton Barn Owl on 3rd and 2 Green Sandpipers on 1st.
- Middleton Moor Stonechat and 30,000 Starlings on 7th.
- Newton Solney 43 Mute Swans, 160 Grey Lag Geese, Shelduck, 86 Wigeon, 3 Pintail, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Little Egrets and 4 Curlew on 1st.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser on 7th, 178 Pink-footed Geese in 2 skeins on 6th, 2 Hawfinches at Brackenfield Church on 6th, Great White Egret, Woodcock, 3 Caspian Gulls on 5th, 54 Goosander, Woodcock, 5 Caspian Gulls on 4th, 2 Hawfinch on 4th, 3 Shoveler and 4 Goldeneye on 2nd.
- Old Whittington SW 4 Shoveler and an Oystercatcher (obs first record).
- Pewit Carr 2 Cetti's Warblers on 6th.
- Poolsbrook Marsh 3 Cetti's Warblers on 1st and 7th and 60 Redpoll on 7th.
- Parsons Hill Little Egret and 4 Curlew on 1st.
- Pride Park Ring-necked Parakeet and Chiffchaff on 1st.
- Ringinglow Bog 16 Golden Plover on 4th,
- Scropton 7 Whooper Swans still on 7th.
- Shipley Park 70 Pink-footed Geese, 22 Mandarin Ducks and Stonechat on 7th, 2 Short-eared Owls on 6th and 4th, but 3 on 5th, Jack Snipe, Woodcock on 2nd and 2 Stonechats on 1st.
- Shirebrook 80 Pink-footed Geese and 36 Waxwings on 7th.
- Sinfin Moor area Oystercatchers on 7th, 3 Little Egrets on 4th-5th and 7th; Pintail, Jack Snipe, Peregrine and 5 Stonechats, on 4th.
- Stanton by Bridge Egyptian Goose on 7th.
- Staveley SF 2 Shoveler and Brambling on 2nd.
- Straws Bridge 2 Tree Sparrows and a Brambling on 1st.
- Cetti's Warbler Trent Meadows on 4th and Pewit Carr, on 3rd.
- Victory Quarry Stonechat on 4th.
- Willington Sports Ground Peregrine and Stonechat on 1st.
- Wyver Lane Goldeneye, 2 on 1st.
- Pink-footed Goose Stretton, 151 in 2 skeins on 7th, Staunton Harold, 90 S on 7th, Chaddesden, 80 NNE on 7th, Palterton, 40 NW on 7th, Staveley Flash, 1,100 W on 6th, Aldercar, 300 in 2 skeins NW on 6th; Pilsley, 138 SE in 3 skeins and 70 NW on 6th; Derwent, 200 in 2 skeins NW on 6th; Holme Hall, 200 on 6th; Oakwood, 150 SW at 1130 on 6th; Westhouses, 110 W ar 1140 on 6th.-per DBFG; Marlpool, 60-70 E on 6th; Lower Hartshay, 57 W at 1043 on 6th; Hulland Ward, 50 in 2 skins NW on 6th; Newbold, skein heard at 1800 on 6th; Uppertown, 200 in 2 skeins NW at 1141 on 5th; Riddings, 127 SW ar 1050 on 5th; Carsington Water, 110 NW on 5th; Norbriggs, 150 NE on 4th; Pleasley Colliery, 100 E on 4th; 78 E at 1045 on 5th; Longdendale Res, 140 in 2 skeins on 4th; Hassop, 1,000+ in 4 skeins W 1030-1130 on 3rd, Hollington, 320 NW on 3rd; Buxton, 200 SW at 1605 on 3rd; Netherthorpe, 112 W on 3rd; Chaddesden, 100 W on 3rd; Baslow, 70 NW at 1045 on 3rd; Furness Vale, 50 on 3rd; Heanor, flock over W on 3rd; Staveley (Hartington), 350 on 2nd; Hasland, 90 W at 1015 on 2nd; Hadfield, heard on 1st.
- Shelduck Water Swallows Quarry, 14 on 4th, Dove Holes Quarry, 2 on 1st.
- Little Egret Kings Newton, 6 on 4th, Walton Dam, 2 on 4th, Codnor Park Res, one on 6th
- Great White Egret Draycott on 4th, Ashbourne still on 2nd and 4th.
- Red Kite Whitwell, 9 on 1st, Chatsworth Park, one on 5th, Fenny Bentley, one on 1st, Offcote Grange, one on 1st.
- Woodcock Singles at Woodseats on 6th, Arnfield Clough and Coverts on 5th, Hilton on 1st.
- Barn Owls Rowarth, 2 on 1st; Torside Res on 5th, Welbeck Rd, Bolsover, one on 1st, Pentrich on 1st and Woodhead Res, one on 6th and 1st.
- Peregrine Seymour, 2 on 3rd; Ramsley on 6th, Derby, one on 2nd; Dove Holes Quarry, one on 1st and Willington PS, one on 1st.
- Raven Monsal Dale, 11 on 7th, Chaddesden, 3 on 6th.
- Waxwing Bakewell, 50 on 6th, Hassop, 90 on 7th, 40 on 6th, 100 on 5th, 300 on 4th, 160 on 3rd, 150 on 2nd, 300 on 1st; Shirebrook, 45 on 6th-7th, 30 on 4th, 14 on 1st, Wingerworth, 35 on 5th, 17 on 7th, Halsand, 31 on 7th, 6 on 6th, 8 on 5th, 20 on 3rd, 22 on 2nd, 16 on 1st, Tupton, 17 on 7th, 15 on 1st, Tibshelf, 15 on 7th, Pilsley, 12 flew over on 4th, Ramsley Moor, 12 SW on 4th, Bolsover, 9 on 5th, 4 on 7th, Avenue Washlands, 12 on 1st; Kelstedge, 6 on 4th-5th, Cutthrope, 4 on 7th, Cromford, 4 on 4th, Hassop, 2 ringed birds on 5th (one previously seen there on 29th) were both ringed at Elgin on 13th November 2023, North Wingfield, one on 7th, Cotmanhay, one on 6th, Stenson's Lock, one on 4th.
- Blackcaps one at Allestree Park on 6th; Gang Mine on 6th, Kirk Langley on 6th, Aston-On-Trent, one on 2nd and Littleover, female on 1st.
- Brambling South Normanton, 6 on 5th, Renishaw, one on 2nd.
- Pools Brook CP Chiloe Wigeon still on 3rd (escape).
- Milton Striated Caracara on 1st (escape)
News update 25 December to 31 December
- Firstly can I wish everyone a happy and bird-filled New Year.
- Ashbourne Great White Egret on 29th and Red Kite on 29th.
- Barrow-on-Trent GP 3 Great White Egrets and a Little Egret on 30th, Marsh Harrier, one on 28th (also seen over Milton).
- Bennerley Marsh 5 Goosander on 30th, 80 Golden Plover on 25th, Little Egret on 25th and 30th.
- Calke Park 3 Marsh Tits on 31st.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 205 Pink-footed Geese SE on 25th, 70 SE on 28th, max 15 Goosander on 25th, Cattle Egret, one to 26th, max 3 Little Egrets on 25th, Marsh Harrier, adult female south on 28th, 2 Dunlin south on 27th, adult Caspian Gull on 25th, Peregrine on 4 dates, Marsh Tit still present on 31st, max 2 Cetti's Warblers on 30th, max 5 Chiffchaffs on 30th, Waxwings, 31 on 25th, 7 on 27th and 9 on 28th and 3 still on 31st (New Station Road / Bainbridge Hall), Stonechat, immature male and pair still on 31st.
- Carsington Water adult Great Northern Diver from 28th still present on 31st, 35 Barnacle Geese on 31st, max 2 Redshank, adult Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Willow Tit, Marsh Tit, 4 Tree Sparrows and 245 Siskins on 30th, 449 Pochard on 28th, 7 Egyptian Geese (obs first site record), max 3 Red-crested Pochards, 2 Woodcock and adult Caspian Gull on 26th, 150 Pink-footed Geese NE, 15 Goldeneye and 12 Ravens on 25th. Peregrine on 28th and 30th-31st.
- Drakelow DWT NR 3 Goldeneye and a Cetti's Warbler on 30th.
- Egginton 250 Pink-footed Geese on 30th (also seen over Milton), 10 Cattle Egrets and 8 Little Egrets on 29th, max 2 Great White Egrets on 25th, one on 26th.
- Etwall 5 Woodcock at dusk on 29th.
- Foremark Hall 2 Egyptian Geese, 3 Golden Plover and female Stonechat on 30th.
- Foxlow Stonechat, female type on 31st and 2 Peregrines on 29th.
- Hassop Blackcap on 31st.
- Hayfield Goosander and Barn Owl on 29th.
- High Bridge GP 9 Pintail (7 males) on 30th.
- Ingleby Pink-footed Goose, Egyptian Goose, 20 Goldeneye and 4 Goosander on 30th.
- Kedleston Park Oystercatcher on 29th.
- Kings Newton 2 Egyptian Geese and Peregrine on 31st.
- Leash Fen 85 Pink-footed Geese (2 skeins) SE, Barn Owl and Great Grey Shrike on 26th.
- Long Eaton GP juvenile Great Northern Diver still and 5 Goldeneye on 31st, 2 Great White Egrets and Cetti's Warbler on 28th.
- Matlock Forest 12 Crossbills on 31st.
- Melbourne Pool 2 Egyptian Geese and Red-crested Pochard on 31st.
- Middleton Moor Shelduck and 19.5k Starlings on 30th, 31 Snipe on 28th, Stonechat and 35 Siskins (good count for here) on 26th.
- Milton 2 Egyptian Geese on 30th, Marsh Harrier and 3 Stonechats on 28th.
- Newton Solney 5 Goldeneye, 13 Little Egrets on 31st and 6 Curlew on 31st.
- North Brittain 60 Siskins on 26th.
- Ogston Res 17 Pink-footed Geese E, 5 Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser still & 2 Hawfinches (Brackenfield Church) on 31st, 2 adult Caspian Gulls on 30th, 21 Goosander, Caspian Gull and Brambling on 25th.
- Poolsbrook Marsh Peregrine, 3 Cetti's Warblers and Dipper on 31st.
- Repton 2 Egyptian Geese on 30th and a Merlin on 28th.
- Shillito Wood 3 Waxwings on 26th and 85 Reed Buntings between Shillito and Ramsley Moor on 26th.
- Shipley CP Short-eared Owl on 30th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands max 8 Stonechats on 31st and max 6 Little Egrets on 25th.
- Staveley SF Little Egret and a Peregrine on 26th.
- Swarkestone Bridge Egyptian Goose on 31st,
- Torside Res Barn Owl and Peregrine on 29th.
- Walton Dam 14 Goosander and a Little Egret on 31st.
- Willington GP 5 Pintail, 9 Cattle Egrets out of roost and 3-4 Woodcock on 31st.
- Willington Great White Egret and 3 Little Egrets on 31st (Fishing Pit), 5 Goosander (floodwater) on 28th and Cetti's Warbler on 25th.
- Willington PS 7+ Jack Snipe, Woodcock and 50 Snipe on 28th.
- Whooper Swan Scropton, 7 on 29th to 31st and Stretton, (later at Ogston Res) on 25th.
- Pink-footed Goose Hulland Ward, 300 N on 25th, Egginton, 260 S on 30th, Aldercar, 190 NE at 1320 on 31st, Barbrook, 160 on 25th, Clowne, 150 W on 30th, Unston, 150 on 30th, Milton, 130 W on 30th, Pilsley, 100 W on 31st, New Mills, 100 on 25th, Ilkeston, 65 on 26th.
- Mandarin Duck Bakewell, 25 on 29th.
- Goosander Avenue Washlands, 7 on 31st and Erewash Valley, 7 on 25th.
- Little Egret Draycott, 3 on 29th, Stockley, one on 31st, Ambaston, one on 29th and Codnor Res, one on 26th.
- Red Kite 14 Central Derbyshire on 30th, Clowne, 3 on 24th and Poulter CP, one on 28th.
- Golden Plover Tibshelf, 100 on 28th and Minninglow, c100 on 26th.
- Barn Owl Ingleby Toft on 31st, Victory Quarry, one on 31st,
- Peregrine 2 Derby city on 30th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Alvaston, 5 on 26th, Borrowash, 3 on 25th and Britannia Mill Dam, one on 26th.
- Waxwing Hassop, 342 counted on 31st, 300 on 30th, Hasland, 80 on 29th, 60 still on 31st, Ilkeston, max 41 on 26th, Whittington Moor, 24 on 30th, 27 on 31st, Wingerworth Lido, 25 on 31st, Matlock, 12 on 25th; Shirebrook, max 11 on 28th (6 from 6th), Langley Mill, 10 on 30th, 5 on 31st, Avenue CP, 8 on 29th, and 31st, Tibshelf, 7 on 30th, 3 on 31st, Pilsley, 6 on 30th, Langley Mill, 4 on 31st, Heath, 4 on 30th, Buxton, one on 29th.
- Fieldfare 1,775 between Sapperton and Church Broughton on 29th.
- Stonechat Dove Holes, 2 on 29th, Uppertown, 2 on 29th and Beeley Moor, 2 on 26th.
- Hawfinch Cromford, 4 on 25th and Lower Hartshay, 2 on 25th, one on 26th.
- Milton Striated Caracara still on 30th (escape)
News update 18 December to 24 December
- The surprise of the week came from Swadlincote, where a Hoopoe first seen on 20th November, still present on 23rd. The highlight for many was the continuing invasion of Waxwings with records from Hassop, 150 on 23rd, 250+ on 20th-21st, and 24th; 100+ on 18th-19th, Holmesfield, 40 on 18th, Hasland, max 35 on 20th, Ilkeston, max 34 on 24th, Stubley Hollow, Dronfield, 15 on 18th, Bolsover, max 11 Waxwings on 23rd, Ripley, 6 on 19th, Wingerworth, 5 on 23rd, Car Vale DWT NR, 4 over the mound on 24th, Lower Longdendale Res, 4 on 21st, Bottom Res, 4 on 20th, Darley Dale, 2 on 22nd, Newbold, 2 on 22nd. Hassop, a colour ringed bird on 17th had been ringed on Orkney on 4th November.
- Other scarcities included the juvenile Great Northern Diver at Long Eaton GP that still remained in situ until 24th, the Red-throated Diver and a Shag were still at Foremark Res on 22nd and the Great Grey Shrike on Leash Fen / Ramsley Moor was still present on 18th- 19th
- Ambaston GP Whooper Swan on 18th-19th and a Shelduck on 18th.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 260 Teal and 60 Siskins on 22nd, Great White Egret on 18th.
- Bennerley Marsh 150 Wigeon, 85 Teal, 6 Shoveler and Little Egret on 24th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 2 Brambling on 24th, female Merlin attacking Waxwings on 23rd and 50 Pink-footed Geese E at 0910. Up to two Pin-footed Geese all week, 12 Goosander 21st -14th, two Cattle Egrets to 19th, one to 24th, up to 3 Little Egrets all week, juv Peregrine on 3 dates, up to 3 Cett's Warblers all week, Chiffchaff daily to 22nd, three Stonechats still.
- Carsington Water 2 Red-crested Pochards, Redshank and Marsh Tit on 20th, Peregrine on 20th, 80 Pink-footed Geese NE (same over Ogston Res), 35 Barnacle Geese, Caspian Gull, 40 Siskins on 18th.-SJR;
- Codnor Park Res Little Egret on 16th.
- Doe Hill CP Mealy Redpoll on 17th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Goldeneye and Stonechat on 23rd.
- Egginton 11 Cattle Egrets, 13 Little Egret, Great White Egret on 22nd-23rd, 13 Cattle Egret and Brambling on 20th.
- Elvaston Castle 8 Little Egrets and 2 Ring-necked Parakeets on 18th.
- Foremark Res. 4 Goosander and a Red Kite on 18th.
- Golden Brook Storage Lagoon 3 Little Egrets Woodcock on 20th, Cetti's Warbler on 19th-20th.
- High Bridge GP 58 Wigeon and 146 Teal on 23rd.
- Hilton GP Goldeneye and 4 Goosander on 22nd, 4 Shoveler on 20th.
- Kings Mills Goldeneye and Peregrine on 21st.
- Locko Park 32 Golden Plover, 4 Ravens and 60 Siskins on 21st.
- Long Eaton GP 6 Little Egrets on 23rd, 51 Gadwall, 8 Goldeneye and 6 Goosander on 18th.
- Lower Hartshay Hawfinch on 19th.
- Lower Longdendale Reservoirs Peregrine, 80 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Mealy Redpoll on 18th.
- Milton 4 Egyptian Geese and Green Sandpiper on 18th.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still, Water Rail, Brambling, Hawfinch (reported) on 24th, max 4 Goldeneye, 41 Goosander roosted, 2 adult Caspian Gulls on 20th, 80 Pink-footed Geese NE (same as Carsington Water), adult Caspian Gull on 23rd and 18th.
- Pools Brook CP Waxwing and Hawfinch reported on 18th, 60 Lesser Redpoll on 18th.
- Sawley 8 Egyptian Geese on 20th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Barn Owl on 23rd, adult Yellow-legged Gull and Peregrine on 20th, 7 Little Egrets and a Stonechat on 20th.
- Shipley Lake 26 Gadwall,Goldeneye and 6 Goosander on 24th.
- Swarkestone-Shardlow Shelduck on 17th.
- Trent Lock Great White Egret and Little Egret on 20th.
- Willington Canal Pit 39 Shoveler on 23rd.
- Willington GP Shelduck, 125 Teal, Bittern and Marsh Harrier on 23rd.
- Pink-footed Goose Leash Fen, 114 NE on 19th, Beeley Moor, 54 on 17th, Hayfield, 50 on 18th, Glossop, 80 on 19th and 27 on 18th and Foxlow, one on 23rd.
- Mandarin Duck Padley Gorge, 40 on 23rd and Mapperley Res, 19 on 17th.
- Goldeneye Weston-on-Trent, 14 on 17th and Church Wilne Res, on 18th.
- Goosander Errewash Canal, 14 on 20th, Shipley Lake, 10 on 17th and Dinting Res, 4 on 21st.
- Great White Egret Kings Newton on 21st and Pebley Pond on 20th-21st.
- Red Kite Fenny Bentley, 3 on 23rd, Monsal Trail, 2 on 18th, Clay Cross on 23rd, Rowsley on 19th, Glossop on 17th, Ticknall on 17th.
- Barn Owl Shuttlewood Road, Bolsover, one most days during the week, Woodhead Res on 20th, Erewash GC on 19th and Borrowash on 18th.
- Stonechat Stretton Handley, 3 on 23rd, Oakwood, pair on 19th. SIngles at Arnfield Res on 23rd, Beeley Moor on 20th, Hatton on 20th and Draycott on 18th.
- Milton Striated Caracara on 20th (escape)
News update 11 December to 18 December
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 4 Goldeneye on 16th.
- Beeley Moor 8 Tree Sparrows & Bramblings on 16th, 4 Goosander & 15 Crossbill on 11th.
- Bennerley Marsh 120 Wigeon, Little Egret and 6 Jack Snipe on 15th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Pink-footed Goose daily from 12th-17th, max 90 Wigeon on 12th, max 116 Teal on 11th, pair of Shoveler, max 6 Goosanders and 2 Jack Snipe on 17th, Dunlin on 13th and 15th, adult Mediterranean Gull on 11th-12th, Barn Owl on 16th, Peregrine on 13th-14th and 16th, Marsh Tit on 15th, 2 Cattle Egrets all week, Little Egret on 5 dates, up to two Cetti's Warblers on five dates, max 2 Chiffchaffs on 12th, one on 5 dates, up to three Stonechats still on 16th.
- Carsington Water 72 Wigeon, 138 Gadwall, 21 Goldeneye, Redshank, 2 Woodcock, adult Caspian Gull and a Waxwing on 17th, 3 Red-crested Pochard, pair of Peregrines and 120 Siskins on 16th, 417 Pochard and 3 Ravens on 15th, Marsh Tit and 120 Siskins on 14th, 3 Red-crested Pochard, adult Caspian Gull, Peregrine and Brambling on 11th, 35 Barnacle Geese on 16th-17th, Redshank on 14th, 16th-17th, 2 Woodcock on 15th and 17th.
- Chatsworth 18 Mandarin Duck and 5 Goosander on 17th.
- Cromford max 5 Hawfinch on 15th.
- Darwin Forest 6 Crossbills on 15th.
- Doe Hill CP 38,100 Starlings roosted on 17th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 500 Pink-footed Geese and Great White Egret on 15th, 2 Goldeneye, 9 Goosander, Little Egret, Barn Owl, Peregrine, 2 Cetti's Warblers and Stonechat on 11th.
- Egginton 7 Cattle Egrets, 9 Little Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets on 17th.
- Foremark Red-throated Diver on 13th - 17th, 2 Shags still on 17th, Red Kite on 15th, 1st W Mediterranean Gull and Yellow-legged Gull on 13th.
- Foxlow Ponds 2 Egyptian Geese and an adult Caspian Gull (first site record) on 16th, 2 Peregrines on 13th, Stonechat on 12th, 51 Snipe and 9 Jack Snipe on 12th.
- Heage Woodcock on 13th.
- Leash Fen Barn Owl on 15th, 18 Pink-footed Geese S on 13th and Stonechat on 12th.
- Long Eaton GP juvenile Great Northern Diver on 17th (first site record), Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler on 15th.
- Middleton Moor 24,500 Starlings on 17th.
- Mossy Lea 29 Pink-footed Geese, Red Kite and 3 Ravens on 16th.
- Newton Solney 2 Shelduck on 10th.#
- Ogston Res 4 Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser and Caspian Gull still on 17th, and Yellow-legged Gull on 16th, Woodcock and 2 adult Caspian Gulls on 15th, 3 Common Scoter on 11th; max 4 Goldeneye, 57 Goosander and adult Caspian Gull on 13th.
- Pleasley Colliery 3 Shelduck on 15th and 50 Pink-footed Geese E on 13th.
- Ramsley Moor Great Grey Shrike still on 17th, Peregrine and Stonechat on 10th and 16th.
- Shipley CP Great White Egret, Little Egret, 13 Jack Snipe (equals the record count) and 49 Snipe on 14th.
- Willington GP 2 Shelduck, Marsh Harrier and Jack Snipe on 16th.
- Willington PS Woodcock, 9 Jack Snipe and 15 Snipe on 17th.
- Pink-footed Goose Wingerworth, 150 on 13th and Ingleby, one on 16th.
- Egyptian Goose Kings Newton, 22 on 16th, Calke Parke, 4 on 11th, Staunton Harold Res, one on 17th and Pools brook CP, one on 13th.
- Mandarin Duck Bakewell, 25 on 13th and Longshaw Estate, 20 on 16th.
- Goosander Lower Longden Dale Res, 4 on 16th and Wingerworth Lido, 4 on 14th.
- Little Egret Willington on 16th, Shirebrook on 15th, Erewash Valley on 13th, Stockley Trail on 13th and Ticknall on 13th.
- Great White Egret Kelstedge, one W on 15th.
- Red Kite Shirley, 2 on 17th, Bakewell, 2 on 15th. Singles at Morley on 15th and Pleasley Colliery on 13th.
- Peregrine Staveley STW, 2 on 14th, Hasland on 13th and Loundsley Green on 10th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Alvaston, 63 on 12th. Singles at Markeaton Park on 15th and Findern on 11th.
- Cetti's Warbler Golden Brook Storage Lagoon, 2 on 13th and Pewit Carr, max 2 on 12th.
- Waxwing Hassop, max 105 on 17th, Hope, 56 on 13th, Loundsley Green (Chesterfield) 45 on 11th, Holmesfield, 40 on 15th, 9 still on 16th, Dronfield, 30 on 10th, Chisworth, 25 on 12th, Darley Dale, max 22 on 15th, 2 on 12th and 16th, Ramsley Res, 19 on 14th, Wingerworth, 19 on 13th, 6 still on 16th, Ilkeston, 5 on 11th-12th, 6 on 13th-15th, max 12 on 17th, Glossop, 11 on 12th, Pleasley Colliery, 7 on 11th, Duffield, 7 on 10th, Staveley SW, 4 on 13th, Darley Dale, 2 on 12th, Melbourne, 2 on 12th, one 15th-17th, Barlborough, 2 on 11th and Hadfield, one on 11th and 13th.
- Blackcap Melbourne, male on 17th and Allestree, one on 12th.
- Stonechat Clay Cross, 2 on 15th.
- Chiloe Wigeon (escape) Foxlow Ponds on 12th-13th
News update 4 December to 10 December
- Alvaston Lake 13 Ring-necked Parakeets on 6th.
- Arnfield Res 10 Mandarin Ducks on 10th.
- Bennerley Marsh 14 Goosander and 50 Snipe on 9th and 10 Shoveler on 5th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 3 Chiffchaffs on 10th, 2 Cattle Egrets (4th site record) on 8th-10th, 81 Wigeon on 9th, Red Kite on 8th, max 2 Stonechats on 6th, Pink-footed Goose on 6th and 8th, Cetti's Warbler on 5th, Little Egret on 9th, 201 Teal on 4th.
- Carsington Water 3,250 Common Gulls (a record count for the county) and a Peregrine on 10th, 9 Whooper Swans, 9 Goldeneye and Caspian Gull on 8th, 36 Pink-footed Geese SW on 6th, Peregrine, Waxwing and 5 Tree Sparrow on 5th, 255 Pochard, 4 Red-crested Pochard and 2 Redshank on 6th-8th, Marsh Tit on 5th-6th and 8th.
- Clay Cross 131 Pink-footed Geese and a pair of Stonechats E on 9th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 5 Goosander, Little Egret and Stonechat on 9th.
- Egginton max 11 Cattle Egrets and 13 Little Egrets on 10th.
- Hilton 12 Shoveler, Goldeneye and 13 Goosander on 7th.
- Linacre Res 39 Mandarin Ducks, 122 Mallard, 4 Goosander and 4 Ravens on 10th.
- Lower Longdendale 2 Whooper Swans on 10th, 50 Mandarin Ducks & 3 Goosander on 9th.
- Milton 2 Green Sandpipers on 4th.
- Newton Solney 2 Shelduck on 10th.
- Ogston Res Red-breasted Merganser still on 8th, 62 Goosander on 6th, 2 Little Egrets on 5th, 5 Goldeneye on 4th, adult Mediterranean Gull on 5th and 9th and max 3 Caspian Gulls on 5th- 6th, 2 on 4th and 9th and Mealy Redpoll on 5th-6th.
- Palterton 75 Golden Plover viewed towards Scarcliffe on 6th.
- Ramsley Moor Great Grey Shrike still on 8th, 90 Pink-footed Geese SW and Stonechat on 6th.
- Seymour Bittern on 5th.
- Torside res 2 Barn Owls and a Peregrine on 10th.
- Totley Moor Peregrine on 9th.
- Whitesprings Knoll 2 Marsh Tits, 2 Brambling and 2 Crossbills on 6th.
- Pink-footed Geese 100 SW over Mastin Moor on 6th, Wyver Lane, 33 (no direction given but possibly the same over Carsington) on 6th.
- Little Egret Sinfin Moor, 2 on 9th and Breaston, one on 10th.
- Red Kite Hollington on 5th.
- Barn Owl Chunal on 7th, Greave's Piece on 6th and Sandiacre on 6th.
- Waxwing Chisworth, 20 on 6th, Loundsley Green, Chesterfield, 19 on 8th, Elkestone Road 30 on 9th, 4 still on 10th, Duffield, 7 reported on 10th, Ilkeston, 6 on 10th, Tupton, max 4 on 5th, Ripley, 2 on 5th, Carsington Water, one on 5th.
- Chiffchaff Midway pond on 8th.
- Stonechat Kings Newton, 2 on 5th, Ramsley Moor on 10th & Markham Vale one on 6th.
- Hawfinch Cromford, 7 on 6th, Pools Brook, one reported on eBird on 5th.
- Chiloe Wigeon male Foxlow Ponds on 9th.
- Striated Caracara Milton, one still on 7th.
- Eagle Owl One photographed on the roof of the Crown pub at Shardlow (a locally owned bird) on 9th.
News update 27 November to 3 December
- An elusive Great Grey Shrike was found on Leash Fen / Ramsley Moor on 26th.It was seen again on 27th-30th and was still present on 2nd.
- Waxwings Birds continued to arrive with 43 at Bull Lane, Matlock on 27th, 30 still on 28th, near Lumsdale, 12 on 27th, Alfreton, 6 on 28th, Chisworth, 20 Waxwings still on 29th, 14 still on 2nd, Ripley, 2 on 2nd, 3 on 3rd, Ramsley Moor, 8 briefly on 29th, Bamford, 22 on 30th, Bakewell, 2 on 30th. Ilkeston, max 30 on 1st.
- Abbey Hill Floods Pink-footed Geese heard and a Little Egret on 1st.
- Alvaston 6 Ring-necked Parakeets on 3rd, 9 Shoveler, 8 Goosander and a Great White Egret on 29th.
- Barbrook Short-eared Owl on 30th.
- Borrowash Cattle Egret and a Little Egret on 29th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler still on 1st, 715 Pink-footed Geese W in 5 skeins 0830-1025, 2 Chiffchaffs and 3 Stonechats still on 30th, 78 Pink-footed Geese W, 12 Golden Plover W, female Blackcap and male Brambling on 29th.
- Carsington Water Pintail, 3 Red-crested Pochard and 3 Woodcock on 2nd, Little Egret, Peregrine on 1st, 390 Pink-footed Geese in 3 skeins NW 1000-1035, Oystercatcher and adult Caspian Gull still on 30th, Shore Lark on 29th. A description has come in for this record, 103 Gadwall, 6 Red-crested Pochard, 14 Goldeneye and 3 Brambling on 28th.
- Chatsworth Park 6 Brambling on 30th.
- Clay Cross 15 Goosander and a male Brambling (site first) on 27th.
- Cromford max 5 Hawfinches on 1st.
- Dove Holes Quarry 2 Shelduck on 26th.
- Egginton 9 Little Egrets on 29th, 15 Cattle Egrets still on 27th, 2 still on 30th and Green Sandpiper on 26th.
- Foremark Res 2 Shags and Common Sandpiper on 1st.
- Hardwick Hall 2 Little Egrets on 30th and Hawfinch on 28th.
- High Bridge GP 150 Teal, 11 Shoveler, 12 Goldeneye, 6 Goosander, 2 Redshank and Stonechat on 3rd with a Great White Egret on 28th.
- Kedleston Park Shelduck and 13 Goosander on 2nd. Woodcock on 2nd and 26th.
- Leash Fen Peregrine, one on 2nd and 27th, Barn Owl on 27th.
- Linacre Res 39 Mandarin Ducks and 80 Teal (a very high count for this site) on 2nd.
- Loscoe Dam 6 Goosander, Great White Egret and Chiffchaff on 28th.
- Markham Vale 100+ Pink-footed Geese S, 45 Redpoll and 3 Brambling on 29th.
- Middleton Moor 151 Teal on 30th.-SBSG and Marsh Harrier on 26th.
- Milton 45 Golden Plover, 2 Jack Snipe, 70 Snipe, Green Sandpiper on 3rd and a Stonechat on 1st.
- Ogston Res Mealy Redpoll on 2nd, 4 Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser still and Little Egret on 1st, 49 Goosander, second winter Mediterranean Gull and Woodcock on 28th, Yellow-legged Gull on 27th, Caspian Gull on 26th, 1st W on 1st and 2nd.
- Pewit Carr Little Egret and Great White Egret on 2nd, Cetti's Warbler on 30th.
- Pools Brook CP Great White Egret W on 2nd.
- Shipley Lake Shelduck and 2 Stonechats on 26th.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Egyptian Geese, 21 Little Egrets and 3 Great White Egrets on 30th.
- Straws Bridge Goldeneye on 1st.
- Torside Res 5 Crossbills on 26th.
- Wyver Lane Pink-footed Goose, 5 Shoveler, 11 Goosander, Barn Owl and 2 Stonechats on 28th.
- Whooper Swan Lower Hartshay, 8 E at 1600 on 28th and Ambaston, adult still on 28th.
- Pink-footed Goose Staveley, 500 W on 29th, Straws Bridge, 210 on 30th, Pleasley Colliery, 180 on 30th, Oakwood, 100 E at 1000 on 28th, Owler Bar, 80 SE on 2nd, Morton, 70 W at 1002 on 30th, Alfreton, 70 NW at 0933 on 28th, Staveley and Foxlow Plantation, 51 NW on 2nd, Pilsley, 30 W at 2330 on 1st and Tibshelf, 25 N at 1040 on 30th.
- Mandarin Duck Fernilee Res, 10 on 26th and Foremark Hall, 9 on 3rd.
- Goosander Hayfield, 10 on 30th, Hope, 8 on 28th and Stubbing Pond, 6 on 1st.
- Little Egret Chesterfield, 4 in Queens Park on 30th, 3 at Holmebrook Valley Park on 1st.
- Sinfin Moor 2 on 28th, Breaston, one on 28th and Drakelow, one on 2nd.
- Red Kites Ashbourne, 2 on 30th, Haddon Hall on 1st and Ashford in the Water on 28th.
- Barn Owl Arkwright on 30th, Sparrowpit on 28th and Scarcliffe on 27th.
- Blackcap Mickleover, 2 on 3rd, Aldercarr on 3rd, Heanor on 3rd, Bull Lane, Matlock on 28th and Hall Leys Park on 28th.
- Stonechat Arnfield Res, 4 on 3rd, Locko Park, 3 on 26th, Allestree, 2 on 28th, Avenue Washlands, male one on 3rd and Ramsley Res, one on 1st.
- Brambling Chaddesden, one on 2nd and Ramsley Moor, one on 2nd.
- Black Swan still at Pools Brook CP on 29th.
- Striated Caracara still at Milton on 27th.
News update 20 November to 26 November
- Late news from last week was a Hoopoe at Newhall, which came to light when a photograph of one appeared on a Swadlincote FB site on 19th and a Black Redstart at Little Eaton that was also photographed on 19th. Waxwings are starting to arrive in more numbers (at last) with sightings at Bakestone Moor, 5 on 23rd, Churchtown, 9 on 24th, Peak Village, 7 on 24th, Leash Fen, 17 W on 26th, Chisworth, 16 on 26th and Killamarsh, 12 on 26th.
- Aldercar Flash 127 Teal, Pintail, Little Egret and Stonechat on 22nd.
- Allestree 9 Ring-necked Parakeets (in the park) on 21st and 2 Blackcaps on 20th.
- Beeley Moor 60 Golden Plover and 3 Stonechats on 20th.
- Bennerley Marsh Little Egret on 25th and 120 Pink-footed Geese at 1400 on 22nd.
- Calke Park Brambling on 24th, 2 Egyptian Geese, 8 Little Egrets and 4 Great White Egrets on 20th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 55 Pink-footed Geese W, 2 Jack Snipe and adult Caspian Gull on 26th, 110 (2 skeins at 0900 and 1040) SE on 25th, 335 Pink-footed Geese in 5 skeins SE 0918 - 1022 on 24th, 120 Pink-footed Geese (W at 1022) and 55 (S at 1115) and max 2 Goosander on 22nd, 42 Whooper Swans (29 N at 0955 and 13 E at 1040) and a Swallow (latest in Derbyshire this century) flew north on 21st. Also regular sightings of Little Egret (up to 3), Peregrine, Marsh Tit (up to 22nd), up to three each of Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff and Stonechats (latter two still on 25th) during the week.
- Carsington Water 5 Pintail, max 5 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Goosander, Oystercatcher still, Woodcock and 30 Siskins on 26th, 100 Pink-footed Geese (E at 1005), Little Egret, 13 Snipe on 25th, 20 Whooper Swans, female Common Scoter, Little Egret and a Red Kite on 24th and an adult Yellow-legged Gull on 24th, juvenile Great Northern Diver arrived at 0905, Great White Egret NE on 23rd, 2 Shelduck, 6 Shoveler, Dunlin and Brambling on 22nd, 9 Goldeneye, adult Caspian Gull and Yellow-legged Gulls on 20th. 35 Barnacle Geese on 22nd and 24th. 3 Redshank on 25th-26th, Peregrine on 23rd and 26th.
- Church Wilne Ski Pit Great White Egret on 21st.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Goldeneye, Little Egret and Stonechat on 25th, 93 Gadwall, 19 Shoveler, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Woodcock, 6 Cetti's Warblers and 2 Stonechats on 20th.
- Egginton Great White Egret on 22nd, 21 Little Egrets and max 17 Cattle Egrets on 21st, 10 still on 26th.
- Erewash Meadows Barn Owl and Cetti's Warbler on 21st.
- Farley Moor 3 Crossbills on 26th.
- Foremark Res 2 Shags still on 21st and 9 Shoveler on 20th.
- Foxlow Ponds 3 Whooper Swans and 6 Jack Snipe on 26th, 4 Egyptian Geese, 2 Little Egrets, Peregrine and 3 Stonechats on 21st.
- Hardwick Park 12 Mandarin Ducks and 4 Goosander on 21st.
- High Bridge GP max 14 Shoveler, Goldeneye, 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Green Sandpipers, 2 Redshank on 26th and female Stonechat on 22nd.
- Hilton GP Goldeneye on 20th.
- Hollington Barn Owl and 5 Ravens on 25th.
- Kedleston Park 4 Shoveler, 4 Goosander, and 3 Little Egrets on 22nd.
- Killamarsh Whooper Swan, 28 E at 1500 on 21st and Great White Egret, one south on 20th.
- Markham Vale South Tip 2 Stonechats on 21st.
- Middleton Moor 11 Shoveler and a Peregrine on 24th.
- New Brittain Peregrine and 6+ Tree Sparrows on 25th.
- Ogston Res 2 Shoveler and max 4 Goldeneye on 26th, 55 Pink-footed Geese SE on 25th, Chiffchaff on 23rd, Red-breasted Merganser on 22nd-26th, 5 Whooper Swans on 21st, Pink-footed Goose, max 38 Goosander on 20th and adult Caspian Gull 21st-26th.
- Poolsbrook CP 55 Pink-footed Geese, Woodcock and 2 Caspian Gulls on 24th.
- Ramsley Moor 67 Pink-footed Geese SW at 1030 and 2 Jack Snipe on 24th.
- Seymour Junction 2 Jack Snipe on 20th.
- Shipley Lake Shelduck, 4 Goosanders, 2 Stonechats and 120 Goldfinches on 26th.-DOS;
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Little Egret, max 3 Jack Snipe and a Cetti's Warbler on 20th and 2 Stonechats on 19th, 22nd and 23rd.
- Staunton Harold Res 4 Egyptian Geese on 26th, Goldeneye on 22nd, max 6 Great White Egrets (record count), max 15 Little Egrets and a Red Kite on 21st.
- Trent Lock Short-eared Owl on 23rd.
- Walton Dam 19 Goosander and 3 Little Egrets on 20th.
- Weston GP 2 Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, 173 Wigeon, 130 Teal, Goldeneye, 4 Goosander, 2 Little Egrets, Great White Egret, 41 Snipe, Green Sandpiper and 2 Stonechats on 26th.
- Wyver Lane 2 Little Egrets, Red Kite and a Marsh Tit on 21st.
- Whooper Swan Swineshaw Res, 22 landed on 24th, Ambaston Lane, Shardlow, one on 26th, Westhouses, one on 24th, Glossop, one or more heard on 22nd.
- Pink-footed Goose Cromford, 300 NW at 1130 on 25th, Breadsall, 300 on 22nd, Breadsall Hill Top, 200 NE in 2 groups on 22nd, Longdendale, 120 on 24th, Ramsley Moor, 61 on 24th; Shirebrook, 50 on 23rd, Highoredish, 47 Pink-footed Geese in 2 skeins W on 26th, Clay Cross, 40 NW on 21st, Hadfield, 32 on 19th.
- Mandarin Duck Anchor Church, 26 on 20th and Arnfield Res, 13 on 25th.
- Goosander Chesterfield, 13 in Queens Park on 24th and Chatsworth Park, 6 on 20th.
- Red Kite Atlow on 20th and Minninglow on 20th.
- Woodcock Hardwick Park, 2 on 23rd. Singles at Lightwood, Buxton on 25th, Conksbury Bridge on 24th, Darwin Forest on 24th, Youlgreave on 24th and Lower Longdendale Res on 20th.
- Barn Owl Loscoe Dam on 20th.
- Peregrine Chesterfield, 2 on 25th.
- Blackcap 2 Chellaston on 25th.
- Brambling Uppertown, 2 on 26th.
- Hawfinch Cromford, 2 on 24th-25th.
- Foxlow Ponds juvenile Black Swan on 21st.
- Milton STW escape Striated Caracara on 19th and 21st.
News update 13 November to 19 November
- Aldercar Flash Chiffchaff on 18th, 5 Pintail on 14th and 16th, Woodcock and a Peregrine on 13th, max 2 Stonechats on 13th-14th, one on 18th.
- Allestree Park 12 Goosander on 19th and 3 Ring-necked parakeets on 17th.
- Alvaston 73 Ring-necked Parakeets (record count for the county, previous highest was 61 at this site in January this year) on 14th.
- Arnfield 350 Pink-footed Geese and a Merlin on 17th, Woodcock on 16th.
- Arnfield Res Woodcock and 19 Redpoll on 16th.
- Barrow GP 105 Teal, 3 Goldeneye on 18th.
- Beeley Triangle Red Kite on 17th and 2 Stonechats on 15th.
- Bennerley Marsh 4 Shoveler on 15th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 1st W Caspian Gull (new bird), 2 Chiffchaffs and Stonechat on 19th, 2 Dunlin north on 18th, 45 Pink-footed Geese SE and an adult winter Mediterranean Gull on 17th, 16 Pink-footed Geese N at 1005 and 96 PFG landed at 1130, 4 Dunlin left NE and a Peregrine on 16th, 2 Pink-footed Geese down, Red Kite west, first winter Caspian Gull, max 3 Shoveler, max 4 Little Egrets, Woodcock and 2 Ravens on 13th, Marsh Tit on 14th and 17th, up to 3 Cetti's Warblers daily, max 2 Chiffchaffs on 14th, 16th and 17th and up to 3 Stonechats daily.
- Carsington Water 108 Gadwall, 5 Red-crested Pochards, 11 Goldeneye, Little Egrets and Woodcock on 19th, 6 Shoveler, 333 Pochard, 1st W Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl and Marsh Tit on 18th, 3 Shelduck, 3 Pintail and a Dunlin on 17th, max 4 Yellow-legged Gulls on 16th, 2 Red Kites on 15th, 4 Goldeneye, Dunlin, Caspian Gull, Peregrine and 2 Bramblings on 14th, Oystercatcher 14th-19th, Chiffchaff on 18th-19th
- Carvers Rocks 3 Little Egrets, 2 Marsh Tits and a Chiffchaff on 14th.
- Chaddesden Grey Plover over on 18th.
- Darwin Wood 7 Tree Sparrows and a Crossbill on 18th.
- Charlesworth Red Kite and 7 Ravens on 18th.
- Drakelow DWT NR Drakelow, 6 Goosander and 2 Cetti's Warblers on 18th, Goldeneye, Great White Egret and Little Egret on 15th, Stonechat on 15th and 18th.
- Egginton 15 Cattle Egrets still and 8 Little Egrets on 19th, max 19 Cattle Egrets (another new county record) on 18th and 3 Great White Egrets on 16th.
- Foremark Res 5 Goosander on 16th, one Shag still on 16th, 2 Stonechats at Foremark Hall on 15th, 2 Shags still present on 13th, Little Egret on 13th and 16th.
- Foxlow Ponds 2 Egyptian Geese, 9 Jack Snipe, 35 Snipe and 53 Yellowhammers on 15th.
- Hadfield 2 Common Scoter recorded overnight on 15th and a Blackcap on 13th.
- High Bridge GP 15 Cattle Egrets on 19th (Egginton/Willington birds).
- Kedleston Park Dipper still on 19th.
- Linacre Res 153 Mandarin Ducks on 19th and a Little Egret on 13th.
- Long Eaton GP 137 Wigeon, 62 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Little Egrets and a Great White Egret on 19th.
- Mapperley Res 37 Mandarin Ducks on 19th.
- Markham Vale Peregrine and 2 Brambling on 14th.
- Middleton Moor Goldeneye on 17th, Woodcock on 14th, 2 Stonechats on 13th, Shelduck on 13th-14th, 17th, 21 Shoveler on 14th and 17th, 2 Dunlin on 14th, one on 13th.
- Milton STW 4 Green Sandpipers on floodwater and a Swallow on 15th.
- Ogston Res adult Mediterranean Gull (CV bird I suspect) on 17th, 2 Pink-footed Geese, Black-necked Grebe on 15th, 4 Goosander on 14th and Caspian Gull on 14th-15th.
- Staunton Harold Res 26 Little Egrets on 18th, max 3 Great White Egrets on 17th (record count for the res), a Cattle Egret (first site record for Res) on 14th, 2 Great White Egrets on 14th and 18th.
- Straws Bridge Pintail reported on 19th.
- Totley Moor Purple Sandpiper on 13th and still present on 15th.
- Trent Lock 15 Egyptian Goose and Little Egret on 17th.
- Weston GP 134 Wigeon, drake Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, Green Sandpiper, one Jack Snipe, 84 Snipe and Peregrine on 18th.
- Willington GP Little Egret, 2 Water Rails and 2 Cetti's Warblers on 18th, 2 Cattle Egrets on 17th.
- Witches Oak Water 75 Wigeon, 45 Shoveler, 11 Goldeneye, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets and a Woodcock on 19th.
- Pink-footed Goose Lower Hartshay, 224 W at 1449 on 16th, Tibshelf, 200 SW at 1400 on 16th, Froggatt, 150 on 16th, Chatsworth Park, 150 S on 16th, Heage, 149 S at 1300 on 16th; Derby, 100 E on 13th, Allestree, 54E at 1315 on 16th, Matlock, 52 on 16th, Hadfield, 30 on 14th.
- Goosander Holmebrook Valley Park, 19 on 16th (record count for the site), Queens Park, Chesterfield, 7 on 15th, Clay Cross, 5 on 13th and Walton Dam, 4 on 15th.
- Little Egret Calke Abbey, 4 on 15th, Breaston, one on 15th; Sinfin Moor Wetlands, one on 13th.
- Red Kite Dovedale, 3 on 17th, Creswell Crags, 2 on 13th, Ashbourne on 15th and Wirksworth on 15th.
- Woodcock Via Gellia, one on 14th.
- Barn Owl Bolsover, one daily 15th-19th, nr Brassington on 17th and Belper (Peckwash Mill) on 15th.
- Merlin Pride Park, Derby (Wyvern Centre), female on 14th.
- Cetti's Warbler Pewit Carr, one on 16th.
- Blackcap Chellaston, male Blackcap in garden on 18th, Darley Dale, male in St Helen's Churchyard on 17th.
- Waxwing Wingerworth, 3 on 17th.
- Stonechat one Baslow Edge on 16th.
- Milton escaped Striated Caracara on 15th
News update 6 November to 12 November
- Barrow GP Great White Egret on 12th.-DOS;
- Chesterfield 2 Woodcock on 12th.-DOS;
- Alvaston Lake 25 Ring-necked Parakeets on 8th.
- Arnfield Res 190 Pink-footed Geese SE and 26 NE, 2 Stonechats, 5 Brambling and 26 Redpoll on 11th.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 150 Wigeon, 3 Goldeneye and Great White Egret on 12th.
- Beeley Moor 6 Tree Sparrows on 6th.
- Bennerley Marsh 6 Shoveler on 9th, 2 Little Egrets on 7th and 9th.
- Big Moor Peregrine and 2 Stonechats on 7th.
- Breaston 2 Brambling on 9th and 2 Little Egrets on 6th.
- Calke Park Great White Egret on 9th.
- Calow female Blackcap on 7th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 235 Pink-footed Geese (two flocks) down at noon plus 80 NE at 1049 and 70 NW at 1050, Little Egret, 3rd W Caspian Gull, Raven, Brambling and 50 Redpoll S on 12th; max 3 Shoveler, 7 Little Egrets (flock of 5 S), flock of 4 Great White Egrets S on 11th, 2 Brambling and 26 Redpoll S on 10th, Marsh Tit and 2 Chiffchaffs (single on 10th-11th) on 9th, Pink-footed Geese on 7th (140 W and 40 E), 2 in with Canada / Grey Lag flock on 9th and on 11th (145 W and 525 E), 2nd W Mediterranean Gull on 8th-11th, Wood Pigeons SW included 2,480 on 6th, 1,750 on 7th and 2,500 on 11th, Peregrine on 4 dates, Fieldfares SW 4,330 on 6th and 1,365 on 7th, 2 Cetti's Warblers and 3 Stonechats all week.
- Carsington Water 34 Pink-footed Geese W at 0840, Dunlin (heard only), Redshank, Woodcock, Barn Owl on 12th; 740 Pink-footed Geese (0835-0910) E and 90 W, Shelduck, Little Egret, Redshank, 12,350 Wood Pigeons SW, 3 Willow Tits, 2 Tree Sparrows, 6 Crossbill N and a Brambling on 11th, 6+ Goldeneye, Red Kite, Peregrine and 25 Siskins on 9th, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Brambling and 35 Siskins on 8th, 100 Pink-footed Geese E at 0955, Pintail, 4 Goosander, and 1,750 Wood Pigeons on 7th, 4 Shoveler, 7,390 Wood Pigeons, 2 Peregrines, 22 Ravens, Chiffchaff, 521 Fieldfare and 4 Brambling on 6th. 2 Red-crested Pochard on 9th and 11th, Little Egret on 6th-7th, 11th, Oystercatcher on 6th-7th, 9th, 11th, Caspian Gull on 9th, 11th, Yellow-legged Gull on 11th.
- Chatsworth House 4 Goosander and a Crossbill on 9th.
- Chesterfield 2 Woodcock on 12th.
- Darwin Forest Darwin Forest, 50 Crossbills on 12th, Brambling and 10 Crossbills on 11th.
- Drakelow DWR NR Bittern on 8th and 10th-11th.
- Draycott 4 Goosander on 11th, 9 Little Egrets and a Great White Egret on 11th.
- Ferry Green Flash Peregrine on 9th.
- Foremark Res Little Egret and Red Kite on 12th, Egyptian Goose on 11th, 2 Yellow-legged Gull on 10th, max 3 Goldeneye and 4 Goosander on 8th, 4 Shags still on 7th, 3 on 9th, 2 on 10th-11th with one reported dead on 11th, Blackcap, one on 7th, female Smew reported on Twitter on 6th (more information please). Little Egret on 6th, 7th and 10th-11th, Red Kite on 10th and 12th.
- Foxlow Ponds 2 Jack Snipe, 38 Snipe and Stonechat on 9th, Chiffchaff and Stonechat on 6th.
- Fritchley Hoopoe reported again on 9th but it remains unconfirmed by birders as far as I know.
- Gang Mine 2 Red Kites, 5,575 Wood Pigeons and 490 Fieldfare on 6th.
- Glossop 5 Waxwings on 12th, 3 Ravens on 11th, 320 Pink-footed Geese and a Blackcap on 6th.
- High Bridge GP 2 Redshank and a Green Sandpiper on 12th.
- Highoredish 300 Pink-footed Geese NE, 55 SE and 90 NW, 3 Crossbills, on 12th, 7 Whooper Swans SE, 460 Pink-footed Geese E, 143 NW, 3,910 Wood Pigeons, 28 Brambling and a Crossbill on 11th plus a Crossbill on 7th.
- Ingleby Great White Egret and 3 Peregrines on 11th.
- Kedleston Park 11 Goosander, 8 Mandarin Ducks, 9 Shoveler, 4 Little Egrets and Dipper still on 8th.
- Long Eaton GP 2 Goldeneye, 11 Goosander, 9 Little Egrets, 2 Great White Egrets and a Chiffchaff on 10th.
- Longshaw Estate 24 Mandarin Duck and 9 Bramblings flew SW on 6th.
- Lower Longdendale Res 11 Mandarin Duck on 9th.
- Melbourne Pool 2 Egyptian Geese and 2 Red-crested Pochard on 9th.
- Middleton Moor 95 Pink-footed Geese (+ another skein heard) and 18 Shoveler on 11th, Shelduck and Goldeneye still on 6th and a pair of Stonechats on 6th and 11th.
- Morton Great White Egret W on 12th.
- New Mills Great White Egret at Mousley Pond on 10th, obs first in the area.
- Norbriggs Great White Egret south and Little Egret south on 7th.
- North Brittain 20 Tree Sparrows and 3 Brambling on 11th.
- Ogston Res adult Caspian Gull on 12th.-TSe, Goldeneye, Bittern (first here since 1993), Great White Egret on 11th, Chiffchaff on 7th, 5 Goosander and 23 Snipe on 5th, Pintail on 4th and 9th and male Blackcap on 11th-12th.
- Pilsley 4,450 Wood Pigeons SW on 11th, Peregrine on 9th and a Waxwing heard on 8th.
- Pleasley Colliery juvenile Whooper Swan on 6th-7th.
- Poolsbrook Marsh Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warblers on 12th.
- St Chad's Water Goldeneye on 6th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Yellow-legged Gull on 12th, 2 Little Egrets and a Stonechat on 9th.
- Stanton-by-Bridge Little Egret and Great White Egret on 8th.
- Staunton Harold Res 2 Egyptian Geese, 4 Little Egrets, Great White Egrets and Oystercatcher on 11th.
- Swarkestone Bridge Glossy Ibis 6th-10th, 3 Egyptian Geese and Little Egret on 7th.
- Nr Thorpe Red Kite and Chiffchaff on 6th.
- Tissington (Mill Pond Plantation) Waxwing over with Fieldfare on 6th.
- Uppertown 2 Stonechats, 5 Brambling and 7 Crossbills on 10th.
- Walton Goosander, 7 on 12th.
- Willington GP Bittern, 2 Great White Egrets and 77 Snipe on 11th, 2 Cetti's Warblers on 10th.
- Woodhead Res Peregrine & Stonechat on 11th, Barn Owl, Crossbill and Brambling on 7th.
- Pink-footed Goose Alfreton, 950 E (0910-0925) on 11th, Woodthorpe, 371 E on 11th, Longdendale, 368 NW in 5 skeins on 12th, Crich, 250 E at 0917 on 11th, Lower Hartshay, 73 NE at 0905, 105 SW ar 0911 and 57 NW at 0937 on 12th, Ogston Res, 200 S on 12th, Heanor, 200 on 11th, Pilsley, 197 E (0928-0954) on 11th and 46 W at 1030 on 9th, Beeley village, 200 SW on 11th, Morton, 150 E at 0958 on 11th, Hadfield, 130 on 11th; Hardstoft, 100 E at 0925 on 10th, Walton, 100 on 11th, Pilsley (Tibshelf Trail), 90+ in 3 skeins, one unseen, 0840-0855 on 12th, Swanwick, 90 on 12th, Pilsley, 80 W at 1039 on 12th, Ilkeston, 80 on 12th, Somercotes, 80 E at 1001 on 11th, Chaddesden, 70 NE at 1630 on 12th.-MR, Langley Mill, 70 NW on 11th, Shirland, 55 SE at 1031 on 12th, Langley Mill, 50 NW at 0900 on 12th, Tibshelf, 25 SE on 11th, Walton, 20 on 12th, Leash Fen, 2 on stubble on 9th.
- Goosander Allestree Park, 4 on 9th and Walton Dam, 3 on 10th.
- Little Egret Askew Hill near Repton, 26 on 9th, Killamarsh, 10 on 8th, Ambaston, 6 on 7th, and one at Duffield on 8th.
- Red Kites Ashbourne, 2 on 9th. Singles at Wardlow on 9th, Ashford-in-the Water on 8th, Bakewell on 6th and Hulland Ward on 6th.
- Barn Owl Palterton on 5th and Bolsover on 12th.
- Cetti's Warbler Golden Brook Storage Lagoon on 12th.-STh; Pewit Carr on 6th and Williamthorpe Pond on 6th.
- Chiffchaff Westwood, one on 8th.
- Waxwing 3 in Shireoak Park on 9th,Mill Pond Plantation, Tissington,one on 6th.
- Stonechat Avenue CP, 5 Stonechats on 6th, Bumper Castle, 2 on 11th and Friden one on 11th.
- Brambling Mam Tor, 20+ in Nick Wood on 11th, Longstone Edge, 20 on 10th, one at Keldeston Road on 12th.-KMor and Egginton, one on 7th.
- Crossbill Upper Derwentdale, 8+ on 10th, North Wingfield, one on 11th.
- Escape Striated Caracara, one Milton on 7th
News update 30 October to 5 November
- Alvaston Park 2 Ring-necked Parakeets on 1st.
- Beeley Moor Caspian Gull and Peregrine on 3rd.
- Belper River Gardens juvenile Great Northern Diver on 2nd, still present on 5th.
- Bennerley Marsh 2 Little Egrets on 4th.
- Calke Abbey Great White Egret and 2 Red Kites on 5th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 33 Whooper Swans SE at 0845, 1,345 (11 skeins) Pink-footed Geese SE + 395 W (7 skeins) and 11 N, 9,730 Wood Pigeons SW, 5,960 Fieldfares and 35 Redpoll S on 5th, 3,950 Wood Pigeons SW on 3rd, Short-eared Owl (only 3rd record this century), Peregrine on 31st, Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid on 30th. Up to two Little Egrets daily, Dunlin on 31st-1st, up to 2 Peregrines on 3 dates, Cetti's Warblers daily and up to three Stonechats daily.
- Carsington Water max 6 Goldeneye, Oystercatcher, 2 Redshank and Wood Pigeons, 32,570 S on 5th.-SJR; 250 Pink-footed Geese E, max 5 Red-crested Pochard, Water Rail, Oystercatcher, 2 Redshank, Caspian Gull, 8,970 Wood Pigeons S, 584 Fieldfare, Rock Pipit, 2 Bramblings on 3rd, 338 Pochard, 233 Tufted Ducks, Yellow-legged Gull, Marsh Tit and Tree Sparrow on 1st, juvenile Shag, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Rock Pipit and 6 Crossbills on 30th, 2 Oystercatchers on 30th.
- Chatsworth Park Peregrine on 5th, 14 Mandarin Duck, Yellow-legged Gull and Crossbill on 1st.
- Clay Cross 38 Pink-footed Geese on 4th.
- Crowden 8 Mandarin Ducks and Peregrine on 31st.
- Curbar Edge 50 Pink-footed Geese w at 0900, Stonechat and Brambling on 5th.
- Darwin Forest 10 Crossbill and a Brambling on 5th.
- Drakelow DWT NR Bittern on 5th, Great White Egret, 9,226 Wood Pigeons SW, 675 Fieldfare SW and 2 Stonechats on 3rd, Pintail x Teal hybrid, 2 Great White Egrets, Barn Owl and max 3 Stonechats on 31st.-AG; 2 Great White Egrets and a Little Egret on 29th.
- Foremark 2 Stonechats on 5th, Red Kite on 3rd and 5th, max 6 Goosander and Great White Egret on 1st; 4 Shags 30th-1st, still on 5th; max 13 Little Egrets on 30th.
- Foxlow Ponds 2 Little Egrets on 5th.-MRad; Dunlin on 2nd and 3rd, max 4 Egyptian Geese on 1st and 3rd, Chiffchaff and Stonechat on 3rd, 2 Little Egrets, Great White Egret, 4 Dunlin, Chiffchaff and 2 Stonechats on 31st.
- Glossop 72 Pink-footed Geese and a Brambling on 1st.
- High Bridge GP 11 Pink-footed Geese on 1st.
- Highoredish 640 Pink-footed Geese (490E, 150W), 46 Golden Plover, 51,800 Wood Pigeons (record count by some way), 18 Bramblings, 32 Chaffinches, 64 Redpoll and 40 Siskins on 5th.
- Howden Res 3 Whooper Swans on 30th.
- Kedleston Park Kedleston Park, 5,000 Wood Pigeons on 5th, 25 Mandarin Duck, 28 Shoveler and a Dipper on 1st-2nd.
- Linacre Res 170 Mandarin Ducks and 3 Goosander on 5th.
- Locko Park Peregrine, 2 Stonechats on 5th, 2 Ravens and 2 Stonechats on 1st.
- Long Eaton 12 Little Egrets on 1st.
- Melbourne Pool 9 Shoveler on 1st, 2 Red-crested Pochard on 31st-1st and 3rd.
- Middleton Moor 180 Pink-footed Geese (3 skeins) E and 4 Ravens on 5th, 9 Shoveler on 5th, 112 Teal on 31st. Shelduck on 31st-1st, still on 5th; Goldeneye on 31st-1st, still present on 5th.
- Midway 9 Goosander on 30th.
- Milton Woodcock on 2nd.
- Milton STW 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Swallows and a Chiffchaff on 3rd; 2 Brambling (only obs 2nd record here) on 2nd.
- Ogston Res Pintail, max 9 Goldeneye and Yellow-legged Gull on 1st.
- Old Whittington SW 540 Pink-footed Geese in 5 skeins, 8,000 Wood Pigeons and 400 Fieldfare SW on 5th.
- Padfield Water Works Stonechat and a Wheatear on 5th.
- Pewit Carr 2 Cetti's Warblers on 30th.
- Pleasley Pit 33 Whooper Swans and 3 Shoveler, SE on 5th (earlier over Carr Vale).
- Poolsbrook Marsh Brambling S on 1st and Chiffchaff on 31st.
- Ramsley Moor 94 Pink-footed Geese S and 194 W on 5th; 40,000 Wood Pigeons SW on 5th.
- Repton 15 Cattle Egrets (record flock for the county) on 3rd, 32 LittleEgrets (a new site record count) on 30th.
- Shipley Gate 4 Jack Snipe and 47 Snipe on 5th.
- Shipley Lake Goldeneye on 2nd.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands max 4 Little Egrets and Cetti's Warbler on 2nd.
- Staunton Harold Res Little Egret and adult Yellow-legged Gull on 1st; max 3 Egyptian Geese, 3 Goldeneye, max 4 Little Egrets on 31st and a Great White Egret on 31st.
- Staveley Flash Great White Egret, Little Egret and a juv Black Swan on 3rd.
- Swarkestone Bridge Glossy Ibis on 5th had apparently been present since 3rd.
- Swineshaw Res 11 Whooper Swans and 32 Pink-footed Geese on 3rd.
- Trent Lock 2 Egyptian Geese on 30th.
- White Edge 150 Pink-footed Geese NE at 0850 and Brambling one on 5th.
- Willington GP 11 Pink-footed Geese, 3 Cattle Egrets and 11 Dunlin on 1st; Great White Egret on 30th.
- Wilne Lane 2 Great White Egrets on 2nd.
- Woodhead Res 11 Crossbills on 3rd, 2 Peregrines on 1st.
- Pink-footed Goose Leash Fen, 300 SE at 0845 on 5th, Alfreton, 250 NE at 0940 on 5th; Osmaston250+ E at 1615 on 5th, White Edge, 150 NE on 5th; Buxton, 100 N on 5th, Curbar Edge, 50 w at 0900 on 5th, Clay Cross, 38 on 4th; Hayfield, 200 on 31st; Bennerley, 35 on 31st, 55 E Chaddesden at 1255 on 30th.
- Red Kite Bakewell, 2 on 5th, one on 3rd, Foremark, one on 5th.-TD.
- Barn Owl Church Broughton on 3rd, Big Moor on 31st.
- Peregrine Stanton-by-Dale on 3rd; Wirksworth on 3rd.
- Marsh Tit Buxton, one on 2nd.
- Brambling 40+ Mam tor on 4th
News update 23 October to 29 October
- County rarities recorded this week included at Butterley Reservoir a juvenile Red-throated Diver found on 23rd by John Keeling and still present until late pm on 25th whilst a juvenile Gannet was found between Carsington and Brassington on 23rd was taken into care with a review to release on the coast on 24th.
- Aldercar Flash 6 Egyptian Geese and 2 Great White Egrets on 24th, Great White Egret on 23rd and 2 Stonechats on 23rd-24th.
- Alfreton Ring-necked Parakeet on 29th.
- Alvaston Park 10 Ring-necked Parakeets on 25th.
- Anchor Church 8 Egyptian Geese on 28th.
- Aston-On-Trent Red Kite and Stonechat on 25th.
- Avenue CP Stonechat on 28th.
- Barrow GP 2 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye and 7 Goosander on 28th.
- Beeley Moor Peregrine and 55 Redpoll on 25th.
- Beeley Triangle Stonechat on 29th.
- Bennerley Marsh 3 Little Egrets on 28th-29th, max 14 Shoveler on 23rd and a Great White Egret on 21st.
- Breaston Short-eared Owl on 25th.
- Calke Park Goldeneye on 25th and a Red Kite on 23rd.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Blackcap on 29th, Chiffchaff singing and Brambling S on 27th, 1,950 Pink-footed Geese ESE 1032-1235 and a Great White Egret on 25th, 4 Water Rails on 24th, 3 Mandarin Duck on 23rd. Up to 3 Little Egrets daily, up to 4 Water Rails daily, up to 3 Stonechats daily and 2 singing Cetti's Warblers daily,
- Carsington Water 309 Pochard and Caspian Gull on 29th, Oystercatcher, max 3 Yellow-legged Gulls and a Rock Pipit on 27th, 2 Great White Egrets on 26th, 395 Pink-footed Geese in 4 skeins 1140-1200, male Red-crested Pochard and Chiffchaff on 25th, Goldeneye and max 2 Tree Sparrows on 24th, a Brambling on 23rd and a Merlin on 22nd. OysterCatcher on 23rd-24th and 27th-29th, Common Sandpiper 23rd-25th and a Peregrine on 23rd and 27th.
- Clay Cross Osprey over Tescos on 28th.
- Clay Mills 6 Cattle Egrets and a Great White Egret on 27th.
- Combs Res 3 Whooper Swans on 27th.
- Darley Dale adult and 2nd W Caspian Gull and adult Yellow-legged Gull on 25th.
- Darwin Forest 14 Crossbills on 23rd.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Egyptian Geese and 3 Little Egrets on 25th, 3 Stonechats on 23rd.
- Foremark Reservoir 4 juvenile Shags, Red Kite and Green Sandpiper on 29th, 25 Little Egrets and 4 Great White Egrets on 24th and 33 Goosanders on 23rd.
- Foxlow Ponds 130 Wigeon, 24 Shoveler, 2 Little Egrets, 2 Water Rails and Woodcock on 25th.
- High Bridge GP 3 Shag, 3 Green Sandpipers, 2 Redshank and obs first record of Willow Tit on 29th.
- Highoredish 3 Red Kites, 2 Hawfinches (first on viz mog watch since 2017), 28 Bramblings and 22 Crossbills on 29th, 1,495 Pink-footed Geese, 4,580 Wood Pigeons, Rock Pipit, 133 Bramblings, 102 Redpoll and 18 CRossbills on 25th.
- Ingleby 2 Egyptian Geese and a Little Egret on 29th.
- Kedleston Park 42 Mandarin Ducks, 27 Shoveler, Great White Egrets and 4 Little Egrets on 25th.
- Kings Newton 2 Little Egrets and Red Kite on 28th.
- Linacre Res 30 Mandarin Ducks on 25th.
- Locko Park 50 Golden Plover, Stonechat and 8 Brambling on 27th.
- Lower Hartshay Red Kite, 3 Water Rails and a Cetti's Warbler on 24th.
- Melbourne Pool 2 Red-crested Pochard on 23rd.
- Middleton Moor max 2 Yellow-legged Gulls on 29th, 11 Golden Plover and 2 Stonechats on 28th, max 12 Shoveler and a Curlew on 25th. Shelduck on 23rd, 25th and 28th-29th, Goldeneye on 28th-29th (unusual here), Marsh Tit on 23rd and 29th.
- Milton 3 Egyptian Geese on 22nd, Great White Egret and 2 Little Egrets on 23rd.
- Ogston Reservoir Dunlin on 26th, 220 Pink-footed Geese on 25th, Shelduck and Common Scoter on 24th.
- Pilsley 3 Golden Plover on 28th.
- Pride Park 4 Ravens on 25th.
- Repton 6 Cattle Egrets and 25 Little Egrets on 28th, both record counts for the site.
- Shipley Lake Little Egret and 2 Stonechats on 24th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Yellow-legged Gull, Cetti's Warbler and 2 Stonechats on 28th. Little Egret on 28th-29th
- Staunton Harold Res max 2 Little Egrets on 24th, adult Yellow-legged Gull on 24th and 29th.
- Twyford 2 Great White Egrets and several Little Egrets on 24th.
- White Edge 4 Stonechats and 100+ Redpoll on 24th.
- Willington GP 3 Great White Egrets and a Little Egret on 29th, 6 Cattle Egrets, Great White Egret, Little Egret and 13 Water Rail on 28th.
- Wilson - Melbourne 2 Yellow-legged Gulls on 26th.
- Woodhead Res 220 Pink-footed Geese E in 2 skeins 0950 and 1045 and 2 Brambling on 25th.
- Wyver Lane DWT NR Great White Egret and 2 Stonechats on 29th.
- Pink-footed Goose Bolsover, 200 SE on 28th, Totley Moss, 2,590 in 19 skeins 1030-1230 on 25th, Longshaw Estate, 600 SW in 4 skeins between 1100-1200 on 25th, Alfreton, 450 on 25th, Froggatt, 200 on 25th, Unstone, 150 on 25th, Furness Vale, 100 on 25th, New Mills, 100 on 25th, Ripley, 100 on 25th, Shirland, 90 on 25th, Butterley Res, a skein of Pink-footed Geese heard on 25th and at Swanwick, 58 W on 26th, Wirksworth, 27 on 29th.
- Little Egret Stockley, 3 on 25th; Sinfin Moor Wetlands, 2 on 25th and Trent Dove confluence, one on 28th.
- Great White Egret North Wingfield on 24th and then Pilsley on 24th.
- Red Kite Win Hill on 23rd.
- Barn Owl Dethick (High Leas Farm) on 27th, Riber on 27th, Arnfield Res on 26th and Torside Res on 24th.
- Cetti's Warbler Seymour Great Pond, 2 on 26th, Golden Brook Storage Lagoon DWT, one on 25th and Pewit Carr, one on 23rd.
- Brambling Dethick (High Leas Farm), 3 on 28th, Ladybower Res, one on 27th and Hardwick Hall, one on 23rd.
News update 16 October to 22 October
- Arnfield Res Red Kite and 34 Siskins on 22nd.
- Avenue Washlands Marsh Tit on 22nd.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 2 Goldeneye on 21st, Common Sandpiper on 18th.
- Beeley Moor 4 Stonechats on 17th, Wheatear on 17th.
- Big Moor Ring Ouzel on White Edge on 19th.
- Bunkers Hill 25 Redpoll and 30 Siskins on 17th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 360 Pink-footed Geese ESE in 5 skeins, 870 Fieldfare and 9 Brambling SW on 22nd, 1st W male Goldeneye on 20th, 123 Gadwall (highest count since 2010), 175 Teal, Golden Plover, 2 Dunlin and 15 Snipe on 19th, 84 Pink-footed Geese in 2 skeins W, flock of 5 Red Kites (NW), Dunlin and at least one Rock Pipit on 18th, female Merlin on 17th, 4 Whooper Swans for 15 mins then left NW at 1015 and one flew S at 1035, 165 Pink-footed Geese in 3 skeins W, 2 Goosander and a Brambling on 16th. Bittern on 22nd, 19th, 18th, Great White Egret on 21st, 19th (very high north) and 17th (circled then north. Up to 4 Shoveler daily, up to 4 Little Egrets on six dates, Peregrine 16th-18th, up to 3 Cetti's Warblers daily and up to 3 Stonechats daily.
- Carsington Water 2 Whooper Swans, 200 Pink-footed Geese NE at 0905, 214 Pochard, Hen Harrier SE (first since 2006) on 22nd, 2 Common Scoter on 21st, Marsh Tit on 21st, Egyptian Goose, 4 Shoveler, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls and adult Caspian Gull on 19th, 3,500 Wood Pigeons SW in an hour on 16th, Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper and Peregrine all still present on 22nd.
- Chatsworth Park 14 Goosander on 18th.
- Darley Dale female Common Scoter and 58 Siskins on 21st.
- Drakelow DWT NR 2 Little Egrets on 21st.
- Elvaston Park 4 Ring-necked Parakeets on 19th.
- Foremark Reservoir 28 Goosanders and Great White Egret on 21st, 14 Little Egrets and Great White Egret on 18th.
- Fritchley a report of a Hoopoe on 17th was searched for subsequently but not relocated, Brambling on 19th.
- Hadfield 3 Swallows on 22nd, 115 Pink-footed Geese and Peregrine on 15th.
- Highoredish 280 Pink-footed Geese, Hen Harrier SE, 4 Peregrines, 670 Redwings, 61 Bramblings, 2 Twite and 11 Crossbills on 22nd, 3 Whooper Swans NE, 66 Pink-footed Geese, 302 Fieldfare, 37 Brambling, 35 Redpoll and 18 Crossbills all SW on 16th.
- Locko Park 5 Goosander and 2 Stonechats on 22nd.
- Lower Hartshay 17 Golden Plover on 22nd, 3 Ravens on 16th and a Hawfinch on 16th, 18th-19th.
- Melbourne Pool 2 Red-crested Pochard and a Crossbill on 22nd.
- Middleton Moor Shelduck and Red Kite on 22nd, 87 Teal and 2 Dunlin on 19th, 11 Shoveler on 16th, 19th and 22nd, Dunlin on 16th, 7 Yellow-legged Gulls on 16th and a Pintail on 15th.
- Ogston Reservoir 4 Goldeneye, 2 Arctic Terns and a Common Tern (all terns juveniles) on 21st, 5 Common Scoter and a Redshank on 20th, Pintail on 19th, Goldeneye, 6 Goosander and Peregrine on 18th, Whooper Swan on 17th (from 15th), Pink-footed Goose on 17th, Yellow-legged Gull, one on 17th-18th, Little Egret on 17th-18th.
- Padfield Water Works Merlin on 15th.
- Pleasley Colliery 2 Red-crested Pochard on 17th.
- Pilsley 75 Pink-footed Geese E on 22nd and a Barn Owl on 21st.
- Ramsley Moor 2 Peregrines and a Brambling on 21st.
- Shipley CP Red Kite and 3 Stonechats on 22nd.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Little Egret on Sinfin Moor Lane on 22nd, Egyptian Goose on 21st, Little Egret and Cetti's Warbler on 19th.
- Spital Whooper Swan on 16th.
- Staunton Harold Res Cetti's Warbler (2nd site record) on 22nd, 11 Little Egrets and Great White Egret on 16th
- Willington GP Pintail and max 14 Snipe on 18th, 2 Stonechats on 18th, Goldeneye and 4 Water Rails on 17th, Peregrine on 16th. Cattle Egret, 11 (a new county record count) on 17th,-18th 10 on 21st, 9 on 16th. Great White Egret, 12 (new county record) on 21st, 2 on 18th, 9 on 17th, Marsh Harrier, one on 16th.
- Willington Power Station 2 Peregrines on 22nd.
- Woodhead Reservoir 3 Whooper Swans on 22nd, 114 Pink-footed Geese E, cream crowned Marsh Harrier, adult Little Gull, Ring Ouzel and 26 Brambling on 21st, Dunlin, 2 Barn Owls and 2 Stonechats on 19th, 4 Brambling on 18th, Rock Pipit, Brambling and max 12 Crossbills on 17th.
- Wyver Lane Red Kite on 21st, 63 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, Spotted Redshank and 2 Stonechats on 17th.
- Youlgreave area Pink-footed Goose, 10 Goosander and a Peregrine on 17th.
- Pink-footed Geese Hollington, 120 N on 16th.
- Mandarin Duck Froggatt, 29 on 21st, Longshaw Estate, 12 on 17th.
- Shoveler Staveley Floods, 6 on 22nd.-MKN;
- Red Kite Ashbourne on 18th, Elmton Lodge on 17th.
- Caspian Gull Alton, 3rd winter on 21st.
- Barn Owl Cauldwell on 21st, Pentrich on 21st.
- Stonechat Gibbet Moor, 4 on 17th, Taddington Moor, 2 on 22nd.
- Brambling Breaston, 2 on 22nd, Hardwick Park, one on 18th, Glossop, one on 22nd
News update 9 October to 15 October
- Redwings arrive in force. The major event of the week was a massive south-westerly movement of Redwings with counts of 1,000+ from 2,610 over Chaddesden.-NLo; 3,071 over Ashbourne, 5,625 over Carr Vale, 18,180 over Carsington Water, 21,100 over Highoredish and a record breaking 48,060 over Ramsley Moor (beating the previous best of 41,000, well done RAF) all on 9th with 1,310 over Carsington, 1,330 over Carr Vale, 3,100 over Wyver Lane SW on 10th with smaller numbers from many locations over these two dates. Smaller numbers of Fieldfare were also involved with the highest counts being 117 over Carsington, 100 over Highoredish, 40 over Chaddesden, 39 at Ashbourne and 30 at Matlock, all on 9th.
- Aldercar Flash Pintail on 9th.
- Ambaston 6 Goosander and a Little Egret on 10th.
- Ashbourne 10 Snipe, 4 Ring Ouzels, Brambling and 200 Siskins on 9th.
- Barbrook 4 Ring Ouzels and a Brambling on 9th.
- Beeley Moor 3 Goosander, Red Kite, 2 Peregrines, 9 Stonechats, 170 Redpoll and 19 Crossbills on 14th.
- Bennerley Marsh 40 Wigeon and a Red Kite on 15th, max 5 Shoveler and max 5 Little Egrets on 14th, Dunlin on 12th, 5 Pink-footed Geese on 11th.
- Brinsley Flashes 14 Shoveler, Great White Egret, 2 Little Egrets and 2 Stonechats on 12th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 200 Pink-footed Geese E / SE in 3 skeins, 140 Stock Doves, 3 Cetti's Warblers, 1st winter male Stonechat and 300 Linnets on 15th, Red Kite and 15 Buzzards on 14th, 63 Pink-footed Geese W and 40 NE on 13th, 75 Pink-footed Geese W (and 40 E), 111 Gadwall, 13 Shoveler, 6 Swallows and a late Reed Warbler on 12th, male Goldeneye on 11th, Bittern, female Stonechat, 2 Rock Pipits (NE), a Brambling S and 28 Siskins S on 10th, max 5 Little Egrets, 8 Golden Plover W and a Jack Snipe dropped in on 9th. Up to 3 Water Rail daily, Peregrine daily 9th-13th and 2 singing Cetti's Warblers daily.
- Carsington Water 3 Whooper Swan, Marsh Tit and Crossbill on 14th, 6 Whooper Swans, 32 Pink-footed Geese and 6 Stonechats (record count for site) on 12th, max 6 Goosander, 2 Hawfinches and 64 Siskins on 10th, 3 Pintail, 139 Pochard and a Brambling on 9th. Also 4 Red-crested Pochards on 11th-12th, 15th, Oystercatcher on 11th-12th, 14th, 15th, Dunlin on 10th and 15th, 2 Common Sandpipers on 10th, 11th, 14th, one on 12th, 15th, adult Caspian Gull on 10th-12th, 14th, Adult Yellow-legged Gull on 9th-12th, 14th, Peregrine on 10th, 12th and 15th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 3 Whooper Swans, 2 Egyptian Geese, 76 Gadwall, Great White Egret, 5 Little Egrets and a Willow Warbler on 14th.
- Gardoms Edge Peregrine and 2 Crossbills on 11th.
- Hadfield 7 Whooper Swans and 115 Pink-footed Goose on 15th.
- High Bridge GP Redshank on 15th, Great White Egret on 9th.
- Kedleston Park 28 Mandarin bucks, 19 Shoveler, Great White Egret, 6 Little Egrets on 15th.
- Kirk Hallam Pond 5 Shoveler and a Little Egret on 12th.
- Linacre Res 166 Mandarin Duck on 15th.
- Locko Park 9 Mandarin Duck and 11 Buzzards on 14th.
- Long eaton GP 68 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, Little Egret and 4 Cetti's Warblers on 15th.
- Lower Hartshay 4 Whooper Swans on 12th and a Red Kite on 9th.
- Lower Longdendale Reservoirs 109 Pink-footed Geese and a Merlin on 14th, 4 Goosander on 10th.
- Middleton Moor 190 Pink-footed Geese on 15th, 7 Whooper Swans and a Merlin on 14th, 3 Pintail on 12th, 14th with one on 15th, max 6 Shoveler on 12th, 14th-15th.
- Ogston Reservoir Whooper Swan and 5 Goosander on 15th, max 2 Little Egret and 2 Great White Egrets on 13th, 55 Whooper Swans on 12th (log entry) and 4 Whooper Swans NW on 12th (17.40), Garganey and Common Sandpiper on 9th, 11 Crossbill and 3 Tree Sparrows on 8th.
- Owler Bar 500 Redwings on 9th.
- Pilsley Woodcock, Peregrine and 729 Redwings, 45 Fieldfare SW on 9th.
- Pleasley Pit 2 skeins of Pink-footed Geese and 2 Great White Egrets briefly then flew NW on 12th.
- Ramsley Moor Woodcock on 14th, 2 Stonechats on 12th, 380 Pink-footed Geese in 4 skeins 0915-1100, 25 Snipe SW and 51 Crossbills SW on 9th.
- Risley 1 Ring Ouzel on 8th.
- Shipley Lake 2 Stonechats and a Cetti's Warbler on 15th.
- Staunton Harold Res Egyptian, Goose on 14th, max 15 Little Egrets on 12th, 29 Mandarin Ducks and a Red Kite on 10th, Great White Egret 10th, 12th and 14th.
- Straws Bridge 13 Goosander on 15th.
- White Edge 14 Pink-footed Geese and 8 Ravens on 15th.
- Willington GP 21 Whooper Swans E, 8 Great White Egrets (which I believe is a record count for the county, previous high was 7 at Drakelow in Oct 2021, unless someone knows different), 3 Green Sandpipers and a Swallow on 15th, 15 Little Egrets and max 6 Great White Egrets on 14th, 9 Shoveler on 10th, Pintail, 1st W Mediterranean Gull and Stonechat on 10th. Bittern on 12th and 14th, up to 8 Great White Egrets daily, Cattle Egrets daily with a maximum county (and new county record) of 9 on 13th, Marsh Harrier on 12th -13th, 2 (juvenile and female) on 14th, Barn Owl on 13th-14th and 2 Cetti's Warblers on 10th and 14th.
- Woodhead Res 271 Pink-footed Geese, 4 Stonechats and 2 Crossbills on 12th, 26 Pink-footed Geese and Rock Pipit on 9th.
- Wyver Lane 67 Gadwall, 82 Teal, 12 Shoveler, Great White Egret, 5 Stonechats and 24 Siskins on 10th.
- Pink-footed Goose Breadsall, 50-60 on 12th, Stanley Common, 25 NE on 9th.
- Red Kite Middleton, 9 on 7th, Shottle, 4 on 11th. Singles at Alfreton on 9th, Breaston on 9th and New Whittington on 9th.
- Little Egret Singles at Pleasley Vale on 9th.
- Barn Owl Shuttlewood on 14th and Repton on 9th.
- Merlin Melbourne, one on 14th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Elvaston Castle, 7 on 8th, Markeaton Park, 5 on 12th, Pastures GC, 2 on 10th.
- Stonechat East Moor, max 13 on 9th, Risley, 3 on 12th, Avenue Washlands, 2 on 14th, Mapperley Res, one on 15th.-DOS.
- Hawfinche Harwood Moor, one on 10th.
- Brambling Cromford, 4 on 8th, Brook Bottom, 2 on 10th, Lightwood, Buxton, one on 9th
News update 1 October to 8 October
- Aldercar Flash 9 Chiffchaffs, Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Stonechats on 2nd.
- Bakewell 5 Goosander on 3rd.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP Yellow-legged Gull on 5th.
- Beeley Moor 5 Crossbill on 7th; 3 Merlins and Hobby on 4th, Peregrine on 3rd. 3 Stonechats on 3rd and 6th.
- Bennerley Marsh max 3 Little Egrets on 5th, Peregrine on 4th and 2 Shoveler on 4th-5th.
- Borrowash 12 Goosander on 8th.
- Breaston Hobby on 6th and 37 Golden Plover on 1st.
- Brinsley Flashes 19 Snipe on 2nd.
- Calow 30 Redwing on 8th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR max 13 Shoveler and 2 Reed Warblers on 8th, max 108 Gadwall (first three-figure count since 2017) on 7th,Bittern on 7th and Redwing on 7th, 2 Grey Plover SW on 5th, max 4 Little Egrets and 2 Golden Plover SW on 4th, 30 Pink-footed Geese SE and 4 Water Rails on 2nd, Sand Martin and 130 (record count) Redpoll south on 1st. One or two Peregrines daily 1st-7th and up to 3 Cetti's Warblers daily.
- Carsington Water Max 2 Pintail, 2 Common Sandpipers and Peregrine on 8th; 35 Siskins on 7th; Pink-footed Goose on 6th; Marsh Tit, 40 Siskins on 5th; 4 Crossbills on 4th; 2 Wheatears on 3rd; Pink-footed Goose and max 2 Pintail on 2nd. 4 Red-crested Pochards on 2nd-8th; Oystercatcher on 2nd- 8th; Ringed Plover on 6th-7th; Adult and 3rd W Caspian Gull on 2nd-6th; max 3 Adult Yellow-legged Gull on 2nd, 5th, 8th; Marsh Tit on 2nd, 4th-5th.
- Chaddesden 2 Golden Plover on 8th; Hobby on 3rd and 3 Red Kites on 2nd.
- Elvaston Castle max 8 Ring-necked Parakeets on 5th.
- Flash Lane 40 Redpoll, 30 Siskins and max 40 Crossbill on 4th.
- High Bridge GP 4 Cattle Egrets, 3 Green Sandpipers and Wheatear on 1st.
- Highoredish 73 Sky Larks, 10 Redwings, 2 Fieldfare, 3 Tree Sparrow, 11 Crossbills on 8th; 2 Crossbills, 63 Redpolls, 92 Siskin on 7th; 365 Meadow Pipits, Rock Pipit, 6 Crossbill and 133 Siskins on 4th.
- Ingleby 13 Egyptian Geese on 1st.
- Lower Longdendale Res 10 Mandarin Duck on 4th.
- Melbourne 115 Fieldfare SW on 8th.
- Middleton Moor 6 Shoveler and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls on 6th and a Dunlin on 5th.
- Moorfield a Merlin and 8 Ravens on 7th.
- North Wingfield flocks of 35 and 25 Pintail W on 8th.
- Ogston Res Pintail on 7th; Redshank on 4th; Ring Ouzel (5th site record), Crossbill on 3rd; Dunlin on 2nd; 2 Little Egret on 1st and 3rd and juv Ringed Plover on 6th and 7th.
- Pilsley 116 Redwing, 85 Fieldfare on 8th; 3 Golden Plover on 6th; Hobby on 3rd.
- Poolsbrook Marsh Cetti's Warbler on 3rd.
- Ramsley 79 Redpoll ringed on 7th.
- Repton Yellow-legged Gull on 4th-5th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Great White Egret on 5th and 7th; 2 Little Egrets on 5th and 7th.
- Staveley 310 Pink-footed Geese in 2 flocks on 8th.
- Thulston one Yellow-legged Gull on 8th.
- Staunton Harold Res. 8 Egyptian Gees and 19 Little Egrets on 3rd.
- Torside Res Common Sandpiper on 1st.
- White Edge Wheatear and 30 Redpoll on 4th.
- Willington GP 6 Cattle Egrets on 8th is a new county record. Also during the period up to 6 Great White Egrets, 26 Little Egrets and 2 Bitterns, WGP is Derbyshire's version of the Avalon Marshes in Somerset. Also 18 Redwings on 8th, 3 Green Sandpiper on 7th; Woodcock, Short-eared Owl, Dunlin Hobby and Crossbill on 7th; Hobby on 5th; 3 Egyptian Geese on 5th and 7th; Merlin and Stonechat on 5th; Garganey, 13 Shoveler, 3 Water Rails and juvenile Yellow-legged Gull on 2nd; 5 Cetti's Warbler on 1st. 3 Pintail on 7th-8th, Marsh Harrier on 2nd, 4th-5th, 7th-8th, Barn Owls, one or 2 on 4th, 7th-8th; Short-eared Owl on 2nd, 4th and 7th.
- Witches Oak Water 2 Great White Egrets and Yellow-legged Gull on 3rd.
- Wyver Lane 101 Gadwall on 4th. 2 Great White Egrets on 3rd-4th, 14 Shoveler on 3rd-4th and 5 Stonechats on 3rd-4th.
- Pink-footed Goose Unstone, 150 on 8th, Curbar Edge, 150 on 4th, New Whittington, 80 on 5th, Moorfield, 32 on 7th.
- Little Egret Calke Abbey, 4 on 5th; Avenue Washlands, one on 5th; Kedleston Park, one on 3rd and Chaddesden, one on 1st.
- Red Kite Shottle, 4 on 3rd, Haddon Hall on 4th; Harland Edge on 2nd.
- Hobby Chaddesden on 1st.
- Peregrine Ednaston on 8th.
- Black Redstart Great Hucklow one on 30th September.
- Stonechat Alfreton, 4 on 1st; Kinder Res, 2 on 7th; Heage, one on 7th.
- Fieldfare Kings Newton, 5 on 1st.
- Redwing Hilton, small group on 4th
News update 25 September to 30 September
- Barrow-On-Trent GP Ruff and Green Sandpiper on 30th, 3 Ringed Plover and 3 Green Sandpipers on 25th, 2 Dunlin and a Common Sandpiper on 25th and 28th.
- Beeley Moor 2 Wheatears on 30th.-ASBu and Brambling on 30th, Peregrine and Whinchat on 29th.
- Bennerley Marsh 4 Ruff on 30th, 2 Little Egrets on 28th.
- Brackenfield Spotted Flycatcher on 25th.
- Breaston 6 Ravens on 26th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 230 Pink-footed Geese SE on 29th, 200 SE on 30th, 100 Gadwall on 28th, Red Kite S on 27th, 2 Golden Plover on 29th, Greenshank, one on 25th-27th, colour ringed Black-headed Gulls from Poland (returning bird TOY3), Norway and Lithuania (first from here) on 30th, juv / fem Merlin on 29th, male Merlin on 30th, Hobby last on 28th, last Sand Martin on 30th, last Reed Warbler on 29th, Up to 10 Shoveler daily, up to 3 Little Egrets daily, up to two Peregrines daily and up to 2 Cetti's Warblers daily.
- Carsington Water Red Kite on 28th, Peregrine and Marsh Tit on 26th, one Pink-footed Goose, 2 Little Egrets, Glossy Ibis, Garden Warbler and Redstart on 25th. Pintail on 26th-27th, 3 Red-crested Pochard on 25th, 28th-30th, Oystercatcher 25th-30th, Adult Caspian Gull still on 28th-30th with 2 (ad and 3rd w) on 26th-27th, max 4 Yellow-legged Gulls on 29th and Peregrine on 26th and 29th.
- Chaddesden 2 Yellow Wagtails on 30th, Merlin on 28th, Little Egret on 26th, Red Kite on 26th, possible Yellow-browed Warbler (seen very briefly) on 26th.
- Nr Curbar (Fox Lane) Firecrest reported on 30th.
- Elvaston Castle Barn Owl and Redwing on 26th.
- High Bridge GP 2 Great White Egrets on 30th, 3 Cattle Egrets, 3 Green Sandpipers, 2 Hobbies and Whitethroat on 24th.
- Highoredish 30 Pink-footed Geese, juvenile Osprey and 8 Crossbill on 29th.
- Ingleby 2 Redwing on 25th, 9 Egyptian Geese on 24th.
- Locko Park 3 Whinchats and 2 Stonechats on 29th, Hobby on 26th, 18 Mandarin Duck on 24th.
- Middleton Moor 3 Yellow-legged Gulls on 28th, Spotted Redshank and Yellow-legged Gull on 26th, 15 Goosander andCurlew Sandpiper, and Sand Martin on 25th.
- Ogston Res max 2 Little Egrets, 2 Golden Plovers, Dunlin, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Redwing, Meadow Pipits, 1,845 S (record count), 3 Crossbills and a Brambling on 30th; 2 Shelduck on 27th, 8 Mandarin Ducks and a Dunlin on 26th.
- Pewit Carr 2 Cetti's Warblers on 26th.
- Pilsley Hobby on 29th.
- Ramsley Moor 70 Pink-footed Geese, Barn Owl and Willow Warbler on 30th.
- Shirebrook Cetti's Warbler and Crossbill on 30th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands 4 Little Egrets, Great White Egret on 29th, Great White Egret on 27th.
- Willington GP max 26 Little Egrets and a Green Sandpiper on 30th, Bittern and 2 Stonechats on 29th, Garganey on 28th; 7 Shoveler on 26th, Marsh Harrier on 25th. 4 Cattle Egrets on 25th, 26th, 28th and 30th, Great White Egrets 4 on 30th, one on 25th, 26th, 29th, Marsh Harrier on 25th and 29th-30th, Barn Owl on 26th and 30th; Hobby on 28th-29th, 4 Cetti's Warblers on 26th and 28th.
- Willington GP 26 Little Egrets ,4 Great White Egrets, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl on 30th.-DOS;
- Witches Oak 6 Shoveler and 10 Cetti's Warblers on 28th, Yellow-legged Gull and Hobby on 25th. 2 Great White Egrets on 26th and 28th.
- Woodhead Res Reed Warbler and Crossbill on 30th.
- Wyver Lane 5 Goosander on 26th, 9 Shoveler, Little Egret, Great White Egret and Whinchat on 26th.
- Pink-footed Goose Bradwell Moor, 130 on 30th, New Whittington 80 + 35 SE on 30th; Renishaw, 100 SE on 30th; Hayfield, 400 on 28th; Chellaston, 100 on 28th; DE6 towards Osmaston, 100 on 25th.
- Mandarin Linacre, 24 on 25th.
- Little Egret singles at Breaston on 29th and 26th.
- Red Kite Atlow, 4 on 29th and Ashford-in-the-Water on 28th.
- Barn Owl Staveley on 26th and Curbar on 24th.
- Swift Barbrook, one on 25th and Avenue Washlands, one on 26th.
- Merlin Glossop on 25th.
- Peregrine Gang Mine, 2 on 29th, Bakewell on 28th.
- Stonechat Ramsley Moor, 2 on 29th, pair Milton on 25th; Pleasley Colliery, one on 30th.
- Wheatear Big Moor, one on 28th and Glossop, one on 25th
News update 18 September to 24 September
- Barrow GP 3 Little Egrets, 3 Ringed Plover and 2 Dunlin on 24th, 2 Pink-footed Goose, Great White Egret, 3 Little Egrets, Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpipers and 2 Green Sandpipers on 22nd, Ruddy Shelduck on 18th, Golden Plover on 18th and 22nd and a Ringed Plover on 18th and 22nd.
- Beeley Moor Merlin and Peregrine on 22nd.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 290 Pink-footed Geese in 6 skeins SE and 10 Snipe on 23rd, 74 Gadwall on 24th, Merlin on 22nd and a Wheatear on 21st. Up to six Shoveler daily, up to two Little Egrets on 5 dates, Greenshank, one on four dates, Hobby on four dates, up to three Peregrines on three dates, up to three Cetti's Warblers on five dates.
- Carsington Water 6 Pintail, Peregrine, Redstart and Sedge Warbler on 22nd, Great White Egret and 1 Yellow Wagtail on 21st, Manx Shearwater, Little Egret and Common Sandpiper on 18th. Pintail on 18th-19th, max 3 Red-crested Pochard on 18th-19th, Oystercatcher on 18th and 22nd, Yellow-legged Gull on 19th and 22nd, Caspian Gull adult on 19th, 21st with 2 ads on 22nd.
- Drakelow DWT NR 6 Mandarin Ducks, 65 Gadwall, 18 Shoveler, 4 Water Rails, Green Sandpiper, Hobby and 6 Cetti's Warbler on 18th.
- Elvaston Castle 3 Little Egrets and 3 Ring-necked Parakeets on 21st.
- High Bridge GP 3 Cattle Egrets (presumed Willington GP birds), 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Green Sandpipers, Hobby and Whitethroat on 24th, 2 Great White Egrets, 15 Little Egrets, Green Sandpiper and Peregrine on 17th.
- Highoredish 31 Pink-footed Geese and a Crossbill on 23rd.
- Ingleby Cattle Egret on 23rd, 5 Egyptian Geese and a Cetti's Warbler on 23rd.
- Locko Park 18 Mandarin Ducks, 2 Hobbies, Peregrine and 6 (5 males) Stonechats on 24th.
- Lower Longdendale Res 4 Whooper Swans on 24th.-ACL;
- Middleton Moor Yellow-legged Gull, 4 on 22nd, Marsh Tit on 23rd, 5 Shoveler on 19th and Little Egret on 18th.
- Ogston Res Yellow-legged Gull and Peregrine on 24th, Osprey still on 23rd, female Pintail on 20th, Great White Egret on 19th, Ringed Plover, Greenshank on 19th, Rock Pipit on 17th, 2 Dunlin on 19th, one on 18th, 21st, 24th and Little Egrets on 18th, 20th-22nd.
- Pilsley 2 Honey Buzzards, Red Kite, 2 Hobbies and Peregrine on 23rd.
- Ramsley Moor 2 Ring Ouzels and 2 Stonechats on 21st.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Great White Egret and 4 Little Egrets on 24th.
- Staunton Harold Res Great White Egret on 19th, 2 Great White Egrets, 14 Little Egrets and Yellow-legged Gull on 18th.
- Torside Res 3 Crossbill on 23rd.
- Totley Moss Swift on 22nd.
- Trent Lock 4 Egyptian Geese and a Little Egret on 21st.
- Willington GP 3 Great White Egrets, 3 Cattle Egrets, 24 Little Egrets out of roost, Hobby, max 12 Cetti's Warbler and 2 Stonechats on 23rd, Barn Owl on 22nd, 2 Cattle Egrets on 21st and a Great White Egret on 21st-22nd.
- Woodhead Res Little Egret on 22nd and max 3 Stonechats on 17th.
- Woodseats Whooper Swan, 410 Pink-footed Geese in 8 skeins 0810-0900 and 2 Spotted Flycatchers on 23rd.
- Pink-footed Goose Unstone, 60 on 23rd; Belper, 40 NW on 23rd, Holme Moss, 40 on 23rd and Hadfield, flock heard on 23rd.
- Little Egret Bennerley Marsh, 2 on 23rd-24th, singles at Pleasley Vale on 23rd, Avenue Washlands on 22nd and Sawley on 21st.
- Great White Egret Wilne area on 24th, Wyver Lane, Great White Egret on 23rd.
- Red Kite 4 at Atlow on 23rd, singles at Kedleston Park on 23rd, Longford on 22nd, Hulland Ward on 21st and Hartington on 17th.
- Osprey Glossop, one on 17th.
- Barn Owl Calke on 23rd, Ticknal on 23th, Swanwick on 17th-18th.
- Hobby Milton on 22nd.
- Peregrine Netherthorpe, 2 on 23rd, singes at Cromford on 23rd and Wolfescote Dale on 17th.
- Cetti's Warbler Straws Bridge on 23rd and Pewit Carr on 22nd.
- Ring Ouzel singles at Middleton (Rain's Lane), one on 21st and Crowden on 17th.
- Stonechat Milton, 2 on 24th, singles at Chaddesden Wood on 23rd, Little Padfield SW on 23rd and Aldercar Flash on 21st
News update 11 September to 17 September
- Pacific Golden Plover Ogston Reservoir 12th September 2023. Early in the morning on 12th September two observers were in the members hide at Ogston in wet weather when Dave Wragg pointed out a small Golden Plover with a Snipe to John Turner who despite the weather conditions managed four reasonable photographs before the bird flushed with the Lapwing flock and promptly disappeared never to return. The photographs were shown to Tim Sexey who thought it looked interesting and Tim rang me about the bird just as John sent me the photographs as I was about to leave for another hospital visiting session. I had a look at the photographs whilst at the hospital and I too considered that this was more than likely not a Euro Golden Plover. Whilst at the hospital I circulated the photographs to some friends and most people seemed to tentatively suggest American Golden Plover (the obvious choice to me, at least, if not a Euro) until late in the evening I got a text from a friend in Blackpool who'd sent them on to an ex BBRC member. He came back stating that in his view it was a contender for Pacific Golden Plover and that I ought to send the photographs to another eminent ex BBRC member (I think he is anyway) which I did the following morning. He got back to me to say that he had only looked at the photographs briefly but that in his opinion he believed that the bird could indeed be identified with considerable confidence, as a Pacific Golden Plover! He had just returned from a 16 day birding trip to Eastern Mongolia, where he had observed many Pacific Golden Plovers and this bird would fit right in with what he observed. I'm still awaiting his more detailed reasoning and also that from the other ex BBRC man and then of course the record will have to pass the rigours BBRC scrutiny. But if successful Dave and John will have added Pacific Golden Plover to the Derbyshire List. This record wouldn't have progressed this far without John's photographs so a big thank you to him, thanks also to the people who took the time to look at the photographs and to express an opinion. Finally a massive thankyou to the two who raised and confirmed the identification as Pacific Golden Plover.
- Anchor Church Common Sandpiper on 16th.
- Arnfield Res 25 Pink-footed Geese and a Pintail on 16th.
- Barbrook Res 4 Stonechats on 15th.
- Barrow GP Ruddy Shelduck, 3 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, Golden Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, Dunlin and Peregrine on 17th, 24 Egyptian Geese, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper on 16th, Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpipers on 11th. Pink-footed Goose on 16th-17th, 2 Ruff on 16th-17th.
- Carr Vale DWT NR Red Kite, 2 Water Rails, Willow Warbler and Stonechat on 17th, 175 ESE in 5 skeins on 13th, Bittern on 12th, 2 Red Kite NW on 15th, Marsh Harrier, female E on 12th, Curlew, one left W on 16th, Ruff briefly left E on 15th, Greenshank, max 5 on 14th, 2 on 12th-13th, one left N on 15th, Polish ringed Black-headed Gull (Blue ring TOY3) returned on 16th, Croatian Ringed Black-headed Gull (Yellow ring S14848) on 16th-17th, Hobby on 12th, Raven, max 2 on 11th and 13th, Common Whitethroat, juvenile still on 16th, Stonechat, male on 11th and 17th. Regular birds included up to 7 Shoveler daily, Little Egret, up to 2 on 6 dates, Peregrine on 3 dates and up to 2 singing Cett's Warblers daily.
- Carsington Water 42 Pochard, 2 Ringed Plover and 15 Siskins on 17th, 22 Barnacle Geese and Yellow Wagtail on 16th, Little Egret on 15th, 2 Skeins of Pink-footed Geese (65 & 88) NE on 13th, Common Scoter, Ringed Plover, 4 Common Sandpipers, 6 Willow Tits and 2 Tree Sparrows on 13th, Marsh Tit on 12th, Red Kite, Woodcock and Crossbill on 11th. Regular birds included up to 3 Pintail on 13th-14th, 16th-17th, 3 Red-crested Pochards daily, Great White Egret on 11th-16th, Oystercatcher on 11th, 13th-14th, 17th, adult Yellow-legged Gull on 11th-14th, 16th-17th.-SJR; Caspian Gull, adult on 11th, 16th-17th, Peregrine on 11th and 13th-14th.
- Chaddesden 2 Yellow Wagtails SW on 17th.
- Combs Res Purple Heron (no age given) and Ringed Plover on 12th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 7 Mandarin Ducks, 5 Little Egrets and Green Sandpiper on 16th.
- North-east Moors Hen Harrier on 17th.
- Flash Lane 6 Crossbill on 13th.
- Harland Edge Red Kite, Hobby and 6 Ravens on 11th.
- High Bridge GP 2 Great White Egret, 15 Little Egrets, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine on 17th.
- Kedleston Park Great White Egret on 17th.
- Long Eaton GP 22 Shoveler, Common Sandpiper and Yellow Wagtail on 17th, Little Egret on 13th and 17th, Cetti's Warbler on 13th and 15h.
- Melbourne Pool 2 Rd-crested Pochard and 3 Ravens on 13th.
- Middleton Moor 6 Shoveler on 12th, 6 Pintail, 13 Goosander and 10 Yellow-legged Gulls on 11th.
- Ogston Res Pintail, Ringed Plover and Dunlin on 17th, 2 Common Scoter on 16th, Pink-footed Goose and Curlew on 15th, Pink-footed Goose, Cattle Egret and Sedge Warbler on 14th, 2 Shoveler, Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Ravens on 13th. Little Egret on 13th-15th, Osprey all week, Spotted Crake, daily to 13th and Greenshank on 12th, 14th-15th.
- Poolsbrook Marsh Water Rail and 3 Cetti's Warbler on 15th.
- Ramsley Wheatear and 15 Redpoll on 16th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Great White Egret on 17th and Short-eared Owl on 13th.
- Staunton Harold Res 4 Egyptian Geese and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls on 17th, Great White Egret on 15th.
- Whiteley Nab Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Stonechats on 15th.
- Willington GP 34 Shoveler and 8 Cetti's Warblers on 16th, Red-crested Pochard, male on 16th (also seen High Bridge GP), Great White Egret and Hobby on 16th.
- Woodhead Res 2 Barn Owls on 12th and 6 Stonechats on 11th.
- Wyver Lane 2 Pintail (first seen 11th), 2 Great White Egrets and 2 Little Egrets on 13th.
- Pink-footed Goose movement noted at Cressbrook Dale, 70 E on 12th, Palterton, 50 E on 12th, 70 (earlier seen from Carr Vale) E on 13th, Longdendale 25 + 28 E on 12th, 310 E on 13th, Alfreton, 90 E on 13th, Chevin GC, 70 SE on 13th, Stonebroom, 70 NE on 13th, Froggatt, 55 on 16th, Arnfield Res, 25 on 16th.
- Mandarin Duck Mapperley Res, 22 on 17th, Torside Res, 19 on 14th and Lower Longdendale Res, 10 on 11th.
- Red Kite Windley, 2 on 11th. Singles at Loscoe Dam on 17th, Pilsley on 15th, Ramsley Moor on 15th and Chatsworth Park on 14th.
- Curlew Ramsley Moor, one on 16th.
- Turtle Dove Matlock garden, one reported on 16th.
- Barn Owl Torside Res, 2 on 16th. Singles Ramsley Res on 16th, Markham Vale on 14th.
- Swift Last birds at Tibshelf, one on 14th and Pilsley, one on 13th.
- Ring-necked Parakeet Littleover, 8 on 17th.
- Peregrine Swarkestone on 16th and Hadfield on 13th
News update 6 September to 10 September
- Arnfield Res 4 Wheater and 2 Stonechats.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 3 Little Egrets, Oystercatcher and max 4 Ringed Plovers on 9th and Green Sandpiper on 8th-9th.
- Beeley Moor 2 Peregrines, 5 Stonechats and Wheatear on 8th.
- Belper Turtle Dove reported in a garden on 8th. This species was elevated to county rarity status at the July rarity committee meeting so will need supporting with a rarity form please.
- Carr Vale DWT NR 3 Wigeon and a Golden Plover on 10th, first pair of Wigeon and 18 Siskins south on 9th, Bittern on 6th and 8th, Peregrine on 8th-9th, 10 Grey Wagtails (inc one flock of 9+ south) on 8th, Spotted Flycatchers on 7th and 8th, Red Kite, 2 Ringed Plovers, 2 Greenshanks, last 2 Swifts and Tree Pipit. Up to 5 five Shovelers, up to 3 Little Egrets to 9th, up to 2 Water Rails and up to 2 Cetti's Warblers daily.
- Carsington Water still 2 Red-crested Pochard, max 2 Little Egrets and 3 Yellow Wagtails on 10th, 13 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 21 Pochard and max 3 Red-crested Pochard on 8th, ad Caspian Gull and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls on 7th. Great White Egret on 8th- and 10th.
- Chaddesden 3 Tree Pipits S, Hobby and Peregrine on 10th.
- Drakelow DWT NR 7 Shoveler, Ruff, Green Sandpiper and 4 Cetti's Warblers on 8th.
- Erewash Meadows 4 Little Egrets, Avocet (present during the week on Notts side), Dunlin, Common Sandpiper on 8th.
- Foremark Res Common Tern, Caspian Gull and 2 Marsh Tits on 7th.
- High Bridge GP Great White Egret, 10 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank over (heard only) on 10th; 6 Egyptian Geese on 9th.
- Highoredish Tree Pipit, Crossbill and 30+ Siskins over plus Spotted Flycatcher on 9th.
- Hundall Hobby on 9th.
- Kedleston Park Great White Egret on 9th.
- Middleton Moor max 4 Shoveler, 12 Snipe, Wheatear and Marsh Tit on 10th, Whinchat and Stonechat on 9th, Shelduck on 6th-7th, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew Sandpipers and 3 Yellow Wagtails on 6th. 3 Yellow-legged Gulls on 9th-10th.
- Ogston Reservoir Spotted Crake seen daily until 10th, Hobby on 9th, 2 Pintail and Ruff on 8th, 47 Wigeon, Great White Egret, Ringed Plover on 7th, 3 Shoveler, Little Ringed Plover on 6th, Osprey 6th-10th, 2 Greenshank on 6th-10th, Little Egret on 7th-8th.
- Pleasley Colliery 2 Black-tailed Godwits on 9th.
- Shipley Lake 5 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler and Green Sandpiper on 8th.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Great White Egret, 3 Little Egret, Water Rail, 5 Snipe, Common Sandpiper and Cetti's Warbler on 10th.
- Stanage Edge Short-eared Owl on 6th.
- West Hallam 20 Pink-footed Geese on 10th.
- Whiteley Nab 2 Goosander and Tree Pipit on 8th.
- Willington GP 10 Shoveler, 23 Little Egrets, 5 Water Rails, Common Tern and max 10 Cetti's Warblers on 9th, Bittern and Cattle Egret on 8th, Green Sandpiper on 7th, Mediterranean Gull, Barn Owl on 5th, Great White Egret on 5th and 10th, Marsh Harrier on 8th and 10th, Ravens at Willington GP, 3 on 7th and 9th.
- Woodhead Res Crossbill on 6th.
- Little Egret Queens Park, Chesterfield, 3 on 8th, Pleasley Vale, one on 7th.
- Red Kite North Wingfield on 10th, High Needham on 8th, Pilsley on 7th.
- Cetti's Warbler Elvaston Castle on 7th.
- Spotted Flycatcher one Woodville on 7th.
- Siskin Chaddesden, 15 on 8th.
News update 1 September to 5 September
- Late news from Drakelow DWT of a Red-rumped Swallow on 2nd September.
- Alderwasley Merlin on 2nd.
- Ashbourne Red Kite and Barn Owl on 4th.
- Barrow-On-Trent GP 2 Great White Egrets, Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plovers and 7 Redshank on 5th, Pink-footed Goose, 17 Egyptian Geese, Ruddy Shelduck, 4 Goosander, 4 Little Egrets, Oystercatcher, 8 Ringed Plovers, juv Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ruff and 3 Green Sandpipers on 3rd.
- Beeley Moor Peregrine and 3 Common Crossbill on 2nd.
- Carsington Water Mediterranean Gull on 5th, Peregrine, Wheatear, Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wagtails on 5th; 4 Shoveler, 10 Pochard and Stonechat on 4th; Red Kite on 3rd, max 2 Little Egrets and Whinchat on 3rd.
- Darwin Forest 3 Crossbills on 4th.
- Drakelow NR 280 Cormorants, 3 Little Egrets and Green Sandpiper on 2nd.
- Egginton 6 Spotted Flycatchers and 2 Whinchats on 1st.
- Flagg 2 Wheatear and a Redstart on 1st.
- Harland Edge Marsh Harrier on 2nd.
- High Bridge GP 6 Little Egrets and 3 Green Sandpipers on 4th; Great White Egret, 7 Little Egrets, 3 Green Sandpipers and Peregrine on 3rd.
- Highoredish 3 Crossbills on 4th, Wood Lark, Crossbill and 26 Siskins on 3rd.
- Ingleby 6 Egyptian Geese and a Goosander on 3rd.
- Lightwood Buxton, Hobby on 4th.
- Locko Park 6 Mandarin Ducks, Red Kite, Wheatear and Whinchat on 3rd.
- Long Eaton GP 3 Common Terns on 3rd.
- Middleton Moor max 9 Yellow-legged Gulls on 5th, Shelduck, 3 Shoveler, 4 Yellow-legged Gulls and Hobby on 4th, Shelduck, Knot and Marsh Tit on 3rd.
- New Mills Wigeon on 3rd.
- Norbriggs 3 Water Rails on 3rd.
- Ogston Res Spotted Crake still present and ad Yellow-legged Gull on 5th.-SLin; 3 Shoveler, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Oystercatcher, Greenshank and Redshank on 4th, 5 Mandarin Ducks and Ringed Plover on 3rd, Oystercatcher on 2nd, Spotted Crake and Yellow-legged Gull on 1st, Little Egret most days.
- Parwich 3 Red Kite and 5 Spotted Flycatchers on 3rd.
- Pebley Pond Great White Egret and Little Egret on 2nd.
- Pilsley Swift and Hobby on 3rd.
- Poolsbrook Marsh Cetti's Warbler on 5th.
- Saltersbrook Merlin and 4 Stonechats on 4th.
- Shipley Lake 7 Grey Wagtails and 17 Siskins on 3rd.
- Sinfin Moor Wetlands Great White Egret, Little Egret and Common Sandpiper on 2nd.-EHa;
- Staunton Harold Res 24 Little Egrets and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls on 2nd.-TD; 4 Common Terns and 6 Spotted Flycatchers on 1st, 21 Little Egrets, Caspian Gull and Yellow-legged Gull on 1st.
- Three Black Cloughs/Woodhead tunnel Peregrine and 4 Siskins on 3rd.-SBai;
- Trent /Dove Confluence 3 Common Sandpipers on 4th.
- Willington GP Great White Egret and 2 Little Egrets on 5th, Water Rail on 5th; 3 Red Kites on 4th, Barn Owl on 4th-5th, Little Egret and 3 Cetti's Warblers on 3rd.
- Witches Oak Water Great White Egret on 3rd September.
- Woodhead Res 2 Spotted Flycatchers and Redstart on 2nd.
- Yougreave 5 Mandarin Ducks on 3rd.
- Little Egret Abbey Hill Flood on 3rd and Bennerly Marsh on 1st.
- Red Kite Longstone Edge on 3rd, Sutton on the Hill on 2nd, Trusley on 2nd, Ashford in the Water on 1st and Flagg on 1st.
- Osprey Oakwood on 3rd.
- Merlin Alderwasley on 2nd.
- Peregrine Repton on 4th and Matlock on 3rd.
- Stonechat Markham Vale on 4th, Arnfield, on 2nd
Top of Page